arrow-1 SSmaglogo14
arrow-1

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

inspiring learning kingswood banner ad sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport united world games banner smile banner ad activ4 may 2017-240x95 equity banner may 17 issue 66 cover pic

Butterfly ESTTA Team Championships 2017

 

U19 Boys: 1st – Whitgift School; 2nd – Harefield Academy; 3rd – Cardinal Newman College; 4th – Beckfoot School

 

U19 Girls: 1st – Tudor Grange Academy; 2nd – Horsforth School; 3rd – Bradford Grammar School

 

U16 Boys: 1st – Ackworth School; 2nd – Ernest Bevin College; 3rd – Budworth College; 4th – Range HS

 

U16 Girls: 1st – Ackworth School; 2nd – Okehampton Community College; 3rd – Lancaster Girls GS; 4th – Burlington Danes Academy

 

U13 Boys: 1st – St Mary’s College Hull; 2nd – University College School; 3rd – Longfield Academy; 4th – Ernest Bevin College

 

U13 Girls: 1st – Wood Green Academy; 2nd – Burlington Danes Academy; 3rd – Wade Deacon HS; 4th – Pingle School

 

U11 Boys: 1st – St Peter’s CofE Primary School, Nottingham; 2nd – Great Wood Primary School, Morecamble; 3rd – Barnes Primary School; 4th – Ashburnham Primary School, Chelsea

 

U11 Girls: 1st – Pilgrim School, Rochester; 2nd – St Andrew’s C of E Primary School, Plymouth; 3rd – Old Clee Primary School, Grimsby; 4th – Cliffedale Primary School, Grantham

 

Butterfly ESTTA Team Championships 2016

 

U19 Boys: 1st – London Academy; 2nd – Wickersley School; 3rd – Altrincham GS; 4th – Bushey Academy

 

U19 Girls: 1st – Harefield Academy; 2nd – Bradford Grammar School; 3rd – King Edward VI College; 4th – Wickersley School

 

U16 Boys: 1st – St. Mary’s College; 2nd – Whitgift School; 3rd – Morpeth School; 4th – Coleridge Community College

 

U16 Girls: 1st – Lancaster Girls Grammar School; 2nd – Burlington Danes Academy; 3rd – Okehampton Community College; 4th – West Kirby Grammar School

 

U13 Boys: 1st – Tanbridge House School; 2nd – London Academy; 3rd – Longfield Academy of Sport; 4th – St. Mary’s College

 

U13 Girls: 1st – South Hunsley School; 2nd – Bradford Grammar School; 3rd – Bournemouth School for Girls; 4th – High School for Girls

 

U11 Boys: 1st – Park School; 2nd – Ashburnham Primary School; 3rd – Bramley Sunnyside Junior School; 4th – Lincroft School

 

U11 Girls: 1st – Great Wood Primary School; 2nd – Fox Primary School; 3rd – Barnes Primary School; 4th – Enmore CE Academy

 

Butterfly ESTTA Team Championships 2015

 

U19 Boys: Altrincham GS 0 Harefield Academy 8; Altrincham GS 1 London Academy 7; Altrincham GS 5 De Ferrers Academy 3; Harefield Academy 5 London Academy 3; Harefield Academy 8 De Ferrers Academy 0; De Ferrers Academy 1 London Academy 7

 

1st – Harefield Academy; 2nd – London Academy; 3rd – Altrincham GS; 4th – De Ferrers Academy

 

U19 Girls: SRC Bede Sixth Form College, Billingham 6 Trinity School, Brentwood 2; SRC Bede Sixth Form College, Billingham 3 King Edward VI Community College, Totnes 5; SRC Bede Sixth Form College, Billingham 6 Eastbury Comprehensive School, Barking 2; Trinity School, Brentwood 3 King Edward VI Community College, Totnes 5; Trinity School, Brentwood 4 Eastbury Comprehensive School, Barking 4; King Edward VI Community College, Totnes 5 Eastbury Comprehensive School, Barking 3

 

1st – King Edward VI Community College, Totnes; 2nd - SRC Bede Sixth Form College, Billingham; 3rd - Trinity School, Brentwood; 4th - Eastbury Comprehensive School, Barking

 

U16 Boys: London Academy 7 Northfield School, Billingham 1; London Academy 8 St Mary’s College, Hull 0; London Academy 6 Morpeth School, Tower Hamlets 2; Northfield School, Billingham 4 St Mary’s College, Hull 4; Northfield School, Billingham 4 Morpeth School, Tower Hamlets 4; St Mary’s College, Hull 1 Morpeth School, Tower Hamlets 7

 

1st – London Academy; 2nd – Morpeth School; 3rd – Northfield School; 4th – St Mary’s College

 

U16 Girls: London Academy 4 Lancaster Girls Grammar School 4; London Academy 7 Haygrove School, Bridgwater 1; London Academy 7 West Kirby GS 1; Lancaster Girls Grammar School 6 Haygrove School, Bridgwater 2; Lancaster Girls Grammar School 6 West Kirby GS 2; Haygrove School, Bridgwater 4 West Kirby GS 4

 

1st – Lancaster Girls Grammar School; 2nd – London Academy; 3rd – Haygrove School; 4th – West Kirby GS

 

U13 Boys: St Mary’s College, Hull 8 Tunbridge Wells GS 0; St Mary’s College, Hull 6 Wallington County GS, Sutton 2; St Mary’s College, Hull 3 Coleridge Community College, Cambridge 5; Tunbridge Wells GS 2 Wallington County GS, Sutton 6; Tunbridge Wells GS 0 Coleridge Community College, Cambridge 8; Wallington County GS, Sutton 0 Coleridge Community College, Cambridge 8

 

1st – Coleridge Community College, Cambridge; 2nd - St Mary’s College, Hull; 3rd - Wallington County GS, Sutton’ 4th - Tunbridge Wells GS

 

U13 Girls: South Hunsley School 4 St James Catholic HS, Barnet 4; South Hunsley School 4 Okehampton College 4; South Hunsley School 4 Conyers School, Yarm 4; St James Catholic HS, Barnet 4 Okehampton College 4; St James Catholic HS, Barnet 4 Okehampton 4; Okehampton College 5 Conyers School, Yarm 3

 

1st – Okehampton College; 2nd - St James Catholic HS, Barnet; 3rd – South Hunsley School; 4th – Conyers School, Yarm

 

U11 Boys: Barnes Primary School 5 Bramley Sunnyside Junior School, Rotherham 3; Barnes Primary School 3 Perse Prep School 5; Barnes Primary School 2 Southwater Junior Academy, West Sussex 6; Bramley Sunnyside Junior School, Rotherham 1 Perse Prep School 7; Bramley Sunnyside Junior School, Rotherham 3 Southwater Junior Academy, West Sussex 5; Perse Prep School 2 Southwater Junior Academy, West Sussex 6

 

1st – Southwater Junior Academy; 2nd – Perse Prep School; 3rd – Barnes Primary School; 4th - Bramley Sunnyside Junior School

 

U11 Girls: Cliffedale Primary School 0 Barnes Primary School 8; Cliffedale Primary School 1 Fox Primary School, Kensington 7; Cliffedale Primary School 3 Great Wood Primary School, Morecambe 5; Barnes Primary School 3 Fox Primary School, Kensington 5; Barnes Primary School 4 Great Wood Primary School, Morecambe 4; Fox Primary School, Kensington 6 Great Wood Primary School, Morecambe 2

 

1st - Fox Primary School, Kensington; 2nd – Barnes Primary School; 3rd – Great Wood Primary School; 4th – Cliffedale Primary School

 

Butterfly ESTTA Team Championships 2014

 

U19 Boys: Guthlaxton College, Wigston 1 London Academy 7; Calday Grange GS 4 Richard Collyer College, Horsham 4; Guthlaxton College, Wigston 6 Calday Grange GS 2; London Academy 6 Richard Collyer College, Horsham 2; Guthlaxton College, Wigston 5 Richard Collyer College, Horsham 3; London Academy 4 Calday Grange GS 4

 

1st - London Academy; 2nd - Guthlaxton College, Wigston; 3rd - Calday Grange GS; 4th - Richard Collyer College, Horsham

 

U19 Girls: Horsforth School, Leeds 7 Wembley High Technology College 1; Ipswich HS 2 North London Collegiate School 6; Horsforth School, Leeds 7 Ipswich HS 1; Wembley High Technology College 0 North London Collegiate School 8; Horsforth School, Leeds 6 North London Collegiate School 2; Wembley High Technology College 2 Ipswich HS 6

 

1st - Horsforth School, Leeds; 2nd - North London Collegiate School; 3rd - Ipswich HS; 4th - Wembley High Technology College

 

U16 Boys: London Academy 7 Northfield School, Billingham 1; Morpeth School, Tower Hamlets 5 Altrincham GS for Boys 3; London Academy 8 Morpeth School, Tower Hamlets 0; Northfield School, Billingham 3 Altrincham GS for Boys 5; London Academy 7 Altrincham GS for Boys 1; Northfield School, Billingham 4 Morpeth School, Tower Hamlets 4

 

1st - London Academy; 2nd - Morpeth School, Tower Hamlets; 3rd - Altrincham GS for Boys; 4th - Northfield School, Billingham

 

U16 Girls: Waltham Girls HS, Grantham 5 London Academy 3; Northfield School, Billingham 6 King Edward VI College, Totnes 2; Waltham Girls HS, Grantham 0 Northfield School, Billingham 8; London Academy 4 King Edward VI College, Totnes 4 Waltham Girls HS, Grantham 5 King Edward VI College, Totnes 3; London Academy 3 Northfield School, Billingham 5

 

1st - Northfield School, Billingham; 2nd - Waltham Girls HS, Grantham; 3rd - London Academy; 4th - King Edward VI College, Totnes

 

U13 Boys: Coleridge Community College, Cambridge 1 London Academy 7; St Mary’s College, Hull 6 Royal Russell School, Croydon 2; Coleridge Community College, Cambridge 1 St Mary’s College, Hull 7; London Academy 5 Royal Russell School, Croydon 3; Coleridge Community College, Cambridge 4 Royal Russell School, Croydon 4 London Academy 1 St Mary’s College, Hull 7

 

1st - St Mary’s College, Hull; 2nd - London Academy; 3rd - Coleridge Community College. Cambridge; 4th - Royal Russell School, Croydon

 

U13 Girls: Burlington Danes Academy, Hammersmith 4 Conyers School, Yarm 4; St Mary’s College, Hull 2 Chelsea Academy 6; Burlington Danes Academy, Hammersmith 7 St Mary’s College, Hull 1; Conyers School, Yarm 8 Chelsea Academy 0; Burlington Danes Academy, Hammersmith 7 Chelsea Academy 1; Conyers School, Yarm 6 St Mary’s College, Hull 2

 

1st - Conyers School, Yarm; 2nd - Burlington Danes Academy, Hammersmith; 3rd - Chelsea Academy; 4th - St Mary’s College, Hull

 

U11 Boys: Victoria Dock Primary School, Hull 4 Fox Primary School, Notting Hill 4; St Mary Magdalene Academy, Islington 5 Bramley Sunnyside School, Rotherham 3; Victoria Dock Primary School, Hull 2 St Mary Magdalene Academy, Islington 6; Fox Primary School, Notting Hill 4 Bramley Sunnyside School, Rotherham 4; Victoria Dock Primary School, Hull 4 Bramley Sunnyside School, Rotherham 4; Fox Primary School, Notting Hill 2 St Mary Magdalene Academy, Islington 6

 

1st - St Mary Magdalene Academy, Islington; 2nd - Bramley Sunnyside School, Rotherham; 3rd - Victoria Dock Primary School, Hull; 4th - Fox Primary School, Notting Hill

 

U11 Girls: Great Wood Primary School, Morecambe 4 Barnes Primary School, Richmond 4; St Mary’s Prep School, Blundellsands 4 Park School, Bournemouth 4; Great Wood Primary School, Morecambe 5 St Mary’s Prep School, Blundellsands 3; Barnes Primary School, Richmond 2 Park School, Bournemouth 6; Great Wood Primary School, Morecambe 4 Park School, Bournemouth 4; Barnes Primary School, Richmond 5 St Mary’s Prep School, Blundellsands 3

 

1st - Park School, Bournemouth; 2nd - Great Wood Primary School, Morecambe; 3rd - Barnes Primary School, Richmond; 4th - St Mary’s Prep School, Blundellsands

 

Butterfly ESTTA Team Championships 2013

 

U19 Boys: 1st - Calday Grange Grammar School; 2nd - Lawrence Sheriff School, Rugby; 3rd - Runshaw College, Leyland; 4th - Hamstead Hall CLC, Birmingham

 

U19 Girls: 1st - Kesteven & Grantham GirlsÂ’ School; 2nd - City of Westminster College; 3rd -.Morpeth School, Tower Hamlets

 

U16 Boys: 1st - London Academy; 2nd - Formby High School, Liverpool; 3rd - Altrincham Grammar School for Boys; 4th - Upper Shirley High School, Southampton

 

U16 Girls: 1st - Northfield School & Sports College, Billingham; 2nd - Bridge Academy, Hackney; 3rd - Walton GirlsÂ’ High School, Grantham; 4th - Wembley High Technology College

 

U13 Boys: 1st - Bushey Academy, Herts; 2nd - Morpeth School, Tower Hamlets; 3rd - Skegness Grammar School; 4th - Northfield School & Sports College, Billingham

 

U13 Girls: 1st - Falmouth School; 2nd - Haygrove School, Bridgwater; 3rd - Wade Deacon High School, Widnes; 4th - Thornaby Academy, Stockton on Tees

 

U11 Boys: 1st - Victoria Dock Primary School, Kingston upon Hull; 2nd - St Mary Magdalene Academy, Islington; 3rd - Fox Primary School, Notting Hill; 4th - Bramley Sunnyside Junior School, Rotherham

 

U11 Girls: 1st - Great Wood Primary School, Morecamb3; 2nd - Fox Primary School, Notting Hill; 3rd - Chalfont St Peter CE Primary School, Bucks; 4th - Isaac Newton Primary School, Grantham

 

Butterfly ESTTA Team Championships 2012

 

U19 Boys: Lawrence Sheriff School, Rugby 3 Bedford Modern School 5; Calday Grange GS 3 Ernest Bevin College, Tooting 5; Lawrence Sheriff School, Rugby 3 Calday Grange GS 5; Bedford Modern School 2 Ernest Bevin College, Tooting 6; Lawrence Sheriff School, Rugby 2 Ernest Bevin College, Tooting 6; Bedford Modern School 2 Calday Grange GS 6

 

1st – Ernest Bevin College, Tooting; 2nd – Calday Grange GS; 3rd – Bedford Modern School; 4th - Lawrence Sheriff School, Rugby

 

U19 Girls: Kesteven & Grantham Girls School 7 Queen MaryÂ’s College, Basingstoke 1 Wembley High Technology College 6 Southfield School for Girls, Kettering 2; Kesteven & Grantham Girls School 6 Wembley High Technology College 2; Queen MaryÂ’s College, Basingstoke 0 Southfield School for Girls, Kettering 8; Kesteven & Grantham Girls School 8 Southfield School for Girls, Kettering 0; Queen MaryÂ’s College, Basingstoke 2 Wembley High Technology College 6

 

1st - Kesteven & Grantham Girls School; 2nd - Wembley High Technology College; 3rd - Southfield School for Girls, Kettering; 4th - Queen MaryÂ’s College, Basingstoke

 

U16 Boys: Guthlaxton College, Wigston 3 London Academy 5; Harefield Academy 8 Calday Grange GS 0; Guthlaxton College, Wigston 1 Harefield Academy 7; London Academy 5 Calday Grange GS 3; Guthlaxton College, Wigston 4 Calday Grange GS 4; London Academy 4 Harefield Academy 4

 

1st – Harefield Academy; 2nd – London Academy; 3rd – Guthlaxton College, Wigston 4th - Calday Grange GS

 

U16 Girls: Dowdales School 5 Morpeth School 3; Walton Girls HS 4 Evesham HS 4; Dowdales School 2 Walton Girls HS 6; Morpeth School 1 Evesham HS 7; Dowdales School 2 Evesham HS 6; Morpeth School 2 Walton Girls HS 6

 

1st – Evesham HS; 2nd – Walton Girls HS; 3rd – Dowdales School; 4th - Morpeth School

 

U13 Boys: London Academy 6 KingÂ’s School, Grantham 2; Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School 2 Burlington Danes Academy 6; London Academy 8 Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School 0; KingÂ’s School, Grantham 5Burlington Danes Academy 3; London Academy 7 Burlington Danes Academy 1; KingÂ’s School, Grantham 5Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School 3

 

1st – London Academy; 2nd – King’s School, Grantham; 3rd – Burlington Danes Academy; 4th - Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School

 

U13 Girls: Kesteven & Grantham Girls School 0 Haygrove School, Bridgwater 8; Bridge Academy, Hackney 5 Dowdales School 3; Kesteven & Grantham Girls School 2 Bridge Academy, Hackney 6; Haygrove School, Bridgwater 8 Dowdales School 0; Kesteven & Grantham Girls School 5 Dowdales School 3; Haygrove School, Bridgwater 4 Bridge Academy, Hackney 4

 

1st – Haygrove School, Bridgwater; 2nd – Bridge Academy, Hackney; 3rd – Kesteven & Grantham Girls School; 4th - Dowdales School

 

U11 Boys: Chalfont St Peter CE Academy 1 Garstang Primary School 7; Edge Grove School, Aldenham 2 Redlands Primary School, Worksop 6; Chalfont St Peter CE Academy 3 Edge Grove School, Aldenham 5; Garstang Primary School 4 Redlands Primary School, Worksop 4; Chalfont St Peter CE Academy 2 Redlands Primary School, Worksop 6 Garstang Primary School 6 Edge Grove School, Aldenham 2

 

1st – Garstang Primary School; 2nd – Redlands Primary School, Worksop; 3rd – Edge Grove School, Aldenham; 4th - Chalfont St Peter CE Academy

 

U11 Girls: Enmore Primary School, Bridgwater 1 Harewood Primary School, Thornaby 7; Village Primary School, Thornaby 3 Chalfont St Peter Academy 5; Enmore Primary School, Bridgwater 5 Village Primary School, Thornaby 3; Harewood Primary School, Thornaby 6 Chalfont St Peter Academy 2; Enmore Primary School, Bridgwater 2 Chalfont St Peter Academy 6; Harewood Primary School, Thornaby 6 Village Primary School, Thornaby 2

 

1st – Harewood Primary School, Thornaby; 2nd – Chalfont St Peter Academy; 3rd – Enmore Primary School, Bridgwater; 4th - Village Primary School, Thornaby

 

Butterfly National Schools Team Championships 2011

 

Boys U19: West London Academy 7 Filton College, Bristol 1; Calday Grange Grammar School 4 Bedford Modern School 4; West London Academy 6 Calday Grange Grange GS 2; Filton College 7 Bedford Modern 1; West London Academy 8 Bedford Modern 0; Filton College 7 Calday Grange GS 1

 

Placings: 1st - West London Academy; 2nd - Filton College, Bristol; 3rd - Bedford Modern School; 4th – Calday Grange GS

 

Girls U19: Kesteven & Grantham Girls School 8 Evesham HS 0; Wembley High Technology College 5 Bradford Girls GS 3; Kesteven 7 Wembley 1; Evesham HS 6 Bradford GS 2; Kesteven 8 Bradford GS 0; Wembley High 5 Evesham HS 3

 

Placings: 1st - Kesteven & Grantham Girls School; 2nd - Wembley High Technology College; 3rd – Evesham HS; 4th - Bradford Girls GS

 

Boys U16: Harefield Academy 7 St Michael & All Angels Academy, Camberwell 1; Bedford Modern School 3 Calday Grange GS 5; Harefield 7 Bedord Modern 1; St Michael & All Angels 8 Calday Grange GS 0; Harefield 6 Calday Grange 2; St Michael & All Angels 7 Bedford Modern 1

 

Placings: 1st - Harefield Academy; 2nd - St Michael & All Angels Academy, Camberwell; 3rd - Calday Grange GS Calday Grange GS; 4th - Bedford Modern School

 

Girls U16: Trinity School, Brentwood 6 Morpeth School 2; Trinity School 8 Bramhall HS, Stockport 0; Trinity School 7 Horsforth School, Leeds 1; Morpeth School 7 Bramhall 1; Morpeth School 6 Horsforth 2; Bramhall 7 Horsforth 1

 

Placings: 1st – Trinity School, Brentwood; 2nd - Morpeth School, London; 3rd - Bramhall HS, Stockport; 4th – Horsforth School

 

Boys U13: London Academy 7 Dr ChallonerÂ’s GS, Amersham 1; London Academy 8 Altrincham GS for Boys 0; London Academy 8 Valley School, Worksop 0; Dr ChallonerÂ’s GS, Amersham 6 Altrincham GS for Boys 2; Dr ChallonerÂ’s GS, Amersham 7 Valley School, Worksop 1; Altrincham GS for Boys 3 Valley School, Worksop 5

 

Placings: 1st – London Academy; 2nd - Dr Challoner’s GS, Amersham; 3rd - Valley School, Worksop; 4th - Altrincham GS for Boys

 

Girls U13: Northfield School, Billingham 4 Walton Girls HS, Grantham 4; Northfield School, Billingham 7 Harefield Academy 1; Northfield School, Billingham 6 Haygrove School, Bridgwater 2; Walton Girls HS, Grantham 6 Harefield Academy 2; Walton Girls HS, Grantham 8 Haygrove School 0;Harefield Academy 5 Haygrove School 3

 

Placings: 1st - Northfield School, Billingham; 2nd - Walton Girls HS, Grantham; 3rd - Harefield Academy; 4th - Haygrove School

 

Boys U11: Globe Primary School, Tower Hamlets 7 Fircroft Primary School, Tooting 1; Garstang Primary School, Boxgreave 4 Bramley Sunnyside Junior School, Rotherham 4; Globe 5 Garstang 3; Fircroft 6 Bramley 2; Globe 6 Bramley 2; Fircroft 5 Garstang 3

 

Placings: 1st - Globe Primary School, Tower Hamlets; 2nd - Fircroft Primary School, Tooting; 3rd - Garstang Primary School, Boxgreave; 4th - Bramley Sunnyside Junior School, Rotherham

 

Girls U11: Enmore Primary School, Bridgwater 8 Chalfont St Peter Primary School 0; Bradley Primary School, Nelson 5 Askham Village Primary School 3; Enmore 6 Bradley 2; Chalfont 4 Askham 4; Enmore 8 Askham 0; Chalfont 2 Bradley 6

 

Placings: 1st - Enmore Primary School, Bridgwater; 2nd - Bradley Primary School, Nelson; 3rd - Chalfont St Peter Primary School; 4th - Askham Village Primary School

 

Butterfly ESTTA National Individual Championships 2011

 

U19 Boys: 1st – Lewis Gray (Kent); 2nd – Marc Scutts (East Sussex); 3rd= Scott Crawford (Avon); 3rd= Adam Nutland (Worcs)

U19 Girls: 1st – Rachel Trevorrow (Cornwall); 2nd – Sophie Neil (Notts); 3rd= Charlotte Spencer; 3rd= Abbie Milwain (Derbyshire)

U16 Boys: 1st – Sam Walker (Notts); 2nd – Helshan Weeransinge (Kent); 3rd= Tyrone Wells (London West); 3rd= Matthew Outhwaite (Warks)

U16 Girls: 1st – Yolanda King (East Sussex); 2nd – Vicky Smith (Devon); 3rd= Janay Gibson (Cheshire); 3rd= Evangeline Collier (Essex)

U13 Boys: 1st – Marcus Giles (London South); 2nd – Vincent Stacey (London North); 3rd= James Hobson (West Yorkshire); 3rd= Daniel McTiernan (Berkshire)

U13 Girls: 1st – Tin Tin Ho (London East); 2nd – Emily Bolton (Cumbria); 3rd= Jasmine Johns (Devon); 3rd= Letitia McMullen (Hampshire)

U11 Boys: 1st – Tom Jarvis (Lincs); 2nd – Hugo Pang (Dorset); 3rd= Jamie Dignum (London East); 3rd= Joshua Bennett (East Sussex)

U11 Girls: 1st – Stephanie Cross (Essex); 2nd – Kate Cheer (West Sussex); 3rd= Imogen Scarles (Bucks); 3rd= Denise Payet (London North)

 

Butterfly National Schools Team Championships 2010

 

Boys U19: Filton College, Bristol 7 Bedford Modern School 1; KingÂ’s School, Grantham 1 West London Academy 7; Filton College 8 KingÂ’s School, Grantham 0; Bedford Modern School 0 West London Academy 8; Filton College 4 (16) West London Academy 4 (15); KingÂ’s School, Grantham 1 Bedford Modern School 7

 

Placings: 1st - Filton College, Bristol; 2nd - West London Academy; 3rd - Bedford Modern School; 4th - KingÂ’s School, Grantham

 

Girls U19: Kesteven & Grantham Girls School 8 Bradford Girls GS 0; Wembley High Technology College 6 Filton College, Bristol 2; Kesteven & Grantham Girls School 5 Filton College 3; Wembley High Technology College 8 Bradford Girls GS 0; Kesteven & Grantham Girls School 4 (16) Wembley High Technology College 4 (13); Filton College 7 Bradford Girls GS 1

 

Placings: 1st - Kesteven & Grantham Girls School; 2nd - Wembley High Technology College; 3rd - Filton College, Bristol; 4th - Bradford Girls GS

 

Boys U16: Harefield Academy 8 St BedeÂ’s Catholic Sports College, Blackburn 0; Lawrence Sheriff School, Rugby 5 Macmillan Academy, Middlesbrough 3; Harefield Academy 6 Macmillan Academy 2; Lawrence Sheriff School 8 St BedeÂ’s Catholic Sports College 0; Harefield Academy 5 Lawrence Sheriff School 3;Macmillan Academy 7 St BedeÂ’s Catholic Sports College 1

 

Placings: 1st - Harefield Academy; 2nd - Lawrence Sheriff School, Rugby;3rd - Macmillan Academy, Middlesbrough; 4th - St BedeÂ’s Catholic Sports College, Blackburn

 

Girls U16: Peniel Academy, Brentwood 8 Bramhall HS, Stockport 0; Morpeth School, London 7 St BernardÂ’s Catholic HS, Barrow-in-Furness 1; Peniel Academy 7 St BernardÂ’s Catholic HS 1; Morpeth School 8 Bramhall HS 8; Peniel Academy 4 (18) Morpeth School 4 (15); St BernardÂ’s Catholic HS 4 (15) Bramhall HS 4 (14)

 

Placings: 1st - Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 2nd - Morpeth School, London; 3rd - St BernardÂ’s Catholic HS, Barrow-in-Furness; 4th - Bramhall HS, Stockport

 

Boys U13: Ernest Bevin College, Surrey 7 Crossley Heath School, Halifax 1; Harefield Academy 6 St BernardÂ’s Catholic HS, Barrow-in-Furness 2; Ernest Bevin College 8 St BernardÂ’s Catholic HS 0; Harefield Academy 6 Crossley Heath School 2; Ernest Bevin College 5 Harefield Academy 3; St BernardÂ’s Catholic HS 4 (14) Crossley Heath School 4 (13)

 

Placings: 1st - Ernest Bevin College, Surrey; 2nd - Harefield Academy; 3rd - St BernardÂ’s Catholic HS, Barrow-in-Furness; 4th - Crossley Heath School, Halifax

 

Girls U13: Peniel Academy, Brentwood 8 Horsforth School, Leeds 0; St BernardÂ’s Catholic HS, Barrow-in-Furness 5 Blackminster Middle School, Evesham 3; Peniel Academy 7 Blackminster Middle School 1; St BernardÂ’s Catholic HS 8 Horsforth School 0; Peniel Academy 8 St BernardÂ’s Catholic HS 0; Blackminster Middle School 6 Horsforth School 2

 

Placings: 1st - Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 2nd - St BernardÂ’s Catholic HS, Barrow-in-Furness; 3rd - Blackminster Middle School, Evesham; 4th - Horsforth School, Leeds

 

Boys U11: Globe Primary School, Tower Hamlets 6 Richmond School, Skegness 2; Peniel Academy, Brentwood 5 Redlands Primary School, Worksop 3; Globe Primary School 4 (17) Redlands Primary School 4 (14); Peniel Academy 6 Richmond School 2; Globe Primary School 6 Peniel Academy 2; Redlands Primary School 4 (15) Richmond School 4 (14)

 

Placings: 1st - Globe Primary School, Tower Hamlets; 2nd - Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 3rd - Redlands Primary School, Worksop; 4th - Richmond School, Skegness

 

Girls U11: Peniel Academy, Brentwood 7 Village Primary School, Cleveland 1; Enmore Primary School, Bridgwater 5 Bradley Primary School, Nelson 3; Peniel Academy 8 Bradley Primary School 0; Enmore Primary School 6 Village Primary School 2; Peniel Academy 6 Enmore Primary School 2; Bradley Primary School 5 Village Primary School 3

 

Placings: 1st - Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 2nd - Enmore Primary School, Bridgwater; 3rd - Bradley Primary School, Nelson; 4th - Village Primary School, Cleveland

 

 

 

UK School Games 2009

 

Individual Championships

 

Boys: 1st - Paul McCreery (Northern Ireland); 2nd - David McBeath (South West); 3rd= Sean Cullun (Midlands)/Richard Andrews (South West)

Girls: 1st - Karina Le Fevre (North East); 2nd Melissa Wright (North East); 3rd=Lucy Davidson (Midlands)/Rachel Baker (North West)

Standing Disability: 1st - Aaron McKibbin (South East); 2nd Ashley Facey-Thompson (South East); 3rd - Andrew Harper (North West)

Wheelchair Disability: 1st - Jack Hunter-Spivey (North West); 2nd - Jack Pegram (South East); 3rd - Hannah Coulthurst (North East)

Learning Disability: 1st - Ryan Spinks (South East); 2nd - Alex Southern (Midlands); 3rd - Michael Brown (Midlands)

 

Team Championships

 

Boys: 1st – England (South West); 2nd – Northern Ireland; 3rd – England (South East); 4th – England (Midlands); 5th – Scotland; 6th – England (North West); 7th – England (North East); 8th – Wales

Girls: 1st – England (North East); 2nd – England (Midlands); 3rd – England (South East); 4th – Wales; 5th – England (South West); 6th – Scotland; 7th – England (North West); 8th – Northern Ireland

 

Butterfly ESTTA Individual Championships (The Dome. Doncaster) 2009

Boys U19: 1st- Chris Doran (Northamptonshire); 2nd – Emran Hussain (Middlesex); 3rd – Richard Andrews (Berkshire); 3rd – Daniel Lowe (Derbyshire)

Girls U19: 1st – Emma Vickers (Northamptonshire); 2nd – Lucy Davidson( Derbyshire); 3rd – Rebecca George (North Yorkshire); 3rd – Martha Travis (Cornwall)

Boys U16: 1st – Lewis Gray (Kent); 2nd – Zak Zilesnick (Middlesex County); 3rd – Ping Ho (Middlesex Met.) 3rd – James Ward (Staffordshire)

Girls U16: 1st – Natalie Slater (Staffordshire); 2nd – Rachel Farquhar (Berkshire); 3rd – Abbie Milwain (Derbyshire); 3rd – Chloe Whyte (Cleveland)

Boys U13: 1st – Igor Morais (Middlesex County); 2nd – Helshan Weerasinghe (Kent); 3rd – Sam Mabey (Leicestershire); 3rd – Paul Smith (Cleveland)

Girls U13: 1st - Jessica Dawson (Cleveland); 2nd – Vicky Smith (Devon); 3rd – Chrissie Slot (Hampshire); 3rd – Emma Torkington (West Sussex)

Boys U11: 1st – Hugo Pang (Dorset); 2nd – Matthew Leete (Lincolnshire); 3rd – Hilkiah Adebanjo (Essex); 3rd – Alex Nagle (Buckinghamshire)

Girls U11: 1st – Tin Tin Ho (Middlesex Met); 2nd – Nicole Bird (Northamptonshire); 3rd – Hannah Noutch (Lincolnshire); 3rd – Emily Bolton (Cumbria)

 

Butterfly National Schools Team Championships (Hinckley Leisure Centre) 2009

Girls U19: 1st – Kesteven & Grantham Girls’ School; 2nd – Devonport High School for Girls; 3rd – Bede College, Billingham; 4th – Wembley High Technology College

Boys U19: 1st – Filton College, Bristol; 2nd – West London Academy, Northolt; 3rd – Bedford Modern School; 4th – King George V College, Southport

Girls U16: 1st – Morpeth Secondary School, Tower Hamlets; 2nd – Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 3rd – Bedford Modern School; 4th – St. Bernard’s RC High School, Barrow in Furness

Boys U16: 1st – Springwell Community School, Staveley; 2nd – Lawrence Sheriff School, Rugby; 3rd – West London Academy, Northolt; 4th – Calday Grange Grammar School, West Kirby

Girls U13: 1st – Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 2nd – Blackminster Middle School, Evesham; 3rd – St. Bernard’s RC High School, Barrow in Furness; 4th – Dowdales School, Dalton in Furness

Boys U13: 1st – Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 2nd – Wembley High Technology College; 3rd – Bedford Modern School; 4th – Calday Grange Grammar School, West Kirby

Girls U11: 1st – Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 2nd - Cliffedale Primary School, Grantham; 3rd – Nevill Road Junior School, Stockport; 4th – Holy Trinity CE Primary School, Taunton

Boys U11: 1st – Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 2nd – Redlands Primary School, Worksop; 3rd – Chalfont St. Peter CE Primary School; 4th - Nevill Road Junior School, Stockport

Butterfly Schools’ Individual Championships 2008 (Doncaster Dome)

 

U19 Boys: 1st - Liam Pitchford (Derbyshire); 2nd - William Maybanks (Hertfordshire); 3rd=Mark Simpson (Lincolnshire) and Daniel Ives (Avon)

 

U19 Girls: 1st - Emma Vickers (Nottinghamshire); 2nd - Karina Le Fevre (Cleveland); 3rd= Rachel Jamieson (Essex County) and Caroline Hallows (Cheshire)

 

U16 Boys: 1st – Garth Kinlocke (Avon); 2nd - Richard Andrews (Berkshire); 3rd= David McBeath (Hampshire) and Daniel Basterfield (Middlesex County)

 

U16 Girls: 1st - Natalie Slater (Staffordshire); 2nd - Lucy Davidson (Derbyshire); 3rd= Sophie Neil (Nottinghamshire) and Kirsty Wilson (Kent)

 

U13 Boys: 1st - Sam Walker (Nottinghamshire); 2nd - Edward Mitchell (Buckinghamshire); 3rd= Jack Cleminson (Essex County) and Michael Ho (Surrey Met)

 

U13 Girls: 1st - Yolanda King (East Sussex); 2nd - Evangeline Collier (Essex County); 3rd= Charleigh Kirby (Middlesex County) and Kelly Reed (Cornwall)

 

U11 Boys: 1st - Helshan Weerasinghe (Kent County); 2nd - Sam Mabey (Leicestershire); 3rd= Alex Holland (Essex County) and Michael Siket (Worcestershire)

 

U11 Girls: 1st - Tin Tin Ho (Middlesex Met); 2nd - Emma Torkington (West Sussex); 3rd= Chrissie Slott (Hampshire) and Victoria Vuong (South Yorkshire)

 

Butterfly National Schools Team Championships 2008 (Hinckley Leisure Centre)

 

Girls U19: 1st - Filton College, Bristol; 2nd - Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 3rd - Kesteven & Grantham Girls’ School, Grantham; 4th - The Girls’ Grammar School, Bradford

 

Boys U19: 1st - Filton College, Bristol; 2nd - Wembley High Technology College, Middx; 3rd - Bedford Modern School; 4th - The Perse School, Cambridge

 

Girls U16: 1st - Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 2nd - Graham School Science College, Scarborough; 3rd - Morpeth Secondary School, Tower Hamlets; 4th - Northfield School, Billingham

 

Boys U16: 1st - Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 2nd - West London Academy, Northolt; 3rd - Springwell Community School, Staveley; 4th - Dowdales School, Dalton in Furness

 

Girls U13: 1st - Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 2nd - Bramhall High School, Stockport; 3rd – Morpeth Secondary School, Tower Hamlets; 4th - Queen Katherine School, Kendal

 

Boys U13: 1st - Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 2nd - West London Academy, Northolt; 3rd - Valley School, Worksop; 4th - The King’s School, Grantham

 

Girls U11: 1st - Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 2nd - Holy Trinity CE Primary School, Taunton; 3rd - Askam Village School, Askam in Furness; 4th - Redlands Primary School, Worksop

 

Boys U11: 1st - Peniel Academy, Brentwood; 2nd – Farnham Common Junior School, Bucks; 3rd - Redlands Primary School, Worksop; 4th – St Peter’s CE Primary School, Bridgford

 

UK School Games (Coventry) 2007

 

Boys Team

1st – England North East; 2nd – England South East; 3rd – England Midlands; 4th – England South West; 5th – Scotland; 6th – Northern Ireland; 7th – Wales; 8th – England North West

 

 

Girls Team

1st – England South East; 2nd – England South West; 3rd – England North East; 4th – England North West; 5th – England Midlands; 6th – Scotland; 7th – Northern Ireland; 8th – Wales

 

 

UK School Games Trophy

 

England South East

 

Boys Individual

 

1st – David Meads (England North East); 2nd – Darius Knight (England South East); 3= Craig Howieson (Scotland); 3= Daniel Reed (England North East)

 

 

Girls Individual

1st – Emma Vickers (England Midlands); 2nd – Sarra Wang (England South East); 3rd= Melanie Farquhar (England South West); 3rd= Natasha Rees (Wales)

 

 

Standing Disability

1st – Andrew Harper (England North West); 2nd – Krysten Coombs (England South West); 3rd – Ella Booker (England Midlands)

 

 

Wheelchair Disability

1st – Jack Pegram (England South East); 2nd – Hannah Couthurst (England North East); 3rd – Jack Hunter-Spivey (England North West)

 

 

ESTTA/Butterfly Individual Championships (Fenton Manor Leisure Centre. Stoke on Trent) 2007

 

U19 Boys: 1st – Ben Barlow; 2nd – Alim Hirji; 3rd - Daniel Basterfield/Daniel Rees

 

U19 Girls: 1st – Melissa Wright; 2nd – Heather Knight; 3rd – Rebekah March/Sally Smith

 

U16 Boys: 1st – Damien Nicholls; 2nd – Richard Andrews; 3rd – Christopher Doran/William Maybanks

 

U16 Girls: 1st - Hannah Hicks; 2nd – Fiona Dennett; 3rd – Rebekah Griffiths/Karina Le Fevre

 

U13 Boys: 1st – Ping Ho; 2nd – Joseph Thursby; 3rd – Lewis Gray/Joshua Boult

 

U13 Girls: 1st – Lucy Davidson; 2nd – Ayonija Sundararajan; 3rd – Natalie Slater/Chloe Whyte

 

U11 Boys: 1st – Helshan Weerasinghe; 2nd – John Pilgrim; 3rd – Jared Patel/Michael Siket

 

U11 Girls: 1st – Emily Bates; 2nd – Tin Tin Ho; 3rd – Jessica Dawson/Vicky Smith

RESULTS: TABLE TENNIS