arrow-1 SSmaglogo14
arrow-1

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

inspiring learning kingswood banner ad sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport united world games banner smile banner ad activ4 may 2017-240x95 equity banner may 17 issue 66 cover pic

RESULTS: HOCKEY

National Schools Championships for Boys 2017

 

U18

 

Quarter Finals: Repton 5 Dean Close School 1; Norwich School 2 Queen’s College, Taunton 3; Simon Langton Boys GS 2 Kingston GS 3; Oakham School 3 Whitgift 6

 

Semi Finals: Kingston GS 1 Repton 5; Whitgift 7 Queen’s College, Taunton 3

 

Final: Whitgift 2 Repton 1

 

U16

 

Round Robin: Bedford 2 Repton 1; Altrincham GS for Boys 1 Reeds 2; Reeds 3 Bedford 0; Repton 1 Altrincham 2; Bedford 2 Altrincham 3; Reeds 3 Repton 0; Dean Close 3 Felsted 0; Trent 0 Whitgift 6; Whitgift 2 Dean Close 0; Felsted 2 Trent 3; Trent 2 Dean Close 3; Whitgift 3 Felsted 1

 

Final: Whitgift 3 Reeds 0

 

U14

 

Round Robin: Cranleigh 2 Dean Close 0; Gresham’s 0 Repton 2; Gresham’s 1 Cranleigh 2; Repton 0 Dean Close 1; Cranleigh 3 Repton 1; Dean Close 2 Gresham’s 0; QEGS Wakefield 3 Felsted 0; Whitgift 3 Ratcliffe 0; Whitgift 0 QEGS Wakefield 0; Felsted 2 Ratcliffe 2; QEGS Wakefield 3 Ratcliffe 1; Felsted 0 Whitgift 3

 

Final: Whitgift 2 Cranleigh 0

 

National Schools Championships for Girls 2017

 

U14

 

Pool Games: St George’s College Weybridge 2 Cheadle Hulme School 0; Marlborough College 0 Trent College 1; St George’s College 2 Trent College 0; Marlborough College 1 Trent College 1; Cheadle Hulme School 0 Trent College 1; St George’s College 1 Marlborough College 1; Surbiton HS 2 Norwich School 1; Clifton College 1 Wakefield Girls HS 0; Clifton College 0 Surbiton HS 1; Wakefield Girls HS 1 Norwich School 1; Surbiton HS 2 Wakefield Girls HS 1; Norwich School 0 Clifton College 1

 

Final: Surbiton High School 0 (4) St George’s College, Weybridge 0 (2)

 

U16

 

Pool Games: Grammar School at Leeds 1 Beaconsfield HS 1; Repton School 0 Blundell’s School 0; Repton 5 Grammar School at Leeds 0; Blundell’s School 0 Beaconsfield HS 1; Grammar School at Leeds 0 Blundell’s School 4; Beaconsfield HS 0 Repton 1; Leys School 0 Wellington College 5; King’s Bruton 2 Trent College 0; King’s Bruton 7 Leys School 0; Trent College 0 Wellington College 0; Leys School 1 Trent College 3; Wellington College 2 King’s Bruton 0

 

Final: Wellington College 1 Repton 0

 

U18

 

Pool Games: Trent College 0 Ardingly College 0; Perse School 1 Millfield 1; Perse School 1 Trent College 2; Millfield 2 Ardingly College 0; Trent College 0 Millfield 0; Ardingly College 3 Perse School 2; Dean Close 3 Stockport GS 1; Framlingham College 0 Repton School 7; Framlingham College 1 Dean Close School 0; Repton 7 Stockport GS 1; Dean Close School 0 Repton 2; Stockport GS 0 Framlingham College 1

 

Final: Repton 5 Millfield 0

 

National Schools Championships for Boys 2016

 

U18

 

Last 16: Magdalen College School 1 Dean Close School 2; Exeter School 2 Queen’s College Taunton 3; Simon Langton GS 3 Caterham School 1; Kingston GS 5 Reeds School 1; Oakham School 4 Loughborough GS 2; Repton School 8 QEGS Wakefield 0; Ipswich School 1 (5) Perse School 1 (4); Whitgift School 5 Langley Park School 1

 

Quarter Finals: Ipswich School 1 Whitgift School 5; Kingston GS 2 Dean Close School 3; Queen’s College Taunton 2 Repton School 4; Simon Langton GS 1 (1) Oakham School 1 (4)

 

Semi Finals: Whitgift School 0 Repton School 3; Dean Close School 2 Oakham School 3

 

Finals: Repton 5 Oakham 2

 

National Schools Championships for Girls 2016

 

U14

 

Pool Games: St George’s College 2 Repton School 0; Kent College v Dean Close School; St George’s College 0 Kent College 1; Repton School v Dean Close School; St George’s College 4 Dean Close School 1; Repton School v Kent College; Wellington College 3 Canford School 0; Cheadle Hulme School v Sevenoaks School; Wellington College 3 Cheadle Hulme School 0; Canford School v Sevenoaks School; Wellington College 3 Sevenoaks School 0; Canford School v Cheadle Hulme School

 

Final: Wellington College 1 St George’s College, Weybridge 0

 

U16

 

Pool Games: Wellingborough School 1 v Framlingham College 0; Cranleigh School 5 Blundells School 0; Wellingborough School v Cranleigh School; Framlingham College 0 Blundells School 1; Wellingborough School 1 Blundells School 3; Framlingham College 1 Cranleigh School 5; Repton School 3 King’s School Bruton 0; Grammar School at Leeds 0 St George’s College 0; Repton School 5 Grammar School at Leeds 0; Kings School Bruton 2 St George’s College 3; Repton School 2 St George’s College 2; Kings School Bruton 1 Grammar School at Leeds 0

 

Final: Repton School 1 (1) Cranleigh School 1 (3)

 

U18

 

Pool Games: Stockport GS 0 Clifton School 3; Repton School 1 Kingston GS 0; Stockport GS v Repton School; Clifton School 2 Kingston GS 1; Stockport GS 2 Kingston GS 1; Clifton School 1 Repton School 4; Grammar School at Leeds 4 Cranleigh School 4; Culford School 0 Queen’s College Taunton 3; Grammar School at Leeds v Culford School; Cranleigh School v Queens College Taunton; Grammar School at Leeds 2 Queens College Taunton 1; Cranleigh School 3 Culford School 1

 

Final: Cranleigh School 0 Repton School 1

 

National Schools U16 Championships for Boys 2016

 

Pool Games: Cranleigh School 6 Canford School 1; Repton School 1 Ipswich School 1; Ipswich School 1 Cranleigh School 3; Repton School 6 Canford School 2; Cranleigh School 1 Repton School 2; Canford School 2 Ipswich School 2; King Edwards, Birmingham 1 Reeds School 3; Marlborough College 3 Thirsk School Boys 1; Marlborough College 2 Reeds School 1; Thirsk School 0 King Edwards, Birmingham 3; King Edwards, Birmingham 2 Marlborough College 1; Reeds School 1 Thirsk School 1

 

Final: Repton School 3 King Edward’s School Birmingham 0

 

National Schools U14 Championships for Boys 2016

 

Pool Games: Wilmslow HS 0 Stamford High School 2; Repton School Boys 0 RGS Guildford 2; Stamford High School 1 Repton School 1; RGS Guildford 0 Wilmslow HS 0; Stamford HS 4 RGS Guildford 0; Repton School 1 Wilmslow HS 0; Oakham School 1 Bishop’s Stortford School 1; Dean Close School 0 Whitgift School 2; Bishop’s Stortford School 0 Whitgift School 5; Dean Close School 5 Oakham School 0 Whitgift School v Oakham School; Dean Close School v Bishop’s Stortford School

 

Final: Stamford HS 0 Whitgift School 3

 

National Schools Championships for Girls 2015

 

U14

 

Pool Games: Repton School 0 Blundell’s School 1; Cranleigh School 4 Framlingham College 1; Framlingham College 1 Repton School 2; Blundell’s School 1 Cranleigh School 1; Framlingham College 0 Blundell’s School 0; Cranleigh School 1 Repton School 0; Grammar School at Leeds 2 Oundle School 0; St George’s College 2 King’s College Taunton 0; King’s College Taunton 0 Grammar School at Leeds 2; Oundle School 1 St George’s College 1; St George’s College 2 Grammar School at Leeds 0; King’s College Taunton 1 Oundle School 0

 

Final: Cranleigh School 0 St George’s College 1

 

U16

 

Pool Games: Repton School 2 Clifton College 0; Ardingly College 2 Joyce Frankland Academy 0; Joyce Frankland Academy 0 Repton School 5; Clifton College 1 Ardingly College 1; Joyce Frankland Academy 2 Clifton College 4; Ardingly College 1 Repton School 3; Grammar School at Leeds 3 Oundle School 1; St George’s College 1 Canford School 1; Canford School 2 Grammar School at Leeds 3; Oundle School 1 St George’s College 3; Canford School 3 Oundle School 2; St George’s College 1 Grammar School at Leeds 0

 

Final: Repton School 4 St George’s College 1

 

U18

 

Pool Games: Repton School 1 Stockport Grammar School 2; Framlingham College 1 Millfield 3; Stockport Grammar School 8 Framlingham College 1; Millfield 0 Repton 1; Stockport GS 1 Millfield 1; Repton 5 Framlingham 1; Trent College 0 Cranleigh School 2; Queens College Taunton 1 Grammar School at Leeds 1; Cranleigh 2 Queens 1; Grammar School at Leeds 2 Trent College 1; Trent College 1 Queens 2; Cranleigh School 3 Grammar School at Leeds 0

 

Final: Stockport GS 1 Cranleigh School 0

 

National Schools Championships for Boys 2015

 

U18

 

Last 16: Exeter School 1 Taunton School 0; Dean Close School 2 Millfield 1; Hurstpierpoint College 2 Portsmouth GS 1; Kingston GS 2 (4) Bradfield College 2 (2); Rossall School 7 Adams GS 6; Repton School 5 Trent College 1; Eltham College 1 Perse School 2; Chigwell School 2 Whitgift School 5

 

Quarter Finals: Dean Close School 0 Perse School 2; Rossall School 0 Exeter School 4; Repton School 2 (5) Kingston GS 2 (4); Hurstpierpoint College 1 Whitgift 0

 

Semi Finals: Perse School 2 Repton School 13; Hurstpierpoint College 2 (1) Exeter School 2  (4)

 

Final:  Repton School 5 Exeter School 1

 

National Schools Championships for Girls 2014

 

U14

 

Pool Games: Rugby School 1 Queen Elizabeth GS, Penrith 0; Queenswood School 0 St George’s College, Weybridge 2; Queen Elizabeth GS, Penrith 2 Queenswood School 2; St George’s College, Weybridge 1 Rugby School 0; Rugby School 1 Queenswood School 1; Queen Elizabeth GS, Penrith 0 St George’s College, Weybridge 0; Cranleigh School 0 Millfield 1; Trent College 1 Grammar School at Leeds 0; Millfield 2 Trent College 0; Grammar School at Leeds 0 Cranleigh School 0; Cranleigh School 3 Trent College 0

 

Final: St George’s College, Weybridge 1 Millfield 0

 

U16

 

Pool Games: Cranleigh School 2 Clifton College 1; Perse School for Girls 0 Grammar School at Leeds 2; Cranleigh School 8 Perse School for Girls 0; Clifton College 2 Grammar School at Leeds 4; Perse School for Girls 3 Clifton College 2; Grammar School at Leeds 0 Cranleigh School 1; Eastbourne College 2 Wakefield Girls GS 3; Denstone College 2 Kent College 1; Eastbourne College 1 Denstone College 4; Wakefield Girls GS 1 Kent College 0; Denstone College 2 Wakefield Girls GS 2; Kent College 1 Eastbourne College 4

 

Final: Cranleigh School 4 Denstone College 1

 

U18

 

Pool Games: Dean Close School 0 Repton School 4; Stockport GS 2 Queenswood School 0; Dean Close School 6 Stockport GS 0; Repton School 4 Queenswood School 1; Stockport GS 2 Repton School 1; Queenswood School 0 Dean Close School 1; Kingston GS 1 Millfield 0; Coopers Company & Coborn School 3 Bromsgrove School 2; Kingston GS 3 Coopers Company & Coborn School 1; Millfield 3 Bromsgrove School 1; Coopers Company & Coborn School 0 Millfield 2; Bromsgrove School 0 Kingston GS 8

 

Final: Repton School 4 Kingston GS 0

 

National Schools Boys Championships 2014

 

U14

 

Kingston GS 4 Calday Grange GS 0; Repton School 1 Bishop’s Stortford School 2; Calday Grange GS 0 Repton School 4; Bishop’s Stortford School 1 Kingston GS 1; Kingston GS 1 Repton School 2; Calday Grange GS 3 Bishop’s Stortford School 1; Whitgift School 4 Dean Close School 0; Whitgift School 0 Framlingham College 2; Dean Close School 1 Framlingham College 1

 

3rd Place Play-Off: Whitgift School 2 Kingston GS 1

 

Final: Framlingham College 1 Repton School 0

 

U16

 

Trent College 2 King’s Bruton 2; King’s School, Chester 1 RGS Guildford 2; King’s Bruton 4 King’s School, Chester 1; RGS Guildford 1 Trent College 7; Trent College 4 King’s School, Chester 1; King’s Bruton 3 RGS Guildford 1; Ipswich School 1 Kingston GS 4; Canford School 1 Repton School 5; Repton School 4 Ipswich School 1; Kingston GS 2 Canford School 1; Repton School 4 Kingston GS 4; Ipswich School 3 Canford School 1

 

3rd Place Play-Off: King’s Bruton 1 Kingston GS 3

 

Final: Trent College 1 Repton School 0

 

U18

 

Final: Whitgift 5 Canford School 1

 

National Schools Championships for Girls 2013

 

U14

 

Pool Games: Canford School 1 St George’s College, Weybridge 0; Bishop’s Stortford School 0 Hymers College 1; Hymers 0 Canford 2; St George’s 3 Bishop’s Stortford 1; Canford 2 Bishop’s Stortford 0; St George’s 0 Hymers 0; Clifton College 0 Stockport Grammar 2; Repton School 1 Cranleigh School 0; Cranleigh 2 Clifton 0; Stockport 0 Repton 4; Clifton 0 Repton 3; Stockport 0 Cranleigh 1

 

Final: Canford School 0 Repton School 1

 

U16

 

Pool Games: Wakefield Girls High School 1 St George’s College, Weybridge 5; Queen’s College 0 Denstone College 0; St George’s 2 Queen’s 4; Denstone 3 Wakefield 3; St George’s 3 Denstone 3; Wakefield 0 Queen’s 1; Ipswich School 1 Cranleigh School 1; Arnold KEQM School 0 Trent College 3; Cranleigh 4 Arnold 1; Trent 3 Ipswich 1; Trent 1 Cranleigh 3; Arnold 0 Ipswich 1

 

Final: Queen’s College 0 Cranleigh School 1

 

U18

 

Pool Games: Repton School 5 Cheadle Hulme School 0; Millfield School 3 King’s School, Canterbury 0; Cheadle Hulme 0 Millfield School 0; King’s 1 Repton 3; Repton 2 Millfield 0; Cheadle Hulme 1 King’s 3; Oakham School 2 Dean Close School 4; Kingston Grammar School 0 Ipswich School 2; Ipswich 1 Oakham 0; Dean Close 6 Kingston 2; Kingston 5 Oakham 3; Ipswich 1 Dean Close 2

 

Final: Repton School 1 (3) Dean Close School 1 (4)

 

National Schools Boys Championships 2013

 

U14

 

Final: Kingston GS 1 Whitgift 0

 

U16

 

Final: Repton 0 Whitgift 0 (Repton won on penalty strokes)

 

U18

 

Final: Whitgift 3 Cranleigh School 1

 

2012

 

National Schools Championships for Boys 2012

 

U14: RGS High Wycombe 1 Bromsgrove School 0; Exeter School 0 Felsted School 2; Felsted 0 RGS High Wycombe 3; Bromsgrove 1 Exeter 2; Bromsgrove 1 Felsted 2; RGS High Wycombe 0 Exeter 1; Culford School 0 Rugby School 1; Whitgift School 3 Altrincham Grammar School 1; Altrincham 1 Culford 2; Rugby 0 Whitgift 1; Whitgift 1 Culford 1; Altrincham 1 Rugby 4

 

Final: RGS High Wycombe 0 Whitgift 2;

 

U16: Simon Langton GS 2 Oakham School 0; Millfield School 3 Ecclesbourne School 1; Oakham 1 Millfield 2; Ecclesbourne 0 Simon Langton 2; Simon Langton 3 Millfield 3; Oakham 3 Ecclesbourne 2; Trinity School 1 Ermysted GS 0; Ipswich School 0 Dean Close School 1; Dean Close 1 Trinity 2; Ermysted 0 Ipswich 3; Trinity 0 Ipswich 1; Ermysted 1 Dean Close 7

 

Final: Simon Langton GS 0 Dean Close School 4

 

U18: Kingston GS 2 Repton School 1; Clifton College 1 QEGS Wakefield 1; Repton 4 Clifton 1; QEGS Wakefield 2 Kingston 2; Kingston 2 Clifton 0; Repton 1 QEGS Wakefield 0; Watford GS 0 Trent College 5; Whitgift School 4 Altrincham GS 0; Trent College 1 Whitgift 2; Watford GS 3 Altrincham 3; Altrincham 0 Trent College 5; Whitgift 8 Watford GS 0

 

Final: Kingston GS 1 Whitgift 2

 

 

National Schools Championships for Girls 2011/12

 

U14

 

Pool Games: St George’s College, Surrey 0 Wakefield Girls High School 1; Malvern College 0 Culford School 1; Wakefield Girls High School 2 Malvern College 0; Culford School 1 St George’s College, Surrey 4; Malvern College 0 St George’s College, Surrey 4; Culford School 1 Wakefield Girls High School 1; Trent College 2 Hymers College 1; Clifton College 3 Cranleigh School 2; Hymers College 1 Clifton College 1; Cranleigh School 1 Trent College 0; Trent College 1 Clifton College 2; Hymers College 0 Cranleigh School 1

Final: Wakefield Girls High School 0 Clifton College 2

 

U16

 

Pool Games: Arnold School 4 Newport Free Grammar 1; Portsmouth Grammar 1 Bromsgrove School 4; Newport Free Grammar 0 Portsmouth Grammar 4; Bromsgrove School 1 Arnold School 2; Newport Free Grammar 3 Bromsgrove School 5; Arnold School 1 Portsmouth Grammar 1; Kings High School 2 St George’s College, Surrey 2; Wakefield Girls High School 1 Canford School 0; Canford School 1 Kings High School 1; St George’s College, Surrey 0 Wakefield Girls High School 0; Wakefield Girls High School 1 Kings High School 0; Canford School 2 St George’s College, Surrey 4

Final: Arnold School 1 Wakefield Girls High School 0

 

U18

Pool Games: Ipswich School 4 Cheltenham Ladies College 0; Collyers College 1 Repton School 7; Repton School 2 Ipswich School 1; Cheltenham Ladies College 1 Collyers College 4; Collyers College 3 Ipswich School 3; Repton School 3 Cheltenham Ladies College 0; Kirkham Grammar 1 Coopers Company & Coborn School 2; Kingston Grammar 1 Millfield 1; Millfield 1 Kirkham Grammar 0; Coopers Company & Coborn School 2 Kingston Grammar 7; Millfield 3 Coopers Company & Coborn School 0; Kingston Grammar 5 Kirkham Grammar 0

Final: Repton School 3 Kingston Grammar 1

 

2011

 

National Schools Boys Championships 2011

 

U14: Whitgift 4 Rossall School 0; Repton School 2 Ipswich School 0; Whitgift 2 Repton 0; Rossall 1 Ipswich 1; Whitgift 3 Ipswich 0; Repton 2 Rossall 1; Canford 1 Caterham 1; Chigwell 3 Oakham 0; Chigwell 1 Canford 0; Caterham 2 Oakham 1; Chigwell 2 Caterham 0; Canford 2 Oakham 1

 

Final: Whitgift 5 Chigwell 0

 

U16: QEGS Wakefield 0 Canford 6; Cranleigh 2 Trent College 1; Trent College 0 QEGS Wakefield 2; Canford 1 Cranleigh 1; Cranleigh 5 QEGS Wakefield 2; Canford 2 Trent College 2; RGS Guildford 3 Wirral GS 0; Millfield 3 Watford GS 1; RGS Guildford 2 Millfield 1; Wirral GS 2 Watford GS 0; RGS Guildford 3 Watford GS 0; Millfield 2 Wirral GS 1

 

Final: RGS Guildford 1 Cranleigh 0

 

U18: Cranford 4 Repton 3; King’s School, Chester 2 Dean Close School 1; Cranleigh 3 Dean Close 0; Repton 8 King’s Chester 0; Cranleigh 2 King’s Chester 1; Dean Close 2 Repton 1; Whitgift 6 Plymstock School 0; Ipswich School 3 Bromsgrove 0; Whitgift 6 Bromsgrove 0; Ipswich 2 Plymstock 0; Whitgift 3 Ipswich 0; Plymstock 2 Bromsgrove 2

 

Final: Cranleigh 1 (6) Whitgift 1 (5)

 

National Schools Championships for Girls 2011

 

U18: Millfield School 6 Arnold School 0; Repton School 2 Cheadle Hulme School 1; Cheadle Hulme 1 Millfield 2; Arnold 0 Repton 8; Cheadle Hulme 4 Arnold 0; Repton 2 Millfield 2; Kingston GS 2 Trent College 0; Coopers Company & Coborn School 4 Bryanston School 0; Trent 1 Coopers 2; Bryanston 1 Kingston 8; Trent 2 Bryanston 0; Kingston 5 Coopers 2

 

Final: Kingston GS 3 Repton School 2

 

U16: Ipswich School 2 Sevenoaks School 1; Oundle School 1 Millfield School 1; Millfield 0 Ipswich 2; Sevenoaks 2 Oundle 3; Oundle 1 Ipswich 2; Millfield 0 Sevenoaks 1; Wakefield Girls HS 1 Sir William Borlase School 0; Portsmouth GS 2 Bromsgrove School 1; Bromsgrove 0 Wakefield 5; Sir William Borlase 3 Portsmouth GS 1; Bromsgrove 2 Sir William Borlase 3; Portsmouth GS 0 Wakefield 1

 

Final: Wakefield Girls HS 0 (3) Ipswich School 0 (0)

 

U14: Arnold School 1 Canford School 0; Norwich School 1 Clifton College 0; Clifton 0 Arnold 2; Canford 0 Norwich 0; Canford 1 Clifton 0; Arnold 4 Norwich 0; St George’s College 2 QES Kirby Lonsdale 1; Repton School 1 Kings School, Canterbury 1; Kings 1 St George’s 1; QES Kirby Lonsdale 0 Repton 3; QES Kirby Lonsdale 3 Kings 2 St George’s 1 Repton 1

 

Final: Repton School 3 Arnold School 1

 

National Schools Indoor Championships 2011

 

U16 Boys

 

Semi Finals: Whitgift School 5 South Dartmoor Sports College 3; Ipswich School 2 Millfield 3

 

Final: Whitgift 6 Millfield 2

 

U18 Boys

 

Semi Finals: Whitgift School 2 Perse School 1; Cranleigh School 3 (5) Ipswich School 3 (4)

 

Final: Whitgift 1 (3) Cranleigh 1 (1)

 

U16 Girls

 

Semi Finals: Sir William Borlase’s GS 1 Wakefield Girls GS 2; Ipswich School 5 Coopers Company & Coborn School 3

 

Final: Wakefield 1 Ipswich 3

 

U18 Girls

 

Semi Finals: Millfield 4 Kingston GS 2; Coopers Company & Coborn School 1 Repton School 3

 

Final: Millfield 1 Repton 5

 

2010

 

National Schools Championships for Girls

 

U18: St George’s College, Surrey 0 Millfield 1; Kingston GS 4 Cheltenham College 1; Queenswood School 1 Worksop College 3; Cheadle 0 St George’s College 0; Ipwich School 0 Repton School 3; Pocklington School 0 Kingston 5; Millfield 1 Queenswood 1; Worksop 2 Cheadle 1; Cheltenham 0 Ipswich 5; Repton 5 Pocklington 1; Queenswood 3 Cheadle 0; Ipswich 2 Pocklington 0; Worksop 4 St George’s 1; Millfield 2 Cheadle 1; Repton 1 Kingston 0; Cheltenham 5 Pocklington 1; Queenswood 2 St George’s 0; Worksop 1 Millfield 1; Ipswich 1 Kingston 2; Repton 3 Cheltenham 2

 

Final: Worksop 1 Repton 3

 

U16: Ipswich School 0 Trent College 1; Wakefield Girls GS 3 Millais School 2; Coopers Company & Coborn School 1 Oundle School 1; Altrincham Girls GS 1 St George’s College 2; Millfield 0 Ipswich 1; Trent 1 Wakefield 0; Blundell’s 0 Coopers 6; Oundle 0 Altrincham 1; Millais 3 Millfield 2; St George’s 3 Blundell’s 0; Trent 7 Millais 1; Millfield 4 Wakefield 4; Oundle 0 St George’s 1; Blundell’s 1 Altrincham 1; Ipswich 2 Millais 1; Trent 2 Millfield 2; Coopers 0 St George’s 1; Oundle 1 Blundell’s 3; Ipswich 2 Wakefield 2; Coopers 3 Altrincham 3; Ipswich 0 Coopers 1

 

Final: Trent College 1 St George’s College 0

 

U14: Bishop Stortford College 0 King’s HS, Warwick 2; Wakefield Girls GS 0 St George’s College 1; Coopers Company & Coborn 3 Bedford HS 0; Arnold School 2 Kingston GS 2; Canford School 2 Bishop’s Stortford 0; King’s 0 Wakefield 1; Millfield 1 Coopers 2; Bedford 0 Arnold 1; St George’s 1 Canford 0; Kingston 5 Millfield 0; Bishop’s 0 Wakefield 1; Coopers 0 Arnold 2; King’s 0 St George’s 4; Canford 0 Wakefield 1; Bedford 0 Kingston 5; Millfield 1 Arnold 3; Bishop’s 1 St George’s 4; King’s 1 Canford 1; Coopers 1 Kingston 0; Bedford 1 Millfield 3

 

Final: Arnold School 1 St George’s College 1 (Arnold won 3-1 after penalties)

2009

 

National Schools Girls Championships (St George’s College. Surrey)

 

U18: Cheadle Hulme School  0 Repton School 6; Millfield School 1 Queenswood School 2; Kingston Grammar 3 Cheadle hulme School 0; Millfield School 0 Repton School 3; Queenswood School 0 Kingston Grammar 1; Cheadle Hulme School 0 Millfield School 1; Repton School 2 Queenswood School 0; Kingston Grammar 1 Millfield School 0; Queenswood School 4 Cheadle Hulme School;Repton School 3 Kingston Grammar 0

 

Final Placings: 1st – Repton School; 2nd – Kingston Grammar; 3rd – Queenswood School; 4th – Millfield School; 5th – Cheadle Hulme School

 

U16: Wakefield Girls High School 1 Ecclesbourne School 0; Cheltenham College 1 Ipswich School 0; Teddington School 1 Wakefield Girls High School 0; Cheltenham College 1 Ecclesbourne School 3; Ipswich School 1 Teddington School 2; Wakefield Girls High School 1 Cheltenham College 2; Ecclesbourne School 4 Ipswich School 0; Teddington School 4 Cheltenham College 0; Ipswich School 0 Wakefield Girls High School 4; Ecclesbourne School 2 Teddington School 0

 

Final Placings: 1st - Ecclesbourne School; 2nd – Teddington School; 3rd Wakefield Girls High School; 4th – Cheltenham College; 5th – Ipswich School

 

U14: Oakham School 0 Wakefield Girls High School 3; Ipswich School 2 Clifton College 0; St George’s College 2 Oakham School 2; Wakefield Girls High School 1 Ipswich School 1; Clifton College 1 St George’s College 4; Oakham School 0 Ipswich School 2; Wakefields Girls High School 4 Clifton College 0; Ipswich School 2 St George’s College 2; Clifton College 3 Oakham School 3; St George’s College 1 Wakefield Girls High School 2

 

Final Placings: 1st – Wakefield Girls High School; 2nd  - Ipswich School; 3rd – St George’s College; 4th – Oakham School; 5th – Clifton College

 

National Schools Boys Championships

 

U18

 

Quarter Finals: Tonbridge School 10 Bedford School 1; Egglescliffe School 1 Worksop College 4; Charterhouse 1 Millfield 3; Dean Close School 3 St George’s 1

 

Semi Finals: Millfield School 0 Dean Close School 0 (Dean Close won after penalty shoot-out); Worksop College v Tonbridge School

 

U16

 

Quarter Finals: Sharnbrook Upper School 0 Eltham College 7; Queen Elizabeth 2 Trent College 2 (Queen Elizabeth won after penalty shoot-out); Whitgift School 4 Cheltenham College 0; Ipswich School 2 Bromsgrove School 0

 

Semi Finals: Ipswich School 5 Eltham College 0; Queen Elizabeth 0 Whitgift 4

 

U14

 

Quarter Finals: Langley Park 2 Cranleigh School 2 (Cranleigh won after penalty shoot-out); Trent College 2 Rossall School 1; Ipswich School 6 Oakham School 0; Millfield 1 Magdalen College School 1 (Millfield won after penalty shoot-out)

 

Semi Finals: Millfield 2 Trent College 2 (Millfield won after penalty shoot-out); Ipswich 2 Cranleigh 1

 

2008

 

?National Schools/Clubs Mini Championships (Highfield Hockey Centre, Nottingham)

Boys U13

Trent College 1 Ipswich School 4; Ben Rhydding HC 1 Kent College 2; Ipswich School 4 Kent College 0; Forres Sandle Manor 0 Ben Rhydding HC 2; Trent College 4 Ben Rhydding HC 1; Ipswich School 3 Forres Sandle Manor 0; Kent College 2 Trent College 0; Ben Rhydding 0 Ipswich School 3; Kent College 4 Forres Sandle Manor 0

Final Places 1st- Ipswich School; 2nd- Kent College; 3rd- Trent College; 4th- Ben Rhydding HC; 5th-Forres Sandle Manor

Boys U11

Ben Rhydding HC 3 Belper HC 0; Canterbury 1 Millfield Prep 2; Felsted Prep 1 Ben Rhydding 2; Belper HC 0 Millfield Prep 2; Felsted Prep 1 Canterbury 3; Ben Rhyddings HC 1 Canterbury 1; Belpher HC 3 Felsted Prep 3; Millfield Prep 2 Ben Rhydding HC 0; Canterbury 6 Belper HC 2; Millfield Prep 1 Felsted HC 2

Final Places: 1st- Millfield Prep; 2nd- Canterbury HC; 3rd- Ben Rhydding HC; 4th- Felsted Prep; 5th- Belper HC

Girls U13

Millfield Prep 2 Arnold School 1; Junior Kings School 5 St Georges College 3; Belper HC 2 Millfield Prep 2; Arnold School 0 Junior Kings School 5; St Georges College 0 Belper HC 0; St Georges College 0 Millfield Prep 1; Junior Kings School 2 Belper HC 2; Arnold School 1 St Georges College 1; Millfield Prep 3 Junior Kings School 0; Belper HC 3 Arnold School 1

Final Places: 1st- Millfield Prep; 2nd- Junior Kings School; 3rd- Belper HC; 4th-St Georges College; 5th- Arnold School

Girls U11

Junior Kings School 0 St Georges College 0; Wellingborough School 2 Stockport Grammar 1; Cheltenham Jr School 1 Junior Kings School 0; St Georges College 4 Wellingborough School 0; Stockport Grammar 0 Cheltenham Jr School 3; Stockport Grammar 1 Junior Kings School 0; Wellingborough School 1 Cheltenham Jr School 3; St Georges College 3 Stockport Grammar 1; Junior Kings School 1 Wellingborough 3; Cheltenham JR School 2 St Georges College 0

Final Places: 1st- Cheltenham Jr School; 2nd- St Georges College; 3rd- Wellingborough School; 4th- Stockport Grammar; 5th- Junior Kings SchoolNational Schools Hockey Championships for Boys

 

U14

 

Semi Finals: Trent College 2 The Leys School 1; Kingston GS 1 (4) Sir William Borlase GS 1 (3)

 

Final: Kingston GS 3 (6) (Corcoran 2, Jenkins) Trent College 3 (5) (Webster, Read, Wainwright)

 

U16

 

Semi Finals: Bromsgrove School 1 Pangley Park 1; Ipswich School 3 Canford School 0

 

Final: Ipswich School 5 (Godfrey 3, Fry 2) Bromsgrove School 2 (Hollway, Cox)

 

U18

 

Semi Finals: Millfield 6 Langley Park 3; Worksop College 0 Kingston GS 1

 

Final: Kingston GS 4 (Tibble 2, Grey, Huxford) Millfield 1 (Bowden)National School Girls Championships (St George’s College. Weybridge) U18

Hymers College 0 Repton School 4; Clifton College 2 Queenswood School 2; St Edward’s School 4 Hymers College 0; Clifton College 0 Repton 2; Queenswood 1 St Edwards 0; Hymers 0 Clifton 1; Repton 3 Queenswood 1; St Edwards 1 Clifton 2; Queenswood 0 Hymers 0; Repton 3 St Edwards 1

Final Placings: 1st – Repton School; 2nd – Clifton College; 3rd – Queenswood School; 4th – St Edward’s School; 5th – Hymers College U16

Wakefield Girls High School 0 Ecclesbourne School 3; Millfield School 4 Sevenoaks School 0; Kingston GS 1 Wakefield 4; Millfield 0 Ecclesbourne 0; Sevenoaks 3 Kingston 1; Wakefield 0 Millfield 0; Ecclesbourne 3 Sevenoaks 0; Kingston 0 Millfield 3; Sevenoaks 1 Wakefield 3; Ecclesbourne 3 Kingston 0

Final Placings: 1st – Ecclesbourne School; 2nd – Millfield School; 3rd – Wakefield Girls High School; 4th – Sevenoaks School; 5th – Kingston Grammar SchoolU14

Oundle School 2 Arnold School 0; Queenswood School 0 Canford School 0; Kingston Grammar School 1 Oundle School 1; Arnold 0 Queenswood 3; Canford 0 Kingston 1; Oundle 1 Queenswood 0; Arnold 1 Canford 2; Queenswood 1 Kingston 3; Canford 1 Oundle 2; Kingston 2 Arnold 1

Final Placings: 1st – Kingston Grammar School; 2nd – Oundle School; 3rd – Queenswood School; 4th – Canford School; 5th – Arnold SchoolNational Schools Boys ChampionshipsU18

Quarter Finals: Worksop College 7 Richmond School 1; Kingston GS 3 Dauntseys School 1; Millfield 5 Reeds School 3; Langley Park School 4 The Perse School 2

Semi Finals: Worksop College v Kingston GS; Millfield v Langley ParkU16

Quarter Finals: Bromsgrove School 4 Egglescliffe School 1; Langley Park 4 Trent College 0; Ipswich School 6 RGS High Wycombe 1; Canford School 2 RGS Guildford 1

Semi Finals: Bromsgrove School v Langley Park School; Ipswich School v Canford School U14

Quarter Finals: Trent College 6 QEGS Wakefield 1; Kingston GS 4 Canford 1; Sir William Borlase’s 3 Gresham’s School 1; The Leys School 2 Whitgift School 1

Semi Finals: Trent College v The Leys; Sir William Borlase’s GS v Kingston GS National Schools/Clubs Indoor Girls Championships (National Indoor Arena. Birmingham)U18

Semi Finals: Bradford HC 1 Kingston GS 3; Taunton School 3 Chelmsford HC 2

Final: Kingston GS 6 Taunton School 4U16

Semi Finals: Chelmsford HC 1 Ipswich School 2; Belper HC 7 Trojans HC 1

Final: Belper HC 3 Ipswich School 0 National Schools/Clubs Indoor Boys Championships (National Indoor Arena. Birmingham) U18

Semi Finals: Sevenoaks HC 2 Southgate HC 2; Bromsgrove School 8 Millfield 4

Final: Southgate HC 4 (5) Bromsgrove School 4 (4) U16

Semi Finals: Whitgift School 3 Kingston GS 1; Ipswich School 4 The Perse School 5

Final: Whitgift School 3 The Perse School 5

 

2007

 

National Schools Championship for Girls

 

Regional champions

 

U14: East – Queenswood School; Midlands – Oundle School; North – Arnold School; West – Canford School

 

U16: East – Sevenoaks School; Midlands – Ecclesbourne School; North – Wakefield Girls HS; West – Millfield

 

U18: East – Queenswood School; Midlands – Repton School; North – Hymers College; South – St Edwards; West – Clifton College

 

 

National Schools Indoor Championships for Girls

 

National Qualifiers (Regional Champions and Runners-up)

 

U16: East – Chelmsford HC/Ipswich School; Midlands – Belper HC/Dame Alice Harpur School; North – Wakefield Girls HS/Hymers College; West – Millfield/Isca Dragons HC

 

U18: East – Queenswood School/Chelmsford HC; Midlands – Leicester GS/Bromsgrove School; North – Bradford HC/Bowdon HC; South – Teddington HC/Kingston GS; West – Taunton School/Cheltenham LC

 

 

National Schools Championship for Boys

 

County champions

 

U14: Cumbria – Keswick School; Durham – Egglescliffe School; Isle of Man – Queen Elizabeth II HS; Shropshire – Bridgnorth Endowed School

 

U16 – Cornwall - Richard Lander School; Cumbria – Cockermouth School; Durham – Egglescliffe School; Isle of Man – Ballakermeen HS; Shropshire – Bridgnorth Endowed School

 

U18 – Cornwall – Truro College; Cumbria – Cockermouth School; Durham – Richmond School; Isle of Man – Ballakermeen HS; Shropshire – Shrewsbury Sixth Form College

 

 

National Schools Indoor Championships for Boys

 

National Qualifiers (Regional Champions and Runners-up)

 

U16: East – Ipswich School/The Perse School; Midlands - Beeston HC/Bromsgrove School; North – Doncaster HC/Sheffield HC; South – Whitgift School/Kingston GS; West – Canford School/Exeter School

 

U18: Midlands – Bromsgrove School/Wolverhampton HC; North – Egglescliffe School/Sheffield HC; South – Sevenoaks HC/Southgate HC; West – Millfield/Dean Close SchoolNational Schools Boys Championships 2006/7 Regional Boys Championships

U14

East: Ipswich School; Midlands: 1st - Trent College; 2nd – Oakham School; North: Kings School, Chester; South East: Dr Challoners School; South West: Portsmouth GS 5 Radley College 0; Cranleigh School 2 Whitgift 1; Radley 3 Wellington College 2; Portsmouth GS 3 Whitgift 1; Cranleigh 3 Radley 1; Portsmouth GS 3 Wellington 1; Cranleigh 2 Wellington 1; Whitgirft 3 Radley 1; Whitgirft 2 Wellington 1; Portsmouth GS 1 Cranleigh 1 (Portsmouth 1st and Cranleigh 2nd both qualify for national knock-out stage); West: Canford 2 Millfield 0

U16

East: Framlingham College; Midlands: Trent College; North: Red House School, Stockton-on-Tees; South East: 1st – Langley Park; 2nd – RGS Wycombe; South West: 1st – Portsmouth GS; 2nd – RGS Guildford; West: Canford 2 Millfield 0

U18

East: Ipswich School; Midlands: Repton School; North: Birkenhead School; South East: 1st – Kent College; 2nd – Langley Park; South West: 1st – Kingston GS; 2nd – Portsmouth GS; West: MillfieldNational Finals:

U14

Quarter Finals: Portsmouth Grammar School 0 Ipswich School 2; Trent College 1 Kings School, Chester 3; Canford School 7 Oakham School 1; Dr Challoners School 2 Cranleigh School 3Semi Finals: Ipswich School 4 Kings School, Chester 0; Cranleigh School 4 Canford School 2Final: Ipswich School 3 Cranleigh School 2U16

Quarter Finals: Portsmouth Grammar School 3 Bryanston 3 (PGS win 8-7 on pens); Red House School, Stockton-on-Tees 1 Trent College 11; Framlingham College 0 RGS Wycombe 2; RGS Guildford 3 Langley Park School 5Semi Finals: Trent College 8 Portsmouth GS 0; Langley Park 5 RGS Wycombe 0Final: Trent College 3 Langley Park 3 (Trent win 2-1 on pens) U18

Quarter Finals: Ipswich School 2 Kent College 4; Millfield 6 Portsmouth Grammar School 3; Kingston Grammar School 3 Langley Park 1; Birkenhead School 1 Repton School 3Semi Finals: Millfield 2 Kent College 1; Kingston GS 1 Repton 0Final: Kingston GS 1 Millfield 1 (Kingston win 4-3 on pens)National Schools Championships for Girls 2006/7County Rounds (Winners qualify for regional championships)Regional ChampionshipsU14

East: Coopers' Company & Coborn (Essex); Midlands: Trent College (Nottinghamshire); North: Wakefield Girls High (Yorkshire); South: Kingston Grammar (Surrey); West: Millfield (Somerset)

U16

East: King's School, Canterbury (Kent); Midlands: Ecclesbourne (Derbyshire); North: Scarborough College (Yorkshire); South: St George’s College (Surrey); West: Canford (Devon)

U18

East: Felsted (Essex); Midlands: Repton (Derbyshire); North: Arnold (Lancashire); South: St Edwards (Oxfordshire); West: Millfield (Somerset)National Finals

U14

Trent College 0 Wakefield Girls School 2; Coopers Company & Coborn School 0 Millfield 2; Kingston GS 0 Trent 0; Wakefield 0 Coopers 0; Millfield 0 Kingston 3; Trent 0 Coopers 1; Wakefield 1 Millfield 0; Coopers 0 Kingston 3; Millfield 1 Trent 0; Kingston 3 Wakefield 2

1st - Kingston GS; 2nd – Wakefield Girls School; 3rd – Millfield; 4th – Coopers Company & Coborn School; 5th – Trent College

U16

Scarborough College 0 Ecclesbourne School 6; Canford School 1 King’s School 0; St George’s School 3 Scarborough 0; Canford 0 Ecclesbourne 2; King’s 0 St George’s 1; Scarborough 1 Canford 1; Ecclesbourne 3 King’s School 0; St George’s 2 Canford 0; King’s School 3 Scarborough 0; Ecclesbourne 2 St George’s 0

1st – Ecclesbourne School; 2nd – St George’s School; 3rd – Canford School; 4th – Kings School; 5th – Scarborough College

U18

Arnold School 0 Repton School 4; Millfield 2 Felsted 0; St Edwards School, Oxford 1 Arnold 1; Millfield 1 Repton 5; Felsted 1 St Edwards 0; Arnold 0 Millfield 2; Repton 4 Felsted 1; St Edwards 1 Millfield 1; Felsted 0 Arnold 1; Repton 6 St Edwards 0

1st – Repton School; 2nd – Millfield; 3rd – Arnold School; 4th – ; 5th – Yazoo National Schools/Clubs Championships (Highfields Hockey Centre. Nottingham) 2007FinalsBoys U13Ben Rhydding HC 0 Cannock HC 1; Whitgift School 0 Woodbridge School 2; Clifton College 2 Cannock 1; Whitgift 4 Ben Rhydding 2; Woodbridge 2 Clifton 3; Ben Rhydding 0 Clifton 3; Cannock 0 Whitgift 1; Woodbridge 4 Ben Rhydding 1; Clifton 2 Whitgift 0; Cannock 1 Woodbridge 4Final Places: 1st – Clifton College; 2nd – Woodbridge School; 3rd – Whitgift School; 4th – Cannock HC; 5th – Ben Rhydding HCBoys U11Ben Rhydding HC 0 Belper HC 1; Millfield 2 Marlow HC 1; Old Loughtonians HC 3 Ben Rhydding 0; Belper 0 Marlow 0; Old Loughtonians 3 Millfield 1; Ben Rhydding 0 Millfield 0; Belper 1 Old Loughtonians 0; Marlow 0 Ben Rhydding 1; Millfield 0 Belper 2; Marlow 1 Old Loughtonians 8Final Places: 1st – Belper HC; 2nd – Old Loughtonians HC; 3rd – Millfield; 4th – Ben Rhydding HC; 5th – Marlow HCGirls U13Arnold School 0 Lichfield HC 2; Felsted 2 Millfield 0; Kingston GS 3 Lichfield HC 5; Arnold School 0 Felsted 3; Millfield 3 Kingston GS 3; Felsted 3 Kingston 1; Lichfield 2 Millfield 0; Kingston 1 Arnold 0; Lichfield 2 Felsted 2; Millfield 3 Arnold 0Final Places: 1st – Felsted; 2nd – Lichfield HC; 3rd – Millfield; 4th – Kingston GS; 5th – Arnold SchoolGirls U11Wakefield Junior High 2 Bedford High 1; Felsted 3 Reading HC 0; The Paragon School 0 Wakefield Junior High 0; Bedford High 1 Felsted 4; Reading HC 1 The Paragon School 1; Reading 0 Wakefield Junior High 1; Felsted 0 The Paragon School 1; Bedford High 0 Reading HC 1; Wakefield Junior High 0 Felsted 2; The Paragon School 2 Bedford High 0Final Places: 1st – Felsted; 2nd - The Paragon School; 3rd – Wakefield Junior High; 4th – Reading HC; 5th – Bedford High