nav arrow-1
arrow-1
arrow-1 nav-sep

Home

 

About

 

nav-sep nav-sep SSmaglogo14

 

issue 59 cover

Top 100 sports schools

100 best independent sports schools of 2015

 

We have revealed the country’s best state sports schools – now it’s the turn of Britain’s best independent schools.

 

Hundreds of schools turn in a series of remarkable results after months of hard work – but who are the country’s best of the best.

 

The list reflects competitive achievement in a range of sports throughout 2015 and honours those schools that take competition especially seriously.

 

Based on 20 different sports and more than 120 different national competitions, more weighting is given to success in a range of sports rather than single sports – not to mention competitions with more teams competing - and all results are inputted into a special computer programme.

 

So congratulations to winners Millfield School, who reached the final stages of eight different sports and won national titles at cricket, swimming and biathlon.

 

Well done to second placed Whitgift School in Surrey, who also reached the final stages of six different sports, including athletics, football, hockey and cricket.

 

Compliments also to Guildford High School in third, one of four all-girls schools in the top 30, who enjoyed national success in netball, athletics, badminton, biathlon, cross country and swimming..

 

And hats off to the other 97 teams who have made it into the top 100 of our third annual chart – not to mention the hundreds of others schools that haven’t made the list this year but are still providing excellent competitive opportunities for their pupils.

 

1 (1) Millfield School

2 (2) Whitgift School

3 (4) Guildford HS

4 (5) Bromsgrove School

5 (86) Godolphin & Latymer School

6 (6) Grammar School at Leeds

7 (31) Perse School

8 (11) Reeds School

9 (7) Repton School

10 (23) Warwick School

11 (-) Berkhamsted School

12 (47) Brighton College

13 (-) Manchester GS

14 (-) Wolverhampton GS

15 (78) City of London Freeman’s School

16 (58) Queen’s College Taunton

17 (27) Hampton School

18 (40) Sevenoaks School

19 (62) Bradfield College

20 (38) Trent College

21 (24) QEGS Wakefield

22 (69) Bedford Girls School

23 (13) Newcastle HS for Girls

24 (-) Oundle School

25 (96) Reading Blue Coat School

26 (51) St George’s College Weybridge

27 (9) St Catherine’s School Guildford

28 (72) Yarm School

29 (22) Dulwich College

30 (25) James Allen’s Girls School

31 (-) Alleyn’s School

32 (-) King Edward’s School, Birmingham

33 (61) Sedbergh School

34 (-) Sherborne School

35 (-) Exeter School

36 (-) Haberdasher’s Aske’s Boys School

37 (26) St Helen & St Katharine School

38 (-) Trinity School, Croydon

39 (17) Wellington College

40 (49) Ellesmere College

41 (56) Brentwood School

42 (37) Bede’s School

43 (18) Bournemouth Collegiate School

44 (-) Clifton College

45 (-) King’s College, Taunton

46 (21) Portsmouth GS

47 (29) Queenswood School

48 (8) Plymouth College

49 (-) King’s School, Chester

50 (95) Oldham Hulme GS

51 (87) Stockport GS

52 (-) Surbiton HS

53 (52) Monkton School

54 (63) Mount Kelly College

55 (-) Merchiston Castle School

56 (-) Strathallan School

57 (-) Buckswood School

58 (32) RGS Newcastle

59 (80) Cheltenham Ladies College

60 (-) St Joseph’s College, Ipswich

61 (30) Wakefield Girls HS

62 (-) Framlingham College

63 (33) Lady Eleanor Holles School

64 (-) Moreton Hall School

65 (-) Queen Ethelburga’s College, York

66 (-) St Columba’s College

67 (3) Cranleigh School

68 (48) Talbot Heath School

69 (-) Culford School

70 (-) Abingdon School

71 (-) Manchester HS

72 (98) Dean Close School

73 (-) St Andrew’s School, Surrey

74 (41) Hymers School

75 (-) Leys School

76 (-) King’s School, Worcester

77 (36) Canford School

78 (-) Downe House School

79 (-) Oakham School

80 (-) Nottingham HS

81 (-) Durham HS

82 (16) St Swithun’s School, Winchester

83 (43) Hurstpierpoint College

84 (-) Magdalen College School, Oxford

85 (14) Putney HS

86 (15) Rugby School

87 (-) Wycombe Abbey School

88 (93) Bristol GS

89 (-) Blundell’s School

90 (63) Downsend School

91 (-) Taunton School

92 (-) Hull Collegiate School

93 (-) King’s HS, Warwick

94 (46) Woodhouse Grove School

95 (-) King Edward VI School, Southampton

96 (-) Ardingly College

97 (59) Kingston GS

98 (-) Shrewsbury School

99 (-) RGS Worcester

100 (-) Walthamstow Hall School

 

100 best state sport schools of 2015

 

Dozens of national competitions have been completed and hundreds of schools have turned in a series of remarkable sports results after months of hard work.

 

For the last month, School Sport Magazine has shut its eager researchers into a dark room to work out the country’s best of the best.

 

Our top sporting state schools of the year reflects competitive achievement in a range of sports throughout 2015 and honours those schools that take competition especially seriously.

 

Based on 20 different sports and more than 120 different national competitions, more weighting is given to success in a range of sports rather than single sports – not to mention competitions with more teams competing - and all results are inputted into a special computer programme.

 

So congratulations to winners Northampton School for Boys who regained the top spot after finishing second last year.

 

The school reached the final stages of national football, rugby union, basketball, athletics and cross country competitions to cap another successful all-round year.

 

Well done too to second placed Judd School, from Kent, who surged into the top 100 after effective all-round campaigns saw them crowned national cross-country champions, national badminton runners-up and national athletics finalists

 

Congratulations also to Aylesbury High School in third, who maintained their high standards following their impressive best sports school of the year title in 2014.

 

And hats off to the other 27 teams who have made it into the top 30 of our third annual chart – not to mention the hundreds of others schools that haven’t made the list this year but are still providing excellent competitive opportunities for their pupils.

 

Watch out for the top independent schools of 2015 in our next January edition.

 

1 (2) Northampton School for Boys

2 (-) Judd School

3 (1) Aylesbury HS

4 (3) Coopers Company & Coborn School

5 (8) Altrincham GS for Boys

6 (12) Christleton HS, Chester

7 (11) Southend HS for Boys

8 (-) Chelmsford County HS for Girls

9 (-) Hartpury College

10 (6) Barking Abbey College

11 (-) King’s School, Winchester

12 (4) Thomas Telford School

13 (10) Southend HS for Girls

14 (-) Myerscough College, Preston

15 (96) St Martin’s School, Essex

16 (13) South Hunsley School

17 (-) Clitheroe RGS

18 (-) Beechen Cliff School, Bath

19 (29) Wilmslow HS

20 (20) Canon Slade School, Bolton

21 (15) Fallibroome Academy, Macclesfield

22 (-) Brooksbank School

23 (-) Wickersley School, Rotherham

24 (-) Harefield Academy

25 (-) Thorpe St Andrew School

26 (21) FitzWinarc School, Essex

27 (5) Dr Challoner’s GS

28 (19) Calday Grange GS

29 (-) Watford GS for Boys

30 (28) Ivybridge Community School

31 (-) St Peter’s RC HS, Manchester

32 (-) Tapton School, Sheffield

33 (73) Greensward Academy

34 (53) St Mary’s College, Hull

35 (-) Failsworth School

36 (-) Beaconsfield High School

37 (84) Woking HS

38 (25) Shenfield HS

39 (26) King John School, Benfleet

40 (-) Penistone GS, Sheffield

41 (18) Tunbridge Wells GS

42 (-) West Kirby GS

43 (7) Lancaster School, Leicester

44 (22) Helsby HS

45 (-) Gordano School, Bristol

46 (83) St Aloysius College, London

47 (-) Itchen College

48 (-) Cheadle Hulme HS

49 (41) Loreto GS, Altrincham

50 (-) Stroud HS

51 (-) Richard Lander School, Truro

52 (-) Dame Alice Owen’s School

53 (-) Goff’s School

54 (-) Bishop’s Stortford HS

55 (39) St Anselm’s College

56 (-) Orlean’s Park School

57 (35) St Aidan’s HS, Harrogate

58 (65) Cardinal Heenan Catholic Sports College

59 (57) Coombe Boys School

60 (-) West Derby School, Liverpool

61 (100) John Madejski Academy, Reading

62 (-) Haberdashers’ Aske’s Knights Academy

63 (72) Thomas Estley Community College

64 (-) Oakwood Park GS

65 (-) Oxford Academy

66 (-) Broadlands Academy, Bath

67 (-) Summerhill School

68 (55) Greenhead College

69 (-) St Peter’s Catholic HS, Wigan

70 (-) Sirius Academy, Hull

71 (-) Astley Community HS

72 (-) Westgate School, Winchester

73 (14) Bridgewater HS

74 (60) Upton-by-Chester School

75 (43) Castleford Academy

76 (-) Trentham HS

77 (-) City of London Academy

78 (72) Thomas Estley Community College

79 (-) Coleridge Community College, Cambridge

80 (23) St Bonaventure’s School

81 (50) Greig City Academy

82 (-) Skipton Girls HS

83 (-) Fox Primary School, London

84 (-) Okehampton College

85 (-) Upton Junior School

86 (78) Holy Trinity School, Crawley

87 (-) Southwater Junior Academy

88 (77) London Academy

89 (58) Loreto Sixth Form College

90 (-) Lancaster Girls HS

91 (-) King Edward VI College, Totnes

92 (-) William Farr School

93 (-) Trinity School, Carlisle

94 (-) St Ignatious College, Enfield

95 (-) Bournemouth School for Girls

96 (80) Denbigh School

97 (-) South Holderness Academy

98 (-) Wade Deacon HS

99 (27) Nottingham Academy

100 (-) Charters School

 

 

100 best independent sports schools of 2014

 

We have revealed the country’s best state sports schools – now it’s the turn of Britain’s best independent schools.

 

Hundreds of schools turn in a series of remarkable results after months of hard work – but who are the country’s best of the best.

 

Our top 100 reflects competitive achievement in a range of sports throughout 2014 and honours those schools that take competition especially seriously.

 

Based on 20 different sports and more than 120 different national competitions, more weighting is given to success in a range of sports rather than single sports with all results inputted into a special computer programme.

 

So congratulations to winners Millfield School, who retained the title they won in 2013 by winning national titles in five different sports and reached the final stages of five others.

 

Well done again to second placed Whitgift School in Surrey, who reached the final stages of six different sports.

 

Compliments also to Cranleigh School who surged into third place this year, after winning national titles in cricket, hockey and biathlon.

 

And hats off to the other 97 teams who have made it into the top 100 of our second annual chart (the top 10% in the country) – not to mention the hundreds of others schools that haven’t made the list this year but are still providing excellent competitive opportunities for their pupils.

 

1 (1) Millfield School

2 (2) Whitgift School

3 (43) Cranleigh School

4 (3) Guildford HS

5 (4) Bromsgrove School

6 (21) Grammar School at Leeds

7 (15) Repton School

8 (42) Plymouth College

9 (-) St Catherine’s School, Guildford

10 (10) Loughborough HS

11 (12) Reeds’s School

12 (16) Dame Allen’s School, Newcastle

13 (11) Newcastle HS for Girls

14 (8) Putney HS

15 (-) Rugby School

16 (-) St Swithun’s School, Winchester

17 (78) Wellington College

18 (-) Bournemouth Collegiate School

19 (62) Wycliffe College

20 (33) Truro School

21 (7) Portsmouth GS

22 (9) Dulwich College

23 (6) Warwick School

24 (22) QEGS Wakefield

25 (19) James Allen’s Girls School

26 (-) St Helen & St Katharine School

27 (14) Hampton School

28 (23) Bedford School

29 (40) Queenswood School

30 (61) Wakefield Girls HS

31 (39) Perse School

32 (27) RGS Newcastle

33 (91) Lady Eleanor Holles School

34 (98) Durham School

35 (36) New Hall School

36 (53) Canford School

37 (35) Bede’s School

38 (60) Trent College

39 (-) Stowe School

40 (34) Sevenoaks School

41 (26) Hymers College

42 (74) Loughborough GS

43 (-) Hurstpierpoint College

44 (-) Benenden School

45 (90) Harrow School

46 (-) Woodhouse Grove School

47 (-) Brighton College

48 (13) Talbot Heath School

49 (45) Ellesmere College

50 (-) St Teresa’s School

51 (30) St George’s College, Weybridge

52 (47) Monkton School

53 (-) Ibstock Place School

54 (51) Manor Prep School

55 (-) Park School, Bournemouth

56 (71) Brentwood School

57 (29) Denstone College

58 (17) Queen’s College, Taunton

59 (46) Kingston GS

60 (54) Culford School

61 (64) Sedbergh School

62 (52) Bradfield College

63 (55) Downsend School

64 (18) Kelly College

65 (-) Hazlegrove Prep School

66 (-) Grantham Prep School

67 (-) Leweston School

68 (-) St John’s School

69 (69) Bedford Girls School

70 (92) Norwich School

71 (-) Queen Anne’s School, Reading

72 (-) Yarm School

73 (31) King’s School, Worcester

74 (-) Bancroft School

75 (-) Caterham School

76 (-) Ipswich High School

77 (59) Abbey School, Reading

78 (-) City of London Freeman’s School

79 (-) Royal Russell School

80 (75) Cheltenham Ladies College

81 (32) Lancing College

82 (50) Castle Court School

83 (-) St Mary’s Prep School, Blundellsands

84 (-) Wrekin College

85 (-) Reigate GS

86 (-) Godolphin & Latymer School

87 (76) Stockport GS

88 (24) Cheadle Hulme School

89 (-) Langley School

90 (38) Kirkham GS

91 (-) Birkdale School

92 (81) Shrewsbury HS

93 (99) Bristol GS

94 (-) St Alban’s School

95 (-) Oldham Hulme GS

96 (86) Reading Blue Coat School

97 (-) Eastbourne College

98 (44) Dean Close School

99 (-) Kent College

100 (77) Bromley HS

 

 

100 best state sports schools of 2014

 

Hundreds of state schools turn in a series of remarkable sporting results month in and month out – but who are the country’s best of the best.

 

Our top 100 list reflects competitive achievement in a range of sports throughout 2014 and honours those schools that take competition especially seriously.

 

Based on 20 different sports and more than 120 different national competitions, more weighting is given to success in a range of sports rather than single sports – not to mention competitions with more teams competing - and all results are inputted into a special computer programme.

 

So congratulations to winners Aylesbury High School, the Buckinghamshire all-girls school who won no less than four national schools titles this year.

 

Champions in netball, cross-country, badminton and basketball, their achievements were all the more remarkable considering their single-sex status disqualified them from half the competitions on offer.

 

Well done too to last year’s number one Northampton School for Boys, who reached the final stages of no less than seven different sports and were crowned national cross country champions, and who claimed second place this year.

 

Congratulations also to third-placed Coopers Company & Coborn School, national schools biathlon champions who reached the final stages in three other sports. The top 100 is listed below.

 

1 (11) Aylesbury High School

2 (1) Northampton School for Boys

3 (5) Coopers Company & Coborn School

4 (2) Thomas Telford School

5 (32) Dr Challoner’s Grammar School

6 (31) Barking Abbey School

7 (9) Lancaster School, Leicester

8 (6) Altrincham Grammar School for Boys

9 (55) Northfield School, Billingham

10 (14) Southend High School for Girls

11 (17) Southend High School for Boys

12 (-) Christleton High School, Chester

13 (-) South Hunsley School

14 (-) Bridgewater High School, Warrington

15 (-) Fallibroome Academy, Macclesfield

16 (63) Lymm High School

17 (18) SGS College, Bristol

18 (70) Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar School

19 (4) Calday Grange Grammar School

20 (26) Canon Slade School, Bolton

21 (34) Fitzwimarc School

22 (15) Helsby High School

23 (67) St Bonaventure’s School

24 (13) RGS High Wycombe

25 (21) Shenfield High School

26 (99) King John School, Benfleet

27 (-) Nottingham Academy

28 (3) Ivybridge Community College

29 (7) Wilmslow High School

30 (24) Wycombe High School

31 (23) Holmfirth High School

32 (-) Coloma Convent Girls School

33 (-) Huddersfield New College

34 (-) Spalding GS

35 (-) St Aidan's C of E HS, Harrogate

36 (-) John Hampden GS

37 (-) Alcester GS

38 (30) Bourne GS

39 (-) St Anselm's College, Prenton

40 (-) Queen Elizabeth GS, Penrith

41 (-) Loreto GS, Altrincham

42 (-) Skinner’s School, Tunbridge Wells

43 (36) Castleford Academy

44 (-) William Edward’s School

45 (-) Balby Carr Community Academy

46 (37) Cheam High School

47 (-) Raven’s Wood School

48 (-) Didcot Girls School

49 (35) Tewkesbury School

50 (-) Greig City Academy

51 (-) Queen’s School, Watford

52 (-) Horsforth School, Leeds

53 (-) St Mary’s College, Hull

54 (-) St Bede’s Catholic HS, Blackburn

55 (-) Greenhead College

56 (-) Bury St Edmund’s Upper School

57 (-) Coombe Boys School

58 (-) Loreto Sixth Form College

59 (-) Soar Valley College, Leicester

60 (61) Upton by Chester HS

61 (-) Bruntcliffe HS, Leeds

62 (-) St Ivo School

63 (-) City of Leicester College

64 (-) St Francis Xavier's School, Liverpool

65 (-) Cardinal Heenan Catholic Sports College

66 (-) Sparsholt College, Winchester

67 (-) Barugh Green Primary School

68 (-) Honley HS, Holmfirth

69 (-) Conyers School

70 (-) Busbridge Junior School

71 (-) Stanley HS, Southport

72 (-) Thomas Estley Community College

73 (-) Greensward Academy

74 (-) St Richard’s Catholic College

75 (-) Thomas Hardye School

76 (-) St Mary Magdalene Academy

77 (58) London Academy

78 (-) Holy Trinity School, Crawley

79 (-) Downend College, Bristol

80 (86) Denbigh School, Milton Keynes

81 (-) Noel Baker School

82 (-) Solihull College

83 (85) St Aloysius College, London

84 (-) Woking HS

85 (-) Gosforth Academy

86 (-) Blacon HS, Chester

87 (-) Caistor GS

88 (-) Ermysted’s GS

89 (-) Kibworth HS, Leicester

90 (-) Wilson’s School

91 (-) Simon Langton Boys GS

92 (-) Hackney Community College

93 (-) Colchester County HS for Girls

94 (-) Peter Symond’s College, Winchester

95 (-) Waltham Girls HS, Grantham

96 (8) St Martin’s School, Essex

97 (-) Heckmondwike GS

98 (-) Carmel RC School

99 (-) Burlington Danes Academy

100 (-) John Madejski Academy, Reading

 

 

100 best independent sports schools of 2013

 

We have revealed the country’s best state sports schools – now it’s the turn of Britain’s best independent schools.

 

Hundreds of schools turn in a series of remarkable results after months of hard work – but who are the country’s best of the best.

 

The list reflects competitive achievement in a range of sports throughout 2013 and honours those schools that take competition especially seriously.

 

We revealed our top 30 in the latest edition of the magazine. Now check out the top 100 in our exclusive online list.

 

Based on 20 different sports and more than 120 different national competitions, more weighting is given to success in a range of sports rather than single sports – not to mention competitions with more teams competing - and all results are inputted into a special computer programme.

 

So congratulations to winners Millfield School, who won national titles in four different sports and reached the final stages of eight different sports.

 

Well done to second placed Whitgift School in Surrey, who picked up three different national titles and reached the final stages of six different sports.

 

Compliments also to Guildford High School in third, one of seven all-girls schools in the top 30, who won national titles in netball, biathlon and swimming.

 

And hats off to the other 97 teams who have made it into the top 100 of our inaugural chart – not to mention the hundreds of others schools that haven’t made the list this year but are still providing excellent competitive opportunities for their pupils.

 

1 Millfield School

2 Whitgift School

3 Guildford High School

4 Bromsgrove School

5 Sheffield High School

6 Warwick School

7 Portsmouth Grammar School

8 Putney High School

9 Dulwich College

10 Loughborough High School

11 Central Newcastle High School

12 Reeds School

13 Talbot Heath School

14 Hampton School

15 Repton School

16 Dame Allan’s School, Newcastle

17 Queen’s College, Taunton

18 Kelly College, Devon

19 James Allen’s Girls School

20 Shrewsbury School

21 Grammar School at Leeds

22 Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Wakefield

23 Bedford School

24 Cheadle Hulme School

25 St Paul’s School, Barnes

26 Hymers College

27 RGS Newcastle

28 King’s College, Taunton

29 Denstone College

30 St George’s College, Weybridge

31 King’s School, Worcester

32 Lancing College

33 Truro School

34 Sevenoaks School

35 Bede’s School

36 New Hall School

37 Sherborne School

38 Kirkham GS

39 Perse School

40 Queenswood School

41 Bolton School

42 Plymouth College

43 Cranleigh School

44 Dean Close School

45 Ellesmere College

46 Kingston Grammar School

47 Monkton Coombe School

48 Arnold KEQMS

49 St Edward’s School, Cheltenham

50 Castle Court Prep School

51 Manor Prep School

52 Bradfield College

53 Canford School

54 Culford School

55 Downsend School

56 Beaconhurst School

57 Hazlegrove Prep School

58 Manchester High School

59 Abbey School, Reading

60 Trent College

61 Wakefield Girls High School

62 Wycliffe College

63 Wolverhampton GS

64 Sedbergh School

65 Bryanston School

66 King’s School, Canterbury

67 Christ’s Hospital School, Horsham

68 Bournemouth Collegiate School

69 Bedford Girls School

70 Alleyn’s School

71 Brentwood School

72 Manchester GS

73 Godolphin & Latymer School

74 Loughborough GS

75 Cheltenham College

76 Stockport GS

77 Bromley High School

78 Wellington College

79 Durham High School

80 King’s School, Macclesfield

81 Shrewsbury High School

82 St Alban’s School

83 Haberdasher’s Aske’s Boys School

84 Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital School, Bristol

85 Cheltenham Ladies College

86 Reading Blue Coat School

87 Twyford School

88 Eton College

89 Birchfield School

90 Harrow School

91 Lady Eleanor Holles School

92 Norwich School

93 Royal High School, Bath

94 Stamford School

95 Nottingham High School

96 Wycombe Abbey School

97 Marlborough College

98 Durham School

99 Bristol GS

100 St Peter’s School, York

 

 

100 best state sports schools of 2013

 

Hundreds of schools turn in a series of remarkable results after months of hard work – but who are the country’s best of the best.

 

The list reflects competitive achievement in a range of sports throughout 2013 and honours those schools that take competition especially seriously.

 

We revealed our top 30 in the latest edition of the magazine. Now check out the top 100 in our exclusive online list.

 

Based on 20 different sports and more than 120 different national competitions, more weighting is given to success in a range of sports rather than single sports – not to mention competitions with more teams competing - and all results are inputted into a special computer programme.

 

So congratulations to winners Northampton School for Boys who reached the final stages of no less than six different sports and were crowned U13 cross country champions and U13 football champions.

 

Well done to second placed Thomas Telford School in Shropshire, who picked up two national football titles, and also to Ivybridge Community College in third.

 

And hats off to the other 97 teams who have made it into the top 100 of our inaugural chart – not to mention the hundreds of others schools that haven’t made the list this year but are still providing excellent competitive opportunities for their pupils.

 

1 Northampton School for Boys

 

Highlights included U13 cross country champions, U13 football champions and four other national finals

 

2 Thomas Telford School

 

Highlights included ESFA national U16 and U18 boys football champions and ESGA national team golf runners-up

 

3 Ivybridge Community College

 

Highlights included BSGA national gymnastic champions and U14 boys basketball semi-finalists

 

4 Calday Grange Grammar School

 

Highlights included ESTTA U19 boys table tennis champions and Aegon tennis senior students finalists

 

5 Coopers Company & Coborn School

 

Highlights included Aegon tennis senior students finalists and third and fourth places in the ESAA track and field U13 and U15 girls finals

 

6 Altrincham Grammar School for Boys

 

Highlights included third place in the ESTTA U16 boys table tennis championships and AEGON U13 boys tennis quarter finalists

 

7 Wilmslow High School

 

Highlights included AEGON U18 boys semi-finalists and U18 rugby union cup quarter finalists

 

8 St Martin’s School, Essex

 

Highlights included U14 rounders champions and U13 girls basketball runners-up

 

9 Lancaster School, Leicester

 

Highlights included U15 boys basketball champions and fourth place in the AEGON boys U13 tennis championships

 

10 Judd School, Kent

 

Highlights included ESAA track and field U13 boys champions and cross country cup national finalists

 

11 Aylesbury High School

 

Highlights included U13 cross country cup champions and U13 basketball semi finalists

 

12 Beaconsfield High School

 

Highlights included U16 netball champions and ESAA athletics track and field cup finalists

 

13 Royal Grammar School High Wycombe

 

Highlights included year 7 U12 rugby league champions and U15 rugby union quarter finalists

 

14 Southend High School for Girls

 

Highlights included ESAA track and field U15 champions, U13 runners-up and cross country cup national finalists

 

15 Helsby High School

 

Highlights included U13 boys basketball champions and cross country cup finalists

 

16 Bridgewater High School, Warrington

 

Highlights included U14 boys basketball champions and cross country cup finalists

 

17 Southend High School for Boys

 

Highlights included ESAA athletics track and field cup U13 runners up and cross country finalists

 

18 SGS College, Bristol

 

Highlights included ESFA U18 football runners up and U17 cricket quarter finalists

 

19 Ilkley Grammar School

 

Highlights included U15 cross country finalists and national squash quarter finalists

 

20 Crossley Heath School

 

Highlights included reaching the finals of the national golf and senior student team tennis competitions

 

21 Shenfield High School

 

Highlights included ESFA girls U12 football semi-finalists and U17 cricket quarter finalists

 

22 St Peter’s High School, Manchester

 

Highlights included national rugby league U12 girls champions

 

23 Holmfirth High School

 

Highlights included third in the AEGON U15 girls team tennis championships and cross country cup national finalists

 

24 Wycombe High School

 

Highlights included U15 squash semi-finalists and cross country cup national finalists

 

25 Wirral Grammar School

 

Highlights included U13 girls basketball semi-finalists and rugby union U18 cup last 16

 

26 Canon Slade School, Bolton

 

Highlights included ESSA U14 girls swimming semi-finalists and cross country cup national finalists

 

27 King’s School, Grantham

 

Highlights included ESCA U15 cricket quarter finalists and rugby union U15 cup last 16

 

28 St Anselm’s College

 

Highlights included cross country cup and athletics track and field national finalists

 

29 St John Fisher Catholic HS, Harrogate

 

Highlights included ESFA U18 girls quarter finalists and cross country cup national finalists

 

30 Bourne Grammar School, Lincolnshire

 

Highlights included cross country cup and athletics track and field national finalists

 

31 Barking Abbey School

32 Dr Challoner’s Grammar School

33 Northampton School for Girls

34 Fitzwimarc School

35 Tewkesbury School

36 Castleford Academy

37 Cheam High School

38 Gosforth Academy

39 Greig City Academy

40 Stantonbury Campus

41 Peter Symond’s College, Winchester

42 Deanery School, Wigan

43 Kingsbridge Community School

44 St Peter’s Catholic High School, Wigan

45 Falmouth School

46 Trentham High School

47 Dowdales School

48 Harris Academy, Beckenham

49 Honley High School

50 St Peter’s Catholic High School, Manchester

51 Bushey Academy

52 Kesteven & Grantham Girls School

53 South Wilts Grammar School

54 St Edmund Arrowsmith School

55 Northfield School, Billingham

56 St Angela’s Ursuline School

57 St Augustine’s Catholic College

58 London Academy

59 Leigh City Academy

60 Loreto Sixth Form College

61 Upton by Chester High School

62 Appleton CE Primary School

63 Lymm High School

64 Great Baddow School

65 South Holderness Technology College, Hull

66 Lawrence Sheriff School

67 St Bonaventure’s School

68 Abraham Guest Academy, Wigan

69 Hollingworth College, Rochdale

70 Tunbridge Wells Girls GS

71 Haygrove School, Bridgwater

72 St Francis Xavier School

73 Formby High School

74 Weavers School

75 Elton High School

76 Bridge Academy, Hackney

77 Sts Peter & Paul Catholic College, Widnes

78 Bruntcliffe High School, Leeds

79 Elizabethan School, Nottingham

80 Brunts Academy

81 St Cuthbert’s School

82 Camborne Academy

83 Morpeth School, London

84 Carmel RC College

85 St Aloysius School

86 Denbigh School

87 Cleeve School

88 Ossett School

89 City of West Minster College

90 Sirius Academy, Hull

91 Aston Academy

92 Queen Elizabeth GS, Horncastle

93 Dr Challoner’s High School

94 Bishop’s Stortford High School

95 Bishop eber High School

96 Glyn Technology School

97 Truro College

98 Isleworth & Syon School

99 King John School, Benfleet

100 Dartford GS for Boys