arrow-1 SSmaglogo14
arrow-1

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

inspiring learning kingswood banner ad sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport united world games banner smile banner ad activ4 may 2017-240x95 equity banner may 17 issue 66 cover pic

National Schools Championships 2017

 

U19 Boys: 1st – Ackworth School; 2nd – Gosforth Academy; 3rd – Harrow School; 4th – Aylesbury GS; 5th – Wycliffe College; 6th – Whitgift School; 7th – Richard Huish College; 8th – Peter Symonds College

 

U19 Girls: 1st – Gosforth Academy; 2nd – Wycliffe College; 3rd – Ackworth School; 4th – Dame Allan’s School; 5th – Millfield; 6th – Wycombe Abbey School; 7th – Wycombe HS; 8th – Lincoln Minster School

 

U15 Boys: 1st – Ackworth School; 2nd – Wycliffe College; 3rd – Gosforth Academy; 4th – Highgate School; 5th – Dame Allans School; 6th – John Hampden GS; 7th – Ecclesbourne School; 8th – Langley Park School for Boys

 

U15 Girls: 1st – Gosforth Academy A; 2nd – Hymers College; 3rd – Tring School; 4th – Wycombe HS; 5th – Manningtree HS; 6th – Gosforth Academy B; 7th – Comberton Village College; 8th – Barnard Castle School

 

National Schools Championships 2016

 

U19 Boys

 

Quarter Finals: Ackworth School 4 John Hampden GS 1; Wycliffe College 4 Peter Symonds College, Winchester 1; Gosforth Academy 4 Eton College 1; Millfield School 5 St Paul’s School 0

 

Semi Finals: Wycliffe College 3 Ackworth School 2; Gosforth Academy 3 Millfield School 2

 

Final: Wycliffe College 5 Gosforth Academy 0

 

U19 Girls

 

Quarter Finals: Wycliffe College 5 Wycombe HS 0; Gosforth Academy 4 Comberton Village School 1; Millfield School 3 Wycombe Abbey School 2; Dame Allan’s School 4 Benenden School 1

 

Semi Finals: Wycliffe College 5 Gosforth Academy 0; Dame Allan’s School 4 Millfield School 1

 

Final: Wycliffe College 5 Dame Allan’s School 0

 

U15 Boys

 

Quarter Finals: Wycliffe College 3 Dame Allan’s School 2; Langley School 4 Manchester GS 1; Westgate School 5 Exeter School 0; Ackworth School 5 Aylesbury GS 0

 

Semi Finals: Wycliffe College 3 Langley School 2; Ackworth School 5 Westgate School 0

 

Final: Ackworth School 4 Wycliffe College 1

 

U15 Girls

 

Quarter Finals: Gosforth Academy A 3 Ackworth School 2; Wycombe HS 5 Downe House School B 0; Gosforth Academy B 5 Wycombe Abbey School 0; Comberton Village School 5 Downe House School A 0

 

Semi Finals: Gosforth Academy A 5 Wycombe HS 0; Comberton Village School 3 Gosforth Academy B 2

 

Final: Gosforth Academy A 3 Comberton Village School 2

 

National Schools Championships 2014

 

U19 Boys

 

Final: Millfield 3 Wycliffe College 2

 

U19 Girls

 

Final: Tewkesbury School 4 Dame AllanÂ’s School, Newcastle 1

 

U15 Boys

 

Final: Wycliffe College 3 Millfield 2

 

U15 Girls

 

Final: Dame AllanÂ’s School, Newcastle 3 Gosforth Academy 2

 

National Schools Championships 2013

 

U19 Boys

 

Semi Finals: Gosforth Academy 5 Trinity Catholic School 0; Millfield 5 Wycliffe College 0

 

Final: Gosforth Academy 2 Millfield 3

 

U19 Girls

 

Semi Finals: Dame AllanÂ’s School 4 Gosforth Academy 1; Dr ChallonerÂ’s High School 0 Millfield 5

 

Final: Dame AllanÂ’s School 1 Millfield 4

 

U15 Boys

 

Semi Finals: Tewkesbury School 4 Gosforth Academy 1; Ilkley Grammar School 5 Lancing College 0

 

Final: Tewkesbury School 3 Ilkley Grammar School 2

 

U15 Girls

 

Semi Finals: Cleeve School 3 Dame AllanÂ’s School 2; Gosforth Academy 5 Wycombe High School 0

 

Final: Cleeve School 2 Gosforth Academy 3

 

National Schools Championships 2012

 

U19 Boys

 

Semi Finals: Wycliffe College 5 Lancing College 0; RGS Newcastle 3 Manchester GS 2

 

Final: Wycliffe College 5 RGS Newcastle 0

 

U19 Girls

 

Semi Finals: Millfield School 5 Gosforth Academy 0; Tewkesbury School 5 Dame AllanÂ’s High School 0

 

Final: Millfield School 4 Tewkesbury School 1

 

U15 Boys

 

Semi Finals: Gosforth Academy 3 Heathside School 2; St WilfridÂ’s Catholic High School 3 Exeter School 2

 

Final: Gosforth Academy 4 St WilfridÂ’s Catholic High School 1

 

U15 Girls

 

Semi Finals: Tewkesbury School 3 Gosforth Academy 2; Dame AllanÂ’s High School 4 Downe House School 1

 

Final: Tewkesbury School 5 Dame AllanÂ’s High School 0

 

National Schools Championships 2011

 

U19 Boys

 

Semi Finals: Wycliffe College 5 RGS Manchester 0; Millfield School 4 Wellington College 1

 

Final: Wycliffe College 3 Millfield School 2

 

U19 Girls

 

Semi Finals: Millfield School 5 Central Newcastle High School 0; Epsom College 3 Newcastle Upon Tyne Church High School 2

 

Final: Millfield School 5 Epsom College 0

 

U15 Boys

 

Semi Finals: Wycliffe College 4 Gosforth School 1; Heathside School 3 Exeter School 2

 

Final: Wycliffe College 5 Heathside School 0

 

U15 Girls

 

Semi Finals: Dame AllanÂ’s High School 5 Millfield School 0; Tewkesbury School 5 Downe House School 0

 

Final: Tewkesbury School 5 Dame AllanÂ’s School 0

 

National Schools Championships 2010

 

U19 Boys

 

Semi Finals: Wycliffe College 4 Wellington College 1; Millfield 5 RGS Newcastle 0

 

Final: Millfield 4 Wycliffe College 1

 

U19 Girls

 

Semi Finals: Central Newcastle High School 4 Heathside School 1; Millfield 4 Benenden School 1

 

Final: Millfield 4 Central Newcastle High 1

 

U15 Boys

 

Semi Finals: Wycliffe College 5 Manchester Grammar School 0; Millfield 4 Lancing College 1

 

Final: Wycliffe College 3 Millfield 2

 

U15 Girls

 

Semi Finals: Downe House School, Berkshire 3 Central Newcastle High School 2; Millfield 3 Gosforth High School 2

 

Final: Millfield 3 Downe House School 2

 

National Schools Trophy 2010

 

U19 Boys

 

Semi Finals: Peter Symonds College, Winchester 4 Grammar School at Leeds 1; Tewkesbury School 4 Richard Huish College 1

 

Final: Tewkesbury School 3 Peter Symonds College 2

 

U19 Girls

 

Round Robin: Downe House School 5 Queen MargaretÂ’s School 0; Benenden School 5 Queen MargaretÂ’s School 0; Downe House School 5 Benenden School 0

 

Winners: Downe House School

 

U15 Boys

 

Semi Finals: Cheltenham College 4 Dame AllanÂ’s School, Newcastle 1; St WilfridÂ’s School 3 Charters School 2

 

Final: Cheltenham College 4 St WilfridÂ’s School 1

 

National Schools Championships 2009

 

U15 Girls

 

Final: Millfield 4 Central Newcastle HS 1

 

Third Place Play Off: Downe House 5 Benenden 0

 

Trophy Final: Cheltenham College 5 RGS Newcastle 0

 

U15 Boys

 

Final: Wycliffe College 4 Lancing 1

 

Third Place Play Off: RGS Newcastle 3 St Wilfrids 2

 

Trophy Final: Cheltenham College 4 Charterhouse 1

 

Trophy Third Play Off: St Aidens 4 St Peters 1

 

U19 Girls

 

Final: Millfield 5 Newcastle Upon Tyne Church HS 0

 

Third Place Play Off: Heathside 5 Cheltenham Ladies College 0

 

Trophy Final: Epsom College 3 Wycombe Abbey 2

 

U19 Boys

 

Final: Millfield 5 Wycliffe College 0

 

Third Place Play Off: RGS High Wycombe 3 Joseph Rowntree 2

 

Trophy Final: Dr Challoners 3 Trinity 2

 

Trophy Third Place Play Off: Tewkesbury 3 Barnard Castle 2

 

Jigsaw Training National Schools Squash Finals 2008 (National Squash Centre Manchester)

 

U15 Boys

 

Semi Final: Newcastle RGS 2 RGS Guildford 3; Wycliffe 4 Epsom 1

 

Final: Wycliffe 4 RGS Guildford 1

 

U15 Girls

 

Semi Final: Central Newcastle 4 Wycombe Abbey 1; Newcastle Church 0 Millfield School 5

 

Final: Millfield 3 Central Newcastle 2

 

U19 Boys

 

Semi Final: Joseph Rowntree 0 Wycliffe 5; Manchester Grammar 0 Millfield 5

 

Final: Millfield 4 Wycliffe 1

 

U19 Girls

 

Semi Final: Newcastle Church School 0 Millfield 5; Central Newcastle School 4 Heathside School 1

 

Final: Millfield 5 Central Newcastle 0

RESULTS: SQUASH