arrow-1 SSmaglogo14

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Squadkit web banner - 30.01.18 Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 240 x 95 mock up 2 issue 76 cover

Top sporting state

schools of 2018

 

Dozens of national competitions have been completed and hundreds of schools have turned in a series of remarkable sporting achievements after months of hard work.

 

To work out the best of the best, School Sport Magazine has poured over the outcomes of dozens of events to highlight those schools that have achieved the best results on the national stage in 2018.

 

So congratulations to winners Coopers Company & Coborn School, from Essex, who have regained their number one slot after finishing third last year.

 

Coopers reached the summit for the second time in three years after a superb all-round season that saw them enjoy national success in athletics, badminton, cross-country, swimming and tennis competitions.

 

Well done too to second-placed Northampton School for Boys, who finished in the top two for the sixth successive year with accomplishments in football, basketball, athletics, rugby union and cross country competitions.

 

Congratulations also to Aylesbury High School, in third, who bounced back into the top three, after successful runs in badminton, basketball, tennis and cross country.

 

And cheers to fourth-placed Barking Abbey School, from Essex, Cheshire’s Wade Deacon High School in fifth, who made the top ten for the first time.

 

Hats off also to the other 24 teams who have made it into the top 30 of our sixth annual chart – not to mention the hundreds of other schools that haven’t made the list this year but are still providing excellent competitive opportunities for their pupils.

 

An indication of just how difficult it is to reach the list can be seen when you realise that reaching the top 30 means you are in the top 1% of sporting schools in the country while the top 100 represents the top 3%.

 

Our top sporting state schools of the year reflects competitive achievement in a range of sports throughout 2018 and honours those schools that take competitive sport especially seriously.

 

Based on more than 20 different sports and more than 120 different national competitions, keep watching online at www.schoolsportmag.co.uk for our extended top 100 list which will be uploaded shortly and our top independent sports schools of the year which will be revealed in our January edition.

 

1 (3) Coopers Company & Coborn School

2 (1) Northampton School for Boys

3 (-) Aylesbury High School

4 (2) Barking Abbey School

5 (-) Wade Deacon High School

6 (8) Thomas Telford School

7 (30) Southend High School for Boys

8 (-) Kesgrave High School

9 (13) Southend High School for Girls

10 (11) Aylesbury Grammar School

11 (33) Wycombe High School

12 (42) St Peter’s Catholic High School, Wigan

13 (24) Gosforth Academy

14 (-) Durham Johnston School

15 (-) Colchester County High School

16 (34) John Hampden Grammar School

17 (-) Dr Challoner’s High School

18 (29) St Aidan’s High School, Harrogate

19 (12) Altrincham Grammar School for Boys

20 (-) Eastwood Academy

21 (10) South Hunsley School

22 (21) Bishop Wordsworth School

23 (-) Westcliff High School

24 (-) Bourne Grammar School

25 (77) St Peter’s Catholic High School, Manchester

26 (31) Chelmsford County High School

27 (-) Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Penrith

28 (36) Dr Challoner’s Grammar School

29 (37) Wright Robinson College

30 (-) St Monica’s High School, Manchester

31 (71) Calday Grange GS

32 (-) Ermysted’s GS

33 (43) St Ivo School

34 (-) Bohunt School, Wokingham

35 (20) SGS College Bristol

36 (-) Stanley Park HS

37 (19) St Mary’s School, Hull

38 (39) St Bonaventure’s School

39 (45) Castleford Academy

40 (57) St Francis Xavier’s College

41 (52) Greig City Academy

42 (-) St John Fisher Catholic HS, Dewsbury

43 (-) Comberton Village School

44 (-) Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead

45 (55) Myerscough College

46 (70) Cherwell School

47 (-) St Charles Sixth Form College

48 (83) Charnwood College

49 (-) Tanbridge House School

50 (-) Brooksbank School

51 (51) Reading School

52 (-) Christ’s School, Richmond

53 (-) Dane Court GS

54 (85) Woking HS

55 (-) George Spencer School

56 (-) Corpus Christi Catholic College, Leeds

57 (-) Charles Read Academy

58 (-) Vandyke Upper School

59 (68) Shenfield HS

60 (22) Canon Slade School

61 (-) Sandbach School

62 (44) Arden Academy, Solhull

63 (-) St Martin’s School, Solihull

64 (-) Queen’s School, Watford

65 (81) Nottingham Academy

66 (-) Kenilworth School

67 (40) Dartford GS for Boys

68 (16) Windsor Boys School

69 (-) George Abbot School

70 (-) Astley HS

71 (89) Cardinal Newman Catholic School, Hove

72 (-) Lancaster Girls GS

73 (-) St Peter’s Catholic HS, Solihull

74 (-) Gravesend GS

75 () Cramlington Learning Village

76 (5) Ivybridge Community College

77 (-) St Peter’s School, Exeter

78 (-) Finchley Catholic HS

79 (-) Silverdale School

80 (95) Okehampton Community College

81 (-) College of Richard Collyer

82 (-) West Lakes Academy

83 (-) Eggbuckland Community College

84 (-) Bottisham Village School

85 (-) Woodlands School

86 (-) Priory Ruskin Academy

87 (-) Balby Carr Academy

88 (-) Cheam HS

89 (7) Hartpury College

90 (-) Lancaster RGS

91 (-) Robert Clack School

92 (-) Saddleworth School

93 (-) Gordon’s School

94 (-) Langley Park School

95 (48) Tudor Grange Academy, Solihull

96 (-) Gordano School

97 (-) Blenheim HS

98 (-) City of London Academy

99 (-) Robert May’s School

100 (46) Notre Dame HS, Sheffield