arrow-1 SSmaglogo14
arrow-1

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

inspiring learning kingswood banner ad sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport united world games banner smile banner ad activ4 may 2017-240x95 equity banner may 17 issue 67 cover

National Schools Year 8 (U13) Girls Championships 2017

 

Quarter Finals: Loughborough High School 5½ King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls 4½; John Taylor High School 2½ RGS Worcester 3; Bedford Girls School 4½ Bridgnorth Endowed School ½; Sheffield High School 4 St Catherine’s School, Guildford 6

 

Semi Finals: RGS Worcester 2½ St Catherine’s School, Guildford 3½; Bedford Girls School 8 Loughborough High School 5

 

Final: St Catherine’s School, Guildford 4½ Bedford Girls School 5

 

National Schools Year 6 (U11) Mixed Championships 2017

 

Final: Leighton Middle School 5 St Mary’s CE Primary School, Essex 4½

 

National Schools Year 10/11 (U16) Girls Open Competition 2016

 

Quarter Finals: Manchester HS 8 Grays Convent HS 7; Ipswich HS 8 Stafford GS 1½; RGS Worcester 8½ Portsmouth GS 1½; St Catherine’s School Guildford 4 County Upper School Suffolk 5

 

Semi Finals: Ipswich HS 4 RGS Worcester 5; Manchester HS 5½ County Upper School 1½

 

Final: RGS Worcester 5½ Manchester HS 5    

 

National Schools Year 8 (U13) Girls Championships 2016

 

Quarter Finals: Oxford Academy 2 Soar Valley College 6½; Sheffield HS 3½ St Catherine’s School Guildford 7½; Loughborough HS 4 Coloma Convent Girls School 6; King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls 6 Fallibroome Academy 2½    

 

Semi Finals: St Catherine’s School 4½ Soar Valley College 2½; King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls 3½ Coloma Convent Girls School 3

 

Final: King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls 5 St Catherine’s School 6

 

National Schools Year 6 (U11) Mixed Championships 2016

 

Quarter Finals: Thameside Primary School 4½ Earls Hall Junior School 5½; Pennine Way Junior School 1½ Leighton Middle School, Bedfordshire 15; Hillborough Junior School 3 Barugh Green Primary School 5; Bournes Green Junior School 6 Grantham Prep School 8½

 

Semi Finals: Earls Hall Junior School 8 Grantham Prep School 6; Barugh Green Primary School 3 Leighton Middle School 5

 

Final: Earls Hall Junior School 3 Leighton Middle School 8

 

National Schools U16 Girls Championships 2015

 

Final: Wickersley School, Rotherham 5 Poole High School 3

 

National Schools U14 Mixed Championships 2015

 

Semi Finals: Wiath Comprehensive School, Rotherham 3.5 Wilmslow HS 2; St Martin’s School, Brentwood bt Tudor Grange Academy, Solihull

 

Final: Wiath Comprehensive School, Rotherham 8 St Martin’s School, Brentwood 10

 

National Schools U13 Girls Championships 2015

 

Final: Wolverhampton Grammar School 15.5 Manchester High School 15

 

National Schools U11 Championships 2015

 

Semi Finals: St Pirans Prep School, Maidenhead 5.5 Grantham Prep School 5; Barugh Green Primary School, Barnsley 8 William Austin School, Luton 6

 

Final: St Pirans Prep School, Maidenhead 8½-8 Barugh Green Primary School, Barnsley

 

National Schools U16 Girls Championships 2014

 

Semi Finals: St Catherine’s School, Guildford 5½ Ormskirk School 5; Loughborough High School 1 Royton & Crompton School, Manchester ½

 

Final: St Catherine’s School, Guildford 4 Loughborough High School 3

 

National Schools U14 Mixed Championships 2014

 

Semi Finals: Soar Valley College, Leicester bt Thomas Deacon Academy; Saffron Walden County High School bt Walsall Academy.

 

Final: Soar Valley College, Leicester 6½ Saffron Walden County High School 4½

 

National Schools U11 Championships 2014

 

Semi Finals: Barugh Green Primary School, Barnsley 6 Earls Hall Junior School, Essex 5; Grantham Prep School 8 Ballifield Primary School, Sheffield 7½

 

Final: Grantham Preparatory School 4½ Barugh Green Primary School, Barnsley 5

 

National Schools U16 Girls Championships 2013

 

Quarter Finals: Durham High School 2½ Loughborough High School 4; Sheffield High School 3½ Wolverhampton Grammar School 7; Newman RC College 4 Portsmouth Grammar 5½; Bury St Edmunds County Upper School 5 Manchester High School for Girls 6½

 

Semi Finals: Portsmouth Grammar 5 Loughborough High School 6; Wolverhampton Grammar School 7 Manchester High School for Girls 7½

 

Final: Manchester High School for Girls 3 Loughborough High School 4

 

National Schools U14 Mixed Championships 2013

 

Semi Finals: Bury St Edmunds County Upper School 4½ St Martins School 10½; Saffron Walden County High School 2 Aston Academy 4½

 

Final: Aston Academy 4½ St Martins School 7

 

National Schools U11 Championships 2013

 

Semi Finals: William Austin Junior School 2½ Grantham Prep School 2; Berrymede Junior School 8 Bournes Green Junior School 7½

 

Final: William Austin Junior School 3½ Berrymede Junior School 3

 

National Schools U16 Girls Championships 2012

Quarter Finals: Sheffield High School bt Dinnington School; St Helen & St Katherine School bt St Peters School; Pocklington School bt Bury St Edmunds County Upper School; Portsmouth Grammar bt Oasis Academy Oldham

Semi Finals: Pocklington School 6½ Sheffield High School 3½; Portsmouth Grammar bt St Helen & St Katherine School

Final: Portsmouth Grammar 2 Pocklington School 1

 

National Schools U14 Mixed Championships 2012

Semi Finals: Shenfield High School 3½Wath School, Rotherham 3; Honywood School 3 Bury St Edmunds County Upper School 2½

Final: Shenfield High School 2 Honywood School 1½

 

National Schools U11 Championships 2012

Semi Finals: Barugh Green Primary School, Barnsley bt Manuden Primary School; Grantham Prep School bt Kirk Sandall Primary School, Doncaster

Final: Barugh Green Primary School, Barnsley bt Grantham Prep School

 

National Schools U16 Championships (Corby) 2011

 

Quarter Finals: Sheffield High School 8½ St Helen & St Katherine School, Abingdon 9½; St Catherine’s School, Surrey 7 St George’s Academy 7½; Bury St Edmund’s County Upper School 5 Our Lady’s High School, Royton 2½; Crompton House School, Oldham 3½ St Peter’s School, York 6½

Semi Finals: Bury St Edmund’s County Upper 5 St Peter’s 8½; St George’s Academy 4½ St Helen & St Katherine 7

Final: St Peter’s 6 St Helen & St Katherine 5½

 

National Schools U14 Championships 2011

 

Quarter Finals: Our Lady High School Royton 3 St Martins 1; Catmose 2½ Wickersley School 4½; Soar Valley 4½ Shelfield 3; Willenhall 12½ Oxford 6½

Semi Finals: Our Lady HS 3 Wickersley 4; Soar Valley 8 Willenhall 6½

Final: Soar Valley 4½ Wickersley 4

 

National Schools U11 Championships 2011

 

Quarter finals: Grantham Prep School 6 Broadstone Hall Primary School, Stockport 1½; Osmaston Primary School, Derbyshire 3½ Anston Greenways 3; Bournes Green Junior Green, Essex 6 Bentley Drive Primary School, Walsall 0; Holland Park Primary School, Clacton-on-Sea 4 New End 2½

Semi finals: Grantham 6 Bournes Green 4½; Osmaston 7 Holland Park 6

Final: Osmaston 4½ Grantham 5 National Schools U16 Girls Championships 2010

Final: Sheffield High School 11½ Culford School 11

 

National Schools U14 Mixed Championships 2010

Final: Marple Hall School, Stockport 9 Aston Comprehensive School 4½

 

National Schools U11 Championships 2010

Final: Scargill Junior School, Essex 5 Grantham Prep School, Lincolnshire 4

 

National Schools U16 Girls Championships 2009

Final: Aston Comprehensive School, Rotherham 3 Crompton House School, Oldham 2

 

National Schools U14 Mixed Championships 2009

Final: Aston Comprehensive School, Rotherham 5½ Crown Hills Community College, Leicester 3½

 

National Schools U11 Championships 2009

Final: Portsmouth Grammar School 7 Alton Park Junior School 4

 

National Schools U16 Girls Championships 2008 Final: Crompton House School, Oldham bt Bournemouth School for Girls National Schools U11 Championships 2008 Final: Engaines Primary School 3½ Lytchett Matravers Primary School, Dorset 3

National Schools U16 Finals (West Glebe Pavilion. Corby) 2007

Group 1: Crompton House CE School, Oldham bt St Martin’s Girls School, Solihull 4-1.5; Crompton House bt Beauchamp College, Leics 10.5-1; Crompton House bt County Upper School, Bury St Edmunds 6-0.5; Crompton House bt Rawmarsh Community School, Rotherham 6-1; St Martin’s bt Beauchamp 5-2; St Martin’s tied with County Upper 5.5-5.5; St Martin’s bt Rawmarsh 4.5-3; County Upper bt Beauchamp 6-2.5; Rawmarsh bt County Upper 5-4.5; Beauchamp bt Rawmarsh 5-3.5

 

Group 2: Bournemouth School for Girls tied with Sudbury Upper School 6.5-6.5; Bournemouth bt Wright Robinson Sports College, Manchester 5-3.5; Bournemouth bt Biddenham Upper School, Bedford; Bournemouth bt St Bede’s School, Lancs 5-3.5; Wright Robinson bt Sudbury 4.5-2.5; Wright Robinson bt St Bedes 4-3.5; Wright Robinson bt Biddenham 5.5-3; St Bedes bt Sudbury 4.5-2.5; St Bedes bt Biddenham 4.5-2.5; Sudbury bt Biddenham 4.5-Group 3: Bosworth College, Leics bt Pocklington School, York 7-3; Bosworth bt Parliament Hill School for Girls, London 14.5-5.5; Bosworth bt The Grange School, Dorset 8-7.5; The Grange bt Pocklington 4.5-4; The Grange bt Parliament Hill 10.5-3; Pocklington bt Parliament Hill 10-3.5 Semi Finals: Crompton House bt Bosworth; Bournemouth bt The GrangeFinal: Crompton House School bt Bournemouth School for Girls

National Schools U11 Mixed Finals (Civil Service Sports Ground. Solihull) 2007

Group 1: Prettygate Junior School, Colchester 4.5 Pheasey Park Farm Primary School, Walsall 2; Prettygate 7.5 Tupton Primary School, Dronfield 5; Prettygate 8 Archbishop Cranmer CE School, Leeds; Tupton 10.5 Pheasey Park 4; Tupton 3.5 Archbishop Cranmer 3.5; Pheasey Park 4.5 Archbishop Cranmer 4Group 2: Stonelow Primary School, Dronfield 6 Brownhills West Primary School, Walsall 1; Stonelow 6.5 Holy Name Catholic Primary School, Leeds 5; Stonelow 5 RA Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden 4.5; Brownhills West 3.5 Holy Name 3.5; Brownhills West 3.5 RA Butler 2; RA Butler 5.5 Holy Name 5Group 3: Sharmans Cross Junior School, Solihull 6.5 Kirk Sandall Junior School, Doncaster 4; Sharmans Cross 2 St Mary Magdalene Primary School, London 1; Sharmans Cross 8 Garswood Primary School, St Helens 3.5; Garswood 5.5 Kirk Sandall 4; Garswood 6 St Mary’s 5; St Mary’s 4 Kirk Sandall 2.5Group 4: Monks Path Junior School, Solihull 7.5 Barnaby Dun Primary School, Doncaster 4; Monks Path 8.5 New End School, London 4; Monks Path 6 Anlaby Junior School, Hull 5.5; New End 11 Barnaby Dun 2.5; New End 5 Anlaby 0.5Semi Finals: Sharmans Cross bt Prettygate; Stonelow bt Monks PathFinal: Sharmans Cross bt Stonelow

 

 

 

RESULTS: ROUNDERS

© Copyright 2014 School Sport Magazine. All Rights Reserved. | Website Design by Swift Creations

 

School Sport office address: School Sport Magazine, 76 Loxwood Road, Lovedean, Hampshire. PO8 9TY    Telephone: 023 9259 4536    E-mail: info@schoolsportmag.co.uk