arrow-1 SSmaglogo14
arrow-1

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

inspiring learning kingswood banner ad sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport united world games banner smile banner ad activ4 may 2017-240x95 equity banner may 17 issue 67 cover

 

School Sport Magazine National Schools U17 Cup 2017

 

School Sport Magazine National Schools U15 Girls T20 Cup 2017

 

ESCA U15 Cup 2017

 

ESCA/David English U13 Bunbury Cup 2017

 

School Sport Magazine National Schools U17 Cup 2016

 

First Round: (North) Queen Ethelburga’s College (bye); Sedbergh School (bye); Richmond School (bye) Myerscough College (bye); Crossley Heath School (bye) Shelley College (bye); Huddersfield New College (bye) Trent College (bye) (Midlands): Ellesmere College 77-1 bt Wrekin College 73-6 by nine wickets; Shrewsbury School (bye); King Edward VI School Stratford (bye) Queen Mary’s GS (bye); Bromsgrove School (bye) Moulton College (bye); Langley School (bye); Norwich School (bye) (South East): Reigate GS 193-5 bt Kingston GS 170-8 by 23 runs; Westminster School bt Stepney Green School; Bedford School (bye); Bedford Modern School 160 all out bt Parmiters School 128 all out by 32 runs; Langley Park School for Boys (bye); Ashford School (bye); Shenfield HS 185-7 (Lewis Southcott 47no Tom Ballington 42) bt Robert Clack School 77-7 (Burkert 3-3) by 108 runs; St Joseph’s College 64-1 bt Woodbridge School 59 all out by nine wickets (South West): Truro College 66-1 bt Canford School 65 all out by nine wickets; Millfield (bye); Greenhill School (bye) SGS College (bye); Portsmouth GS (bye); Merchant Taylor’s School 139-3 bt Hampton School 137-8 by seven  wickets; Bradfield College 180 (Charlie Gwynn 67no Rahul Patel (50no) bt LVS Ascot 25 all out by 155 runs; Stowe School 173-3 bt Berkshire College 68-5 by 105 runs

 

Second Round: (North) Sedbergh School 90-3 (M Stables 38no) bt Queen Ethelburga’s College 85 all out (G Hill 5-11) by seven wickets;  Myerscough College 172-4 (Alex Moor 66no Henry Higson 57) bt Richmond School 169-9 (Bailey McCourt 60 Adam Langhorne 51 Moor 4-34) by six wickets; Shelley College 160-3 (Rory France 46 Liam Greig 43) bt Crossley Heath School 152-3 (Samad Hussain 35 Prahalad Nadella 35) by eight runs; Huddersfield New College 150-3 (Ali Muhammed 52 Siraj Sajid 43no) bt Trent College 147-4 (Chris Gibson 54 Tim Wyatt 53) by seven wickets (Midlands): Shrewsbury School 107-7 bt Ellesmere College 103 all out by three wickets; Queen Mary’s GS bt King Edward VI School Stratford; Bromsgrove School 160-5 (Jacques Banton 41) bt Moulton College 75 all out (Neyland Chauhan 4-19) by 85 runs; Norwich School bt Langley School (South East): Westminster School 125-5 (Daniel Thomas du Toit 37 Shaan Amin 34) bt Reigate GS 117-7 (Amin 4-33) by eight runs;  Bedford School 175-8 bt Bedford Modern School 138-9 by 37 runs; Langley Park School for Boys bt Ashford School; Shenfield HS 94-5 (Lewis Southcott 44no) bt St Joseph’s College 93 all out (Tom Ballington 3-16 Joe Burkert 3-22) by five wickets (South West): Millfield 178-5 (Tom Bevan 59) bt Truro College 172 all out (David Kett 3-8) by five wickets; SGS College Bristol bt Greenhill School; Merchant Taylor’s School 166-2 (Alex Palmer 78) bt Portsmouth GS 164 by eight wickets; Bradfield College 151-4 (James Thompson 48) bt Stowe School 107 (Van der Westhuizen 34 Seb Waddington 3-10 Olli Waddington 3-15) by 44 runs

 

Third Round: (North) Sedbergh School 235-4 (Harry Brook 85 S.Barrett 61) bt Myerscough College 163 all out (Barrett 5-25) by 72 runs; Huddersfield New College bt Shelley College (Midlands): Shrewsbury School 94-2 (J.Crawley 38) bt Queen Mary’s GS 93 all out (A.Garrett 4-17) by eight wickets; Bromsgrove School 178 (George Hatfield 56) bt Norwich School 33 all out (Neyland Chauhan 4-9 George Marshall 3-9) by 145 runs (South East): Bedford School 132-6 bt Westminster School 128-9 by four runs; Shenfield HS 146-1 (Tom Ballington 67no Pickering 61no) bt Langley Park School for Boys 111 by 35 runs (South West): Millfield 127-1 (Tom Bevan 56no Finlay Trenouth 34no) bt SGS College Bristol 123-6 (Burnstone 31no) by nine wickets; Merchant Taylor’s School 147-5 (Andrew Thomas 89no) bt Bradfield College 86-5 by 61 runs

 

Quarter Finals (North): Sedbergh School bt Huddersfield New College (Midlands): Shrewsbury School 160-4 (George Garrett 64 George Newton 45) bt Bromsgrove School 77 all out (Pat Jacob 3-12 Newton 3-15) by 83 runs (South East): Shenfield HS bt Bedford School by four runs (South West): Millfield 150-7 (Finlay Trenouth 50 Alex Eckland 43no) bt Merchant Taylor’s School 149 all out by three wickets

 

Semi Finals: Shrewsbury School 114-2 (George Hargrave 61no) bt Sedbergh School 113 all out (Tom Brunskill 5-28 Arthur Garrett 3-16) by eight wickets; Millfield 153-6 (Fin Trenouth 57) bt Shenfield HS 152 all out (Billy Zander 3-25 Ned Dunning 3-28) by four wickets

 

Final: Millfield 228-8 (Sam Young 127 Alex Eckland 45 George Newton 3-28) bt Shrewsbury School 138 all out (Tom Bevan 6-29) by 90 runs

 

School Sport Magazine National Schools U15 Girls T20 Cup 2016

 

First Round (North): Wakefield Girls HS (bye); Horizon Community College 96-2 bt South Hunsley School 35 all out by 61 runs; Urmston GS (bye); Altrincham GS for Girls 85-4 bt Fallibroome Academy 52-7 by 33 runs: Ellesmere College (bye) Moreton Hall School (bye); Shrewsbury School (bye) Shrewsbury HS (bye) (Midlands): St Faith’s School 136-3 bt Perse School B 89 all out; Perse School A (bye); Leicester GS (bye); Stamford School (bye); Bromsgrove School (bye); Watford GS for Girls v Berkhamsted School; St Joseph’s College (bye) Woodbridge School (bye) (South East): Shenfield HS 139-2 (Shannan Drewe 34) bt New Hall School 86-7 Ellen Hoad 2-7) by 53 runs; Felsted School (bye); Coloma Convent Girls School (bye); Kingston GS (bye); St Swithun’s School (bye); Brighton College (bye); Hurstpierpoint College (bye); Warden Park School (bye) (South West): Westonbirt School B (bye); Wellington School (bye); Westonbirt School A (bye); Millfield (bye); Twynham School (bye); South Dartmoor Community College (bye); King’s College Taunton (bye); Taunton School (bye)

 

Second Round (To be played by May 27) (North): Horizon Community College bt Wakefield Girls HS; Urmston GS 112-6 Altrincham GS for Girls 47 all out (Lauren Manley 4-6 Becky May 3-8) by 65 runs; Moreton Hall School bt Ellesmere College; Shrewsbury School 98-1 (Amelie Davies 40) bt Shrewsbury HS 94-2 by nine wickets (Midlands): Perse School 57-3 bt St Faith’s School 55 all out by seven wickets; Leicester GS 147-3 bt Stamford School 69-2 by 78 runs; Berkhamsted School 83-2 bt Bromsgrove School 82 all out by eight wickets; St Joseph’s College bt Woodbridge School (South East): Felsted School 111-5 bt Shenfield HS 110-8 (Sophie Clark 43 Emma Jones 2-14) by five wickets; Coloma Convent Girls School 108-9 bt Kingston GS 65 all out by 43 runs; Brighton College bt St Swithun’s School; Hurstpierpoint College bt Warden Park School (South West): Wellington School bt Westonbirt School B; Westonbirt School A bt Millfield; South Dartmoor Community College 122-6 (Emily Roberts 26 Izzy Pope 3-23) bt Twynham School 64-8 (Jemma Ansley 2-5) by 58 runs; Taunton School 144-3 (Lucy Ballard 50) bt Kings, Taunton 140-9 (Florence Salter-Green 4-10) by four runs

 

Third Round (To be played by June 17) (North): Horizon Community College 14-3 bt Urmston GS 13 all out by seven wickets; Shrewsbury School 76-7 bt Moreton Hall School 73 (E.Graham 3-11) by three wickets (Midlands): Perse School 108-0 (Isabella Routledge 37no Odette Abbasi 21no) bt Leicester GS 107-9 by ten wickets; St Joseph’s College 126-6 bt Berkhamsted School 93 all out by 33 runs (South East): Felsted School bt Coloma Convent Girls School; Hurstpierpoint College 141-5 bt Brighton College 134-5 by seven runs (South West): Wellington School bt Westonbirt School; Taunton School 112-7 bt South Dartmoor Community College 110 all out by two runs

 

Quarter Finals (North): Horizon Community College 59-7 bt Shrewsbury School 58-9 by three wickets (Midlands): Perse School 112-7 bt St Joseph’s College Ipswich 101-8 (South East): Hurstpierpoint College 116-7 bt Felsted School 74 all out by 42 runs (South West): Taunton School 163-3 (Anna Parkinson 72) bt Wellington School 67 all out by 96 runs

 

Semi Finals: Horizon Community College 63-1 (Adrianna Darlow 22no) bt Taunton School 62-4 (Bethan Collier 27 Ellie May Vohra 23) by nine wickets; Hurspierpoint College 75-3 (Jess Young 41no) bt Perse School 39-8 by 36 runs

 

Final: Horizon Community College 89-1 (Katie Darlow 41) bt Hurstpierspoint 88 all out (ZaZa Menzier 20 Kate Francis 17 Katie Hatt 3-26) by nine wickets

 

ESCA U15 Cup 2016

 

First Round: (Midlands) Ysgol Eirias (bye); Ellesmere College v Alleyne’s Academy; Rushey Mead School 142-0 bt Nottingham HS 139 all out by ten wickets; Norwich School 173-4 bt Stamford School 160 all out by 13 runs; Solihull School (bye); Northampton School for Boys (bye); Bedford School (bye); Bromsgrove School 68-0 bt Bishop of Hereford’s School 67 all out by ten wickets; King Edward’s School Bath 82-2 bt Bro Mogannwg 81 all out by eight wickets; Canford School bt Sandown Bay Academy; Torquay Boys GS (bye); Truro School (bye); King Edward VI School Southampton 194-2 (Jovan Dhariwal 76 Matty Bell 42no James Harden 41) bt Marlborough College 193-8 (Henderson 47 Dhariwal 7-28) by eight wikets; Bournside School (bye); King’s College Taunton (bye); Greenhill School v Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr (South East) Wellington College (bye); Bede’s School (bye); Haberdashers’ Aske’s School (bye); Royal Hospital School Ipswich (bye); Harrow School v Dulwich College; Dr Challoner’s GS 170-8 (Dominic Goodman 96) bt Abingdon School 145 all out by 25 runs; Whitgift School bt Tonbridge School; New Hall School 257-4 (Nathan Khelawon 125no Sean Sullivan 64) bt Perse School 64 all out (Sullivan 3-10 Matthew Sexton 3-11) by 193 runs

 

Second Round: (North) Durham School 130 all out bt RGS Newcastle 106 all out by 24 runs; Altrincham GS 105-3 bt Hymers College 103 all out by seven wickets; Sedbergh School 209-9 bt Bolton School 166-9 by 43 runs; Trent College bt QEGS Wakefield by twelve runs (Midlands) Alleyne’s School 87-0 bt Ysgol Eirias 75-8 by twelve runs; Rushey Mead School 128-2 bt Norwich School 122 all out by eight wickets; Solihull School 166-2 bt Northampton School for Boys 162-7 by eight wickets; Bromsgrove School 270-3 (H.Thompson 112) by Bedford School 231 all out by 39 runs (South West) King Edward’s School Bath 173-3 bt Canford School 172 by three wickets; Torquay Boys GS bt Truro School; King Edward VI School Southampton bt Bournside School; King’s College Taunton 256-2 bt Greenhill School 158 all out by 98 runs (South East) Wellington College 168-5 Bede’s School 116 all out by 52 runs; Haberdashers’ Aske’s School 220-6 bt Royal Hospital School Ipswich 216-7 by four runs; Dulwich College 103-5 bt Dr Challoner’s GS 102 all out by five wickets; Whitgift School 204-9 (Cleaver 53) bt New Hall School 159-8 (Sullivan 58 Kemp 5-26) by 45 runs

 

Third Round: (North) Durham School 162-5 bt Altrincham GS 49 all out by 49 runs; Trent College bt Sedbergh School (Midlands) Rushey Mead School bt Alleyne’s School; Solihull School bt Bromsgrove School (South West) Torquay Boys GS 115-2 bt King Edward’s School Bath 110 all out by eight wickets; King’s College Taunton 246-4 bt King Edward VI School Southampton 98 all out by 148 runs (South East) Wellington College 193-3 bt Haberdashers’ Aske’s School 192-6 by seven wickets; Whitgift School 232-8 bt Dulwich College 127 all out by 105 runs

 

Quarter Finals: (North) Durham School bt Trent College (Midlands) Solihull School bt Rushey Mead School (South West) King’s College Taunton bt Torquay Boys GS (South East) Whitgift School bt Wellington College

 

Semi Finals: Solihull School 166 all out bt Durham School 149 all out by 17 runs; King’s College Taunton 178-9 bt Whitgift School 111 all out bt 67 runs

 

Final: King’s College Taunton 121-3 (Charlie Thomas 42no) bt Solihull School 117 all out (Ethan Brookes 40 Max Mejzner 3-27) by seven wickets

 

ESCA/David English U13 Bunbury Cup 2016

 

First Round: (Midlands) Heanor Gate Science College (bye); Nottingham HS (bye); Solihull School (bye); Magdalen College School (bye); Bromsgrove School 158-8 bt John Taylor HS 60 all out by 98 runs; Bridgnorth Endowed School bt Hereford Cathedral School; Northampton School for Boys v King’s School Grantham; Loughborough GS (bye) (South East) Norwich School 122-5 bt Old Buckenham Hall School 121 all out by five wickets; Bede’s School 95-1 bt Enfield GS 94 all out by nine wickets; Trinity School Croydon bt Reading Bluecoat School; New Hall School bt King’s School Ely by eight wickets; Simon Langton GS (bye); Alleyn’s School (bye); Haberdashers’ Aske’s School (bye); Dr Challoner’s GS (bye)

 

Second Round: (North) Sedbergh School (bye); Newcastle School for Boys 111-8 bt St John’s Catholic School 110-4 by two wickets; Manchester GS bt Sandbach School; Birkdale School 79-2 bt Pocklington School 75 all out by eight wickets (Midlands) Nottingham HS 116-5 bt Heanor Gate Science College 115 all out; Solihull School bt Magdalen College School; Bromsgrove School 252-5 bt Bridgnorth Endowed School 128 all out by 126 runs; King’s School Grantham 98 all out bt Loughborough GS 70 all out by 28 runs (South West) Twyford School 165-4 bt Sandown Bay Academy 44-8 by 121 runs; Queen Elizabeth Hospital School 48-1 bt Crypt School 47 all out by nine wickets; Millfield 248-0 (J.Baird 147no) bt St Michael’s Middle School 127-5 by 121 runs; South Dartmoor Community School 119-4 bt Penair School 54 all out by 65 runs (South East) Norwich School v Bede’s School; New Hall School bt Trinity School Croydon by 40 runs; Simon Langton GS bt Alleyn’s School; Dr Challoner’s GS 219-6 bt Haberdashers’ Aske’s School 106 all out by 113 runs

 

Third Round: (North) Newcastle School for Boys 201-3 (Fletcher 94no) bt Sedbergh School 130 all out by 71 runs; Manchester GS bt Birkdale School by eight wickets (Midlands) Solihull School bt Nottingham HS; Bromsgrove School 143 all out bt King’s School Grantham 107-9 by 36 runs (South West) Twyford School 95-5 bt Queen Elizabeth Hospital School Bristol 92-9 by five wickets; Millfield 195-2 (J.Baird 118no) bt South Dartmoor Community School 54 all out by 141 runs (South East) Norwich School or Bede’s School v New Hall School; Simon Langton GS bt Dr Challoner’s GS by four wickets

 

Quarter Finals: (North) Newcastle School for Boys bt Manchester GS (Midlands) Solihull School bt Bromsgrove School (South West) Twyford School 159-7 bt Millfield 158-9 by three wickets (South East) New Hall School bt Simon Langton GS

 

Semi Finals: Solihull School bt Newcastle School for Boys; New Hall School bt Twyford School by nine wickets

 

Final: Solihull School 190-3 (Dan Bevan 76) bt New Hall School 168 all out (Ben Whitfield 3-39 Ashish Chakrapani 4-43) by 22 runs

 

School Sport Magazine National Schools U17 Cup 2015

 

First Round: (North) Wrekin College 192-3 bt Adams Grammar School 69 all out by 123 runs; Shrewsbury School 108-1 bt Ellesmere College 107-8 (Cooke 5-24) by nine wickets; Myerscough College, Preston bt Merchant Taylor’s School, Liverpool; Sandbach School bt King’s College Chester (Midlands) Malvern College 239 (Josh Haynes 58 Ben Twohig 51 Alex Taylor 43) bt Moulton College 152-8 (George Amphlett 3-20) by 87 runs; Bromsgrove School 358 bt Queen Mary’s GS Walsall 48 all out by 310 runs; Luton Sixth Form College bt Parmiter’s School (South West) Truro College (bye); Sherborne School bt Canford School; Greenhill School Tenby bt Writhlington School Bath; SGS College Bristol (bye); Aylesbury Grammar School bt Akeley Wood School (South East) Shenfield High School 180-5 bt Robert Clack School 120 all out by 65 runs; Westminster School bt Harris City Academy

 

Second Round: (North) Shrewsbury School 104-2 bt Wrekin College 103-6 by eight wickets; Myerscough College, Preston bt Sandbach School; Sedbergh School bt Shelley College, Huddersfield; Huddersfield New College 175-0 (Kenworthy 100no Iqbal 62no) bt St Peter’s School, York 172-8 Gill 39 Spearman 36) by ten wickets (Midlands) Bromsgrove School 138-8 (Jack Harding 32) bt Malvern College 125-8 (Will Annet 48) by 13 runs; Bedford School 214-1 (Duxbury 114no Gay 65no) bt Luton Sixth Form College 167-6 by 47 runs; Norwich School bt St Joseph’s School, Ipswich by eight wickets; Trent College 85-0 bt Lincoln Minster School 83 all out by ten wickets (South West) Truro College v Sherborne School; Greenhill School Tenby bt SGS Bristol; Bradfield College bt LVS College; Stowe School 158-3 (Brandon Lee 41 Henry Hoare) bt Aylesbury Grammar School 110 all out (Hoare 3-12) by 48 runs (South East) Shenfield High School 148-4 bt Westminster School 97 all out by 41 runs; Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School 169-6 bt Ashford School 97-6 (Perkins 60no) by 72 runs; Hampton School bt Kingston GS; Portsmouth Grammar School 193-7 (Ben Caldera 83) bt King Edward VI School, Southampton 139 all out by 54 runs

 

Third Round: (North) Shrewsbury School 163-3 bt Myerscough College 160-8 by seven wickets; Sedbergh School 342-6 (Max Silvester 113 Wade Williams 92) bt Huddersfield New College 113 all out by 229 runs (Midlands) Bromsgrove School bt Bedford School; Trent College 182-6 bt Norwich School 128 all out by 54 runs (South West) Truro College bt Greenhill School Tenby; Bradfield College 145-3 (H Came 75no P Khanna 41) bt Stowe School 143-5 by seven wickets (South East) Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School 135-8 bt Shenfield High School 131 all out by two wickets; Portsmouth Grammar School 231-4 (Ben Caldera 103) bt Hampton School 230-9 by six wickets

 

Quarter Finals: (North) Sedbergh School 236-9 (Greg Cameron 76) bt Shrewsbury School 233-4 (Harry Adair 60) by three runs (Midlands) Bromsgrove School 118-7 (Barney Morgan 44) bt Trent College 117 by three wickets (South West) Bradfield College bt Truro College (South East) Portsmouth GS 117-6 bt Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School 116 all out by four wickets

 

Semi Finals: Sedbergh School 203-5 (Alex Simpson 72no Harry Brook 71) bt Bromsgrove School 126 all out (Chris Sanders 4-18) by 77 runs; Portsmouth Grammar School 190-8 (Jadon Buckeridge 51 Willoughby 35 Ben Caldera 25) bt Bradfield College 153-9 (Buck 4-24 Mugford 3-34) by 37 runs

 

Final: Portsmouth GS 175-9 (Sam Caldera 30 Harry Hoolahan 26no Sam Barrett 3-25) bt Sedbergh School 174-9 (James Park-Thomas 56 Harry Wratten 3-41) by one wicket

 

School Sport Magazine National Schools U15 Girls T20 Cup 2015

 

First Round: (North) Wakefield Girls HS 125 (Abi Morley 47 Laura Walker 42) bt Horizon Community College 61 by 64 runs; Ellesmere College v Sir John Talbot’s School; Moreton Hall School 156-4 (Ellie Mason 51 Milly Horne 40) bt Shrewsbury HS 76-9 by 80 runs; Shrewsbury School (bye) (Midlands) St Joseph’s College Ipswich 54-0 bt Thomas Deacon Academy 53 by ten wickets; Perse School 67-0 (Olivia Clegg 34) bt St Faith’s School 65 all out by ten wickets; Shenfield High School 172-4 (Poppy Timson 49no Maizi Garwood 36) bt Felsted School 142-1 (Nancy Hebron 74no) by 30 runs; Bromsgrove School 140-2 (Claudia Moberley 58no) bt Leicester GS 139-2 (Rachael Chipman 58no) by eight wickets (South West) South Dartmoor Community College 147-3 (Ellie Ingham-Hill 70) bt Truro School 67 all out (Ingham-Hill 4-0) by 80 runs; Bournemouth School for Girls v Twynham School; Writhlington School Bath v Kings College Taunton; Millfield School bt King’s School Bruton (South East) Queenswood School bt Marlborough Science Academy; Berkhamsted School bt John Warner School by ten wickets; Brighton College bt Vyners School; Oathall Community College v Warden Park School

 

Second Round: (North) Wakefield Girls HS bt Sir John Talbot's School; Moreton Hall School 153 (Milly Home 61no) bt Shrewsbury School 146-6 by seven runs (Midlands) St Joseph’s College Ipswich bt Perse School; Shenfield High School 166-2 (Shannan Drewe 61no) bt Bromsgrove School 110 (Eloise Brooks 54 Drewe 3-17) by 56 runs (South West) South Dartmoor Community College w/o Bournemouth School for Girls/Twynham School; Millfield School 27-0 bt Kings College Taunton 26 all out by ten wickets (South East) Berkhamsted School 134-4 bt Queenswood School 133-4 by six wickets; Brighton College 31-4 bt Oathall Community College 29 all out by six wickets

 

Third Round: (North) Moreton Hall School 116-3 (Milly Home 68no) bt Wakefield Girls HS 112 all out by seven wickets (Midlands) Shenfield High School 112-9 (Poppy Timson 43) bt St Joseph’s College Ipswich 74 all out (Ellen Hoad 4-14) (South West) South Dartmoor Community College 147-6 (Ellie Ingham-Hill 34 Jess Cooper 28no Becky Manton 3-15) bt Millfield School 95 all out (Caitlin Wright 3-6 Libby Ford 3-27) by 52 runs (South East) Brighton College 43-0 bt Berkhamsted School 42 all out by ten wickets

 

Semi Finals: Moreton Hall School 122-8 (Millie Home 41no) bt Shenfield HS 118-5 (Poppy Timson 32no) by four runs; Brighton College 112-5 (Sophie Huyton-Taylor 24) bt South Dartmoor 88 (Ella Ward-Perry 3-17) by 24 runs.

 

Final: Brighton College 143-3 (Dixie McDevitt 48no) bt Moreton Hall School 129 all out (Millie Home 64) by 14 runs

 

ESCA/ECB U15 Trophy 2015

 

First Round: (Midlands) Ellesmere College bt Rydal Penrhos by nine wickets; Warwick School 76-0 bt William Farr School 74 all out by ten wickets; Bedford School 195-4 bt Northampton School for Boys 49 all out by 146 runs; Malvern College bt Bishop of Hereford Bluecoat School by nine wickets (South West) Callington Community College by Shebbear College; King’s College Taunton 103-3 (Jack Gibbs 50no) bt Cheltenham College 101 all out (Max Mejzner 4-17) by seven wickets; Greenhill School bt Dwr-y-Felin Comprehensive School (South East) Dulwich College v Harrow School; Magdalen College School, Oxford 278-7 (Archie Spittles 154 Alam 3-42) bt Dr Challoner’s GS 191 all out (Moore 72 James Liebrecht 3-38) by 87 runs; Haberdashers’ Aske’s School 183-7 bt Framlingham College 126 by seven runs rain reduced game; Brighton College 189-5 bt Eton College 186-9 by five wickets

 

Second Round: (North) Barnard Castle School 145 all out bt Duchess’ Community High School 65 all out by 80 runs; Birkenhead School 106-2 bt Hymers College 102 all out by eight wickets; Manchester GS v Sedbergh School; Trent College bt Ermysted’s GS (Midlands) Ellesmere College bt Wolverhampton GS by nine wickets; Oakham School 117-4 (Ben Lewin 77no) bt South Wolds Community School 114 all out (Charlie Morley 4-12) by six wickets; Warwick School 225-6 (Lynch 94no) bt Norwich School 224 all out (Cooper 93 Yates 4-33) by one run; Bedford School v Malvern College; (South West) Sherborne School 211 bt Callington Community College 41 by 170 runs; Sandown Bay Academy v Colston’s School; King Edward VI School, Southampton 203-5 (Patrick Holly 97) bt Marlborough College 201-6 (Clarke 81) by five wickets; King’s College Taunton 38-1 bt Greenhill School 37 all out (Jack Gibbs 5-16 Kazi Szymanski 5-20) by nine wickets (South East) Dulwich College or Harrow School v Magdalen College School, Oxford; Haberdashers’ Aske’s 148-7 (Aril Pandya 54no) bt Brighton College 142 by three wickets; Whitgift School 177-3 (J.Smith 79no) bt Tonbridge School 174-9 by seven wickets; Leys School 148-8 bt New Hall School 146 all out by two wickets

 

Third Round: (North) Barnard Castle School bt Birkenhead School; Manchester GS bt Trent College (Midlands) Ellesmere College bt Oakham School; Warwick School bt Bedford School (South West) Sherborne School bt Colston’s School; King’s College Taunton bt King Edward VI School, Southampton (South East) Magdalen College School, Oxford bt Haberdashers’ Aske’s School; Whitgift School 146-2 (revised target) bt Leys School 201-8 by eight wickets in rain-reduced game

 

Quarter Finals: (North) Manchester GS 220-9 bt Barnard Castle School 122 all out by 98 runs (Midlands) Ellesmere College 131-7 bt Warwick School 127 all out by three wickets (South West) Sherborne School v King’s College Taunton (South East) Magdalen College School, Oxford v Whitgift School

 

Semi Finals: Manchester GS 125-6 bt Ellesmere College 122 all out; Sherborne School 167-5 bt Magdalen College School, Oxford 166 all out (Tom Perkins 4-24 James Pyman 3-32) by five wickets

 

Final: Manchester GS 162-7 (Rehan Udwadia 77no) bt Sherborne School 161 all out (Sam Pope 76 Tom Robinson 5-26) by one run

 

ESCA/David English U13 Bunbury Cup 2015

 

First Round: (Midlands) Loughborough GS bt Bedford Modern School; Nottingham HS bt Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School; King Edward’s School, Warwick 198-9 bt Abingdon School 73 all out by 125 runs; Northampton School for Boys bt King’s School Grantham by seven wickets (South East) Trinity School, Croydon 126-6 bt Reading Bluecoat School 98-7 by 28 runs; Westcliff HS 90-4 bt Kimbolton School 87-9 by six wickets; Latymer Upper School 130-6 bt Chislehurst & Sidcup GS 60 all out by 70 runs; Watford Boys GS 194-3 (E.Stock 117no) bt RGS High Wycombe 106 all out by 88 runs

 

Second Round: (North) RGS Newcastle 162-4 bt Hetton School, Durham 80 all out by 82 runs; Birkenhead School bt Sedbergh School; Manchester GS (bye); QEGS Wakefield 95-9 bt Hymers College 94-9 by one wicket (Midlands) King’s School Worcester 153-7 bt John Taylor HS 44 all out by 109 runs; Thomas Telford School 228-4 (Lees 52) bt Hereford Cathedral School 82 all out by 146 runs; Loughborough GS v Nottingham HS; King Edward’s School Birmingham 138 all out bt Northampton School for Boys 99 all out by 39 runs (South West) Portsmouth GS 206-7 bt Ryde School 75 all out by 131 runs; Sir Thomas Rich’s School bt Queen Elizabeth Hospital School Bristol; Millfield 75-6 bt Poole GS 74-6 by four wickets; Exeter School bt Truro School (South East) Trinity School, Croydon bt Westcliff HS by four wickets; Watford Boys GS 201-5 (T.Wheeler 100no)bt Latymer Upper School 64-9 by 137 runs; Bede’s School 166-2 bt Highgate School 149 all out by 17 runs; Norwich School 185 -1 bt Orwell Park School 184-2 by nine wickets

 

Third Round: (North) RGS Newcastle 124 all out bt Birkenhead School 62 all out by 62 runs; QEGS Wakefield 110-4 bt Manchester GS 75 all out by 35 runs (Midlands) King’s School Worcester bt Thomas Telford School; King Edward’s School Birmingham bt Nottingham HS (South West) Portsmouth GS 195-7 bt Sir Thomas Rich’s School 165 all out by 30 runs; Millfield 62-0 bt Exeter School 60-5 (South East) Watford Boys GS bt Trinity School, Croydon; Bede’s School bt Norwich School

 

Quarter Finals: (North) RGS Newcastle 106-0 bt QEGS Wakefield 105-6 by ten wickets (Midlands) King Edward's School Birmingham bt King’s School Worcester (South West) Millfield School bt Portsmouth GS (South East) Bede’s School 101-1 bt Watford Boys GS 98 all out by nine wickets

 

Semi Finals: King Edward’s School Birmingham bt RGS Newcastle in a bowl out; Millfield School 178-9 bt Bede’s School 151 all out by 27 runs

 

Final: Millfield School 139-0 (William Smeeth 83no) bt King Edward’s School Birmingham 138 all out by ten wickets

 

School Sport Magazine National Schools U17 Cup 2014

 

First Round: (Midlands) Bromsgrove School bt Old Swinford Hospital School; Thomas Telford School 130-2 (Dan Vaughan 74 Jack Stanley 64) bt Joseph Chamberlain College 103 all out (James Mackie 3-21) by 27 runs; Wrekin College bt Adams GS; Shrewsbury School (bye); King’s School, Ely bt Queen Elizabeth’s GS, Horncastle; Norwich School 146 (Lawrence Randle 61 Steven Gopaul 34) bt St Joseph’s College. Ipswich 126 all out (Gopaul 4-22 Edmund Smith 3-21) by 20 runs; Bedford School 264-6 bt Richard Hale School 93 all out by 171 runs; Shenfield HS 81-4 bt Robert Clack School 79-7 by six wickets (South East) Bradfield College 188-3 bt LVS Ascot 97-5 by 91 runs; Abingdon School 327-5 (Soumya Bhadra 155) bt Bloxham School 79-4 on faster run rate; Stowe School (bye); Park High School bt Howard of Effingham School; Hampton School 86-4 bt Westminster School 85 all out (Rob Bentley 5-10) by six wickets; Dulwich College (bye); Langley Park School for Boys 89-5 bt Sir Joseph Williamsons’ Mathematical School 87 all out by five wickets; Whitgift School bt Brighton College (South West) Greenhill School bt Brynteg School; Amman Valley School (bye); Writhlington School, Bath bt Sir Thomas Rich’s School; SGS College, Bristol (bye); Sherborne School bt Warminster School; Canford School bt Portsmouth Grammar School; King’s School, Taunton bt Queen’s School, Taunton; Truro College (bye)

 

Second Round: (Midlands) Bromsgrove School 81-2 bt Thomas Telford School 80 all out by eight wickets; Shrewsbury School 190-4 (Harry Adair 54no Dan Durman 49 Ollie Westbury 45) bt Wrekin College 110-7 (Richard Thomas 44no Fred Eralam 3-27) by 80 runs; Norwich School bt King’s School, Ely; Bedford School 76-1 bt Shenfield HS 75-9 by nine wickets (North) Stockport GS bt King’s School, Chester; Huddersfield New College bt Trent College; Myerscough College, Preston bt Shelley College, Huddersfield; Sedbergh School 131-5 bt Durham School 127-8 by five wickets (South East) Bradfield College 137-6 bt Abingdon School 136-9 by one run; Stowe School bt Park High School; Hampton School 165-8 (Harry Mayes 60) bt Dulwich College 73 all out (Jamie Morley 7-9 Chris Searle 3-13) by 92 runs; Whitgift School bt Langley Park School for Boys (South West) Greenhill School 163-6 bt Amman Valley School 139-8 by 44 runs; SGS College, Bristol bt Writhlington School, Bath; Sherborne School 148-6 bt Canford School 115-7 by 33 runs; Truro College 235-6 (Charlie Hoskings 102 Liam Lombard 43 Denton 3-50) bt King’s School, Taunton 188 all out (Lynch 30 Curtis Dalby 3-33) by 47 runs

 

Third Round: (Midlands) Bromsgrove School 148 (Tom Banton 53 Henry Walker 32no) bt Shrewsbury School 147 (James Kinder 4-18); Bedford School 207-9 bt Norwich School 120-9 by 87 runs (North) Huddersfield New College bt Stockport GS; Sedbergh School 224-7 bt Myerscough College, Preston 147 all out by 77 runs (South East) Bradfield College 212-6 (James Thompson 51 Harry Came 41 Gus Atkinson 40) bt Stowe School 128 all out (Keeping 35 Charlie Gwynn 4-24) by 84 runs; Whitgift School bt Hampton School (South West) SGS College, Bristol 99-1 bt Greenhill School 98 all out by nine wickets; Truro College 151-4 (Liam Lombard 66) bt Sherborne School 145-6 (Hughes-Onslow 58 Cochrane-Dyat 44) by six runs

 

Quarter Finals: (Midlands) Bedford School 219-8 bt Bromsgrove School 120 all out by 99 runs (North) Sedbergh School 132-1 (A Simpson 76no) bt Huddersfield New College 131 all out (South East) Bradfield College bt Whitgift School (South West) Truro College bt SGS College, Bristol

 

Semi Finals: Bedford School 231-7 (Jake Duxbury 68 Paddy McDuell 45 Harry Brook 3-33) bt Sedbergh School 230-9 (Harry Brook 99no) by one run; Bradfield College 146 all out (Ali Higginson 46) bt Truro College 106 all out by 40 runs

 

Final: Bedford School 212 all out (Paddy McDuell 102) bt Bradfield College 62 all out by 150 runs

 

School Sport Magazine National Schools U15 Girls T20 Cup 2014

 

First Round: (Group A) Truro School 131-3 bt Wadebridge School 27 all out by 104 runs; Truro School bt Brannel School; Wadebridge School v Brannel School; (Group B) Bournemouth School for Girls 104-3 bt Gillingham School 50-5 by 54 runs; Twynham School v King’s School, Bruton; Bournemouth School for Girls bt King’s School, Bruton; Gillingham School bt Twynham School; Bournemouth School for Girls bt Twynham School; Gillingham School bt King’s School, Bruton; (Group C) St Helen & St Katharine School bt Hardenhuish School; Hammersmith Academy bt St Helen & St Katharine School; Hammersmith Academy bt Hardenhuish School; (Group D) Brighton College bt Millais School; Millais School v Coloma Convent Girls School; Brighton College bt Coloma Convent Girls School (Group E) St Joseph’s College, Ipswich bt Hartismere School; Shenfield HS bt Hartismere School; Shenfield HS 102 all out bt St Joseph’s College, Ipswich 83 all out by 19 runs (Group F) Perse School 103-8 bt Thomas Deacon Academy 39 all out by 64 runs; Leicester GS 90-9 bt Perse School 70-6 by 20 runs; Leicester GS 126-2 (Racheal Chipman 37) bt Thomas Deacon Academy 67-5 by 59 runs (Group G) Marlborough Science Academy 92-7 bt Beaumont School 90-9 by two runs; Queenswood School v Beaumont School; Marlborough Science Academy 126-2 (Abbie Sullivan 25no) bt Queenswood School 119-6 (Magan de Fransz 3-22) by seven runs (Group H) Watford Grammar School for Girls 86 bt Ashlyns School 85; Berkhamsted School bt Watford Grammar School for Girls; Berkhamsted School 25 bt Ashlyns School 21 all out (Group I) Moreton Hall School 101-9 bt Sir John Talbot’s School 100 all out by one wicket; Moreton Hall School 120-5 bt Thomas Telford School 97-5 by 23 runs; Sir John Talbot’s School v Thomas Telford School (Group J) Queen’s School, Chester v Ellesmere College; Wakefield Girls HS bt Queen’s School, Chester; Wakefield Girls HS bt Ellesmere College

 

Second Round: Berkhamsted School bt Marlborough Science Academy by two wickets; Wakefield Girls HS bt Moreton Hall School

 

Quarter Finals:Brighton College bt Hammersmith Academy; Truro School 111-5 bt Bournemouth School for Girls 110-9 by five wickets; Shenfield High School 123 all out bt Leicester GS 88 all out by 35 runs; Wakefield Girls High School 107-1 bt Berkhamsted School 106 by nine wickets

 

Semi Finals: Brighton College 135-4 (Anna Harris 37 Nancy Harman 33 Beth Hoskins 3-32) bt Truro School 77-6 by 58 runs; Wakefield Girls High School 112-1 (Laura Walker 54no Megan Hodkinson 24) bt Shenfield High School 59-9 (Abi Morley 3-14 Izzy Sykes 3-22) by 53 runs

 

Final: Brighton College 109-5 (Nancy Harman 44no) bt Wakefield Girls High School 108-1 (Ali Morley 31no Laura Walker 26) by five wickets

 

ESCA Lords Taverners U15 Trophy 2014

 

First Round: (Midlands) Norwich School 186-5 (Thmas Harris 102) bt Kings School, Lincs 68 all out (Carding 4-11) by 118 runs; Loughborough GS bt West Bridgford School by a bowl out; Denstone College 146-6 (Barlow 78) bt Shrewsbury School 143-9 (Garret 49 Clarke 4-19) by four wickets (South West) Exeter School (bye); Helston Community College (bye);Canford School bt Sandown Bay Academy; Clifton College v Marlborough College; Portsmouth GS bt Cheltenham College; Millfield School bt Cwmtawe Community School; Ysgol Plasmawr 126-5 bt Maesteg Community School 124-8 by five wickets; Rydal Penrhos bt Crickhowell School (South East) City of London School (bye); Harrow School (bye); Dr Challoner’s GS (bye); Magdalen College School, Oxford (bye); Haberdashers’ Aske’s School 159-4 (Naresh Rasakulasuriar 52no) bt Brentwood School 155-8 (Rahil Sharma (3-31) by six wickets; Cranleigh School 117-3 bt Wellington College 116 all out by seven wickets; Ipswich School bt Kimbolton School by seven wickets; Hurstpierpoint College bt Simon Langton GS in a bowl out

 

Second Round: (North) Durham School 206-9 (D Scott 70) bt RGS Newcastle 100 all out (Scott 3-17) by 106 runs; Sedbergh School 317-4 (Harry Brook 164) bt Rivington & Blackrod High School 70 all out (Brook 3-3 Rob Farrar 3-2) by 247 runs; Altrincham GS 209-5 (Singh 111) bt Hymers College 83 all out (Manta 4-17) by 126 runs; Grammar School at Leeds 135-7 bt Trent College 134-9 by three wickets (Midlands) Bedford School 275-5 bt Ferrers School 114 all out by 161 runs; Bromsgrove School 63-0 bt Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat School 62 all out by ten wickets; Norwich School 113-4 bt Rugby School 112 all out by six wickets; Loughborough GS bt Denstone College (South West) Exeter School 117-2 bt Helston Community College 116-8 by eight wickets; Canford School 153-7 bt Clifton College 132 all out by 21 runs; Portsmouth GS 171-5 bt Millfield School 170-8 by five wickets; Rydal Penrhos 173-9 bt Ysgol Plasmawr 172-5 by one wicket (South East) Harrow School 142-8 bt City of London School 104 all out by 38 runs; Dr Challoner’s GS 140-5 bt Magdalen College School, Oxford 103 all out by 37 runs; Cranleigh School 272-4 bt Haberdashers’ Aske’s School 84 all out by 188 runs; Hurstpierpoint College 243-6 bt Ipswich School 72 all out by 171 runss

 

Third Round: (North) Sedbergh School 206 all out bt Durham School 51 all out by 151 runs; Grammar School at Leeds 135-8 bt Altrincham GS 134-9 by two wickets (Midlands) Bromsgrove School bt Bedford School; Norwich School 171-7 (T Harris 83) bt Loughborough GS 151-7 (P Short 46 J Hastings 3-30) by 20 runs (South West) Exeter School v Canford School; Portsmouth GS 349-4 bt Rydal Penrhos 115-7 by 234 runs (South East) Dr Challoner’s GS 146-6 bt Harrow School 145-8 by four wickets; Cranleigh School 177 all out bt Hurstpierpoint College 164 all out by 13 runs

 

Quarter Fianls: (North) Sedbergh School 192-9 (Harry Brook 58) bt Grammar School at Leeds 162 all out (Dracup 58 Sanders 3-18) by 30 runs (Midlands) Norwich School 125-3 (T Harris 41 O Binny 35) bt Bromsgrove School 123-9 (Binny 3-28) by seven wickets (South West) Portsmouth GS 159-4 bt Canford School 158 all out by six wickets (South East) Cranleigh School 119-1 bt Dr Challoner’s GS 118 all out by nine wickets

 

Semi Finals: Sedbergh School 269-7 bt Norwich School 197 all out by 72 runs; Cranleigh School 235-7 bt Portsmouth GS 142 all out by 93 runs

 

Final: Cranleigh School 217-9 (Lewis Bedford 94) bt Sedbergh School 46 all out by 171 runs

 

ESCA/David English U13 Bunbury Cup 2014

 

First Round: (Midlands): Warwick School (bye); William Farr School (bye); Northampton School for Boys (bye); Nottingham High School (bye); Magdalen College School, Oxford (bye); Trent College bt Leicester GS by 72 runs; Packwood Haugh School 73-4 (Humes 41no) bt Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat School 72-9 (Holcroft 3-11) by six wickets; Bromsgrove School 243-8 bt Denstone College 136-6 by 107 runs (South East) Aylesbury GS (bye); Watford GS for Boys (bye); Bancroft’s School (bye); Dulwich College (bye); Judd School (bye); Whitgift School bt Reading Bluecoat School; Bede’s School bt Teddington School by 49 runs; Old Buckenham Hall School 36-0 bt Wymondham HS 35 all out

 

Second Round: (North) Sedbergh School (bye); St Thomas More School, Durham (bye); Hymers College (bye); QEGS Wakefield bt Bolton School (Midlands) William Farr School 136-6 bt Warwick School 131-6 by five runs; Northampton School for Boys bt Nottingham High School; Magdalen College School, Oxford 120-1 (J Taylor 56no) bt Trent College 112-6 by eight runs; Bromsgrove School 185-4 (Turner 91no Lewis 67) bt Packwood Haugh School 82 all out (Humes 49) by 103 runs (South West) Portsmouth GS 46-0 bt Ryde School 45 all out by ten wickets; Bristol GS bt Pate’s School; Millfield School 68-3 bt Bournemouth School 67-9 by seven wickets; Plymouth College 65-4 bt Truro School 64 all out by six wickets (South East) Watford GS for Boys bt Aylesbury GS; Bancroft’s School 171-6 bt Dulwich College 135-7 by 36 runs; Whitgift School bt Judd School; Bede’s School bt Old Buckenham Hall School

 

Third Round: (North) Sedbergh School 44-3 bt St Thomas More School, Durham 43-4 by seven wickets; QEGS Wakefield 84-3 bt Hymers College 83-8 by seven wickets (Midlands) William Farr School 114 all out bt Northampton School for Boys 75 all out by 39 runs; Bromsgrove School bt Magdalen College School by eight runs (South West) Bristol GS 67-5 bt Portsmouth GS 64 all out (Canagarajah 4-5) by five wickets; Millfield School 30-0 bt Plymouth College 27 all out by ten wickets (South East) Bancroft’s School 119-8 bt Watford GS for Boys 118-8 by one run; Whitgift School bt Bede’s School

 

Quarter Finals: (North) QEGS Wakefield bt Sedbergh School (Midlands) Bromsgrove School bt William Farr School (South West) Millfield School 92-0 bt Bristol GS 88-6 by ten wickets (South East) Bancroft’s School 166-6 bt Whitgift School 136 all out by 30 runs

 

Semi Finals: Bromsgrove School bt QEGS Wakefield; Millfield School bt Bancroft’s School by ten wickets

 

Final: Millfield 58-0 bt Bromsgrove School 55 all out by ten wickets

 

School Sport Magazine National Schools U17 Cup 2013

 

First Round: (North): Shelley College, Huddersfield 133-0 (Eliot Newton-Mann 62no Chris Hallas 58no) bt Pocklington School 132 all out by ten wickets; Huddersfield New College (bye); Lancaster Royal Grammar School bt Myerscough College, Preston (disq for playing an over-age player); Sedbergh School (bye); Shrewsbury School (bye); Wrekin College bt Adams Grammar School; Wilmslow High School 128-1 (James Drummond 67no Elliot Rowe 40) bt Stockport Grammar School 125-9 (Patrick Draper 5-27) by nine wickets; Tytherington High School, Macclesfield bt Myerscough College, Old Trafford (Midlands): Denstone College (bye); Moulton College 187 all out (Connor Gilligan 87) bt Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College, Birmingham 147 all out by 40 runs; Lawrence Sheriff School, Rugby bt Old Swinford Hospital School by six wickets; Bromsgrove School 294-4 (Matt Lamb 119 Darrel Williams 99no) bt Trent College 175-7 (Tom Hill 61 Tremling 61) by 121 runs; Bedford School 122-0 (Charlie Thurston 69no Paddy McDuell 50no) bt Bedford Modern School 121 all out (McDuell 3-21) by ten wickets; Richard Hale School bt Bishop’s Stortford HS; St Joseph’s College, Ipswich bt Ipswich School; Norwich School 215-3 bt Langley School 108-9 by 107 runs (South West): St Edward’s School, Oxford bt Christ College, Brecon; Amman Valley School bt Brynteg School; Downside School, Bath bt Writhlington School, Bath; South Gloucester & Stroud College, Bristol (bye); King’s College, Taunton bt Queen’s College, Taunton; Exeter School 156-4 (Ben Green 71 Marcus Hoddinott 58no) bt Truro College 154-3 (Daniel Walker 50) by six wickets; Slough & Eton College 154-9 bt LVS Ascot 102-7 by 52 runs; Sherborne School 136-7 (Whiting 37 Fane 3-26) bt Bradfield College 124-9 (Farr 36 Atkinson 31 Vitali 3-11) by twelve runs (South East): Portsmouth GS (bye); Brockenhurst College bt Bexhill Sixth Form College; Whitgift School 220-7 bt Charterhouse School 160 all out by 60 runs; Park High School, Stanmore 153-6 (Shandeepan Ratnakumaran scoring 43) bt Isleworth & Syon School 67 all out (Viraj Patel 3-11 Ashish Pattni 3-1) by 86 runs; Westminster School (bye); Shenfield High School bt Colne Community College (disq for playing an over-age player); Dulwich College (bye); Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School, Rochester 274-8 (James Adamson 116no) bt St Joseph’s College, London 168 all out by 106 runs

 

Second Round: (North):Huddersfield New College 191-6 bt Shelley College, Huddersfield 95 all out by 96 runs; Sedbergh School 195-8 (Dan Gomersall 70) bt Lancaster Royal Grammar School 193-9 (Williamson 60 Tom Robinson 3-33) by two wickets; Shrewsbury School 164-4 (George Lewis 59) bt Wrekin College 163-7 (Flin 67 Edward Barnard 3-15) by six wickets; Wilmslow High School bt Tytherington High School, Macclesfield (Midlands): Denstone College 61-1 bt Moulton College 60 all out (Adam Pursell 5-9) by nine wickets; Bromsgrove School 208 (Tom Banton 85 no Matt Lamb 69 no) bt Lawrence Sheriff School, Rugby 119 all out (James Malone 67 James Kinder 6-10) by 89 runs; Bedford School 99-5 bt Richard Hale School 98 all out by five wickets; Norwich School 121-4 bt St Joseph’s College, Ipswich 118-7 by six wickets (South West): St Edward’s School, Oxford 387-4 (Joe Barrett 162 Calvin Dickinson 122) bt Amman Valley School 123 (Feroz Baig 4-2 Tom Isola 4-23 Davies 59) by 264 runs; South Gloucester & Stroud College, Bristol 49-0 bt Downside School, Bath 45 all out by ten wickets; King’s College, Taunton bt Exeter School on faster scoring rate; Sherborne School 71-2 bt Slough & Eton College 70 all out by eight wickets (South East): Portsmouth GS 238-8 bt Brockenhurst College 91 all out by 147 runs; Whitgift School 91-1 bt Park High School, Stanmore 90 all out by nine wickets; Shenfield High School 91-8 bt Westminster School 90-9 by two wickets; Dulwich College 215-5 (Neden 87) bt Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School, Rochester 143-9 (Chohan 4-12) by 72 runs

 

Third Round: (North):Sedbergh School 158-8 (Phillips 45) bt Huddersfield New College 157 all out (Smith 42 Giles 3-18) by two wickets; Shrewsbury School bt Wilmslow High School (Midlands): Bromsgrove School 110-2 (Matt Lamb 30no) bt Denstone College 108 all out by eight wickets; Bedford School 148-8 bt Norwich School 147-7 by two wickets (South West): South Gloucester & Stroud College, Bristol 195-9 (Dixon 60 Buig 4-35) bt St Edward’s School, Oxford 118 all out (Pescod 4-23) by 77 runs; King’s College, Taunton 78-3 bt Sherborne School 77 all out (Calvin Harrison 5-13 John Hall 3-15) by seven wickets (South East): Portsmouth GS 166-5 bt Whitgift School 165-5 by five wickets; Shenfield High School 196-5 (Jack Potticary 40) bt Dulwich College 183-9 (Akil Greenidge 45 Haris Mahmood 3-19 Alex Rickenback 3-28) by 13 runs

 

Quarter Finals: (North): Shrewsbury School 150 all out bt Sedbergh School 124 all out by 26 runs (Midlands): Bromsgrove School 169-5 (Darrel Williams 40) bt Bedford School 168 (Patel 44 Alex Wilkinson 3-11) by five wickets (South West): King’s College, Taunton 183-2 (Harry Thomas 49no) bt South Gloucester & Stroud College, Bristol 181 all out (Will Knill 3-37) by eight wickets (South East): Portsmouth GS 273-7 (Jadon Buckeridge 78 Joe Brown 65 Ben Caldera 62) bt Shenfield High School 170 all out

 

Semi Finals: Shrewsbury School 214-3 (Joe Carrasco 90 George Lewis 69) bt Bromsgrove School 175-9 (Charlie Kidson 5-55) by 39 runs; Portsmouth GS 263-8 (Andy Gorvin 74 Jack Marston 69) bt King’s College, Taunton 218 all out by 45 runs

 

Final: Portsmouth Grammar School 136-7 v Shrewsbury School (match abandoned (title shared)

 

ESCA Lords Taverners U15 Trophy 2013

 

First Round: (Midlands): Wolverhampton GS 154-8 bt Warwick School 72 all out by 82 runs; Hereford Cathedral School v King’s School, Worcester; Bedford School 110-1 bt Prince William School, Oundle 109 all out by nine wickets (South West): Greenhill School bt Crickhowell School; Rydal Penrhos bt Maesteg GS; King Edward VI School, Southampton bt Ryde School; Millfield School bt Clifton College; Marlborough College bt Clayesmore School; Exeter School 195-5 bt Humphrey Davy School, Cornwall 98 all out by 97 runs (South East): St Paul’s School, Barnes 191-5 bt Dulwich College 34 all out by 157 runs; Aylesbury GS v Magdalen School, Oxford; Leys School 213-9 (Fairey 59 Cox 51) bt Framlingham College 117 all out (Dakin 4-12) by 96 runs; Lancing College bt Tonbridge School

 

Second Round: (North): RGS Newcastle 94-1 bt Durham Johnston School 90 all out by nine wickets; Manchester GS bt Sedbergh School; Stockport GS 218-5 bt Driffield School 136 all out by 82 runs; Trent College 195-2 bt Wath Comprehensive School, Rotherham 140-5 by 45 runs (Midlands): King’s School, Lincs bt Gresham’s School; Nottingham High School bt Leicester GS; Thomas Telford School bt Wolverhampton GS; Bedford School 167-2 bt King’s School, Worcester 166 all out by eight wickets (South West): Greenhill School 142-2 (Marsh 100) bt Rydal Penrhos 140-8 by eight wickets; Cheltenham College 196-5 bt Whitchurch HS 67 all out by 129 runs; Millfield School 151-9 bt King Edward VI School, Southampton 148-8 by three runs; Exeter School 145-5 (Ben Green 49no) bt Marlborough College 144 all out by five wickets (South East): St Paul’s School, Barnes 171-5 (Wilkinson 72) bt Aylesbury GS 99 all out by 72 runs; Felsted School 215-5 bt Haberdashers Aske’s School 137-9 by 78 runs; Eton College 214-6 bt Reeds School 138 all out by 76 runs; Lancing College 198-4 bt Leys School 196 all out by six wickets

 

Third Round: (North): Manchester GS 219-7 bt RGS Newcastle 156-7 by 83 runs; Trent College bt Stockport GS (Midlands): King’s School, Grantham bt Nottingham High School by 50 runs; Bedford School 224-6 bt Thomas Telford School 103 all out by 121 runs (South West): Cheltenham College bt Greenhill School; Millfield School 247-7 bt Exeter School 165 all out by 83 runs (South East): St Paul’s School, Barnes 207-6 bt Felsted School 86 all out by 121 runs; Eton College 250-2 bt Lancing College 147-7 by 103 runs

 

Quarter Finals: (North):Trent College bt Manchester GS (Midlands): Bedford School 94-5 bt King’s School, Grantham 93 all out by five wickets (South West): Millfield School 224-5 bt Cheltenham College 139 all out by 85 runs (South East): St Paul’s School, Barnes 140-9 bt Eton College 118 all out by 22 runs

 

Semi Finals: Bedford School bt Trent College by four wickets; Millfield School 192-4 (Tom Lace 56) bt St Paul’s School, Barnes 191-6 by six wickets

 

Final: Millfield School 192 all out (Tom Lace) bt Bedford School 191-9 (George Bartlett 4-32) by one run

 

ESCA David English U13 Bunbury Cup 2013

 

First Round: (Midlands): William Farr School 154-6 bt Kings College, Cambridge 138 all out by 16 runs; Nottingham High School bt Corby Business Academy by ten wickets; Warwick School bt Magdalen School, Oxford by eight wickets; Loughborough GS 200-4 bt Trent College 199-8 by six wickets (South East): New Hall School, Essex 186-9 bt Watford GS 146 all out by 40 runs; Dulwich College 225 all out bt New Beacon School 135 all out by 90 runs

 

Second Round: (North):Ribblesdale School (bye); Stockport Grammar School (bye); Sedbergh School 29-1 bt Egglescliffe School 26 all out by nine wickets; Ashville College 57-5 bt Pocklington School 54-3 by five wickets (Midlands): Newcastle-under-Lyme School 131-3 bt King’s School, Worcester 115-6 by 16 runs; Birchfield School bt Hereford Cathedral School; Nottingham High School 132-5 bt William Farr School 41 all out by 91 runs; Warwick School v Loughborough GS (South West): Twyford School, Winchester 51-2 bt Carisbrooke College, Isle of Wight 50 all out by eight wickets; Bristol Grammar School 245-5 bt Farmor’s School, Glos 122 all out by 123 runs; Millfield School 112-2 bt Bournemouth School 111-8 by eight wickets; Exeter School 127-8 bt Truro School 63 all out by 64 runs (South East): Whitgift School 267-2 bt Long Close School 57-8 by 210 runs; Bede’s Prep School bt Harefield Academy by ten wickets; New Hall School, Essex 127-1 bt Dr Challoner’s GS 125-6 by nine wickets; Dulwich College 213-2 bt Norwich School 189-7 by 24 runs

 

Third Round: (North):Stockport Grammar School 88-0 bt Ribblesdale School 86 all out by ten wickets; Sedbergh School 174-2 bt Ashville College 90-8 by 84 runs (Midlands): Birchfield School bt Newcastle-under-Lyme School; Warwick School 154-2 bt Nottingham High School 108 all out by 46 runs (South West): Twyford School, Winchester 129-8 bt Bristol Grammar School 128-7 by two wickets; Millfield School 117-5 bt Exeter School 116-7 by five wickets (South East): Whitgift School bt Bede’s Prep School; Dulwich College bt New Hall School, Essex by eight runs

 

Quarter Finals: (North):Sedbergh School 110 all out bt Stockport Grammar School 57 all out (Alex Mullins 4-15) by 53 runs (Midlands): Warwick School 235-2 bt Birchfield School 111-9 by 124 runs (South West): Millfield School bt Twyford School, Winchester by eight wickets (South East): Whitgift School bt Dulwich College

 

Semi Finals: Warwick School 92-4 bt Sedbergh School 91 all out by six wickets; Whitgift School 173-5 bt Millfield School 143 all out by 30 runs

 

Final: Whitgift School 230-5 (Sam Hall 134 Jamie Smith 54) bt Warwick School 137-5 by 93 runs

 

School Sport Magazine National Schools U17 Cup 2012

 

First Round: (Midlands) (to be played by May 4) Shrewsbury School 152-4 (Harry Flowers 50 Edward Pollock 40) bt Bromsgrove School 86-8 (Henry Blofield 4-13) by 66 runs; Aldersley High School, Wolverhampton bt Landau Forte Academy, Staffs; Trent College, Nottingham 132-3 (Ross Carnelley 50 Ashely Britton 40) bt Moulton College, Northampton 130 all out (Mat Brown 6-28) by seven wickets; Wymondham College bt Norwich School after bowl out; Bedford School 143-4 (Luke Adams 55no) bt Bedford Modern School 142-7 by six wickets; Richard Hale School bt Berkhamsted School; Ipswich School 109-3 bt St Joseph’s College, Ipswich 107-4 by seven wickets; Bishop’s Stortford High School bt Hitchin Boys School (North) Richmond School (bye); Shelley College, Huddersfield (bye); Myerscough College, Old Trafford (bye); Huddersfield New College (bye); Kings College, Chester (bye); Wirral Grammar School (bye); Wilmslow Grammar School (bye); Myerscough College, Preston (bye) (South East) Dulwich College (bye); Newham Sixth Form College bt New Hall School; Westminster School (bye); St Joseph’s College, London bt Stepney Green School; Coopers Company & Coborn School (bye); Reigate Grammar School 123-4 bt Bexhill Sixth Form College 122-9 by six wickets; Shenfield High School (bye); Colne Community School bt Havering Sixth Form College (South West) King’s College, Taunton (bye); Truro College (bye); Amman Valley School bt City Academy Bristol; Crypt School, Gloucester bt Writhlington School, Bath; Downside School, Bath (bye); Windsor Boys School 202-3 (Alex Hess 83no) bt Slough & Eton College 72 all out by 130 runs; Filton College, Bristol (bye); Gillingham School bt Farnborough Sixth Form College

 

Second Round: (to be played by May 18) (Midlands) Shrewsbury School 228-4 (Bertie Milligan-Manby 56 Henry Blofield 46) bt Aldersley High School, Wolverhampton 151-4 by 77 runs; Trent College, Nottingham 186 all out (Connor Marshall 62 Ashley Brown 56) bt Wymondham College 130 all out by 56 runs; Bedford School bt Richard Hale School; Ipswich School 233-5 (Felix Ward 106no) bt Bishop’s Stortford High School 178-5 (Jones 63) by 55 runs (North) Richmond School bt Shelley College, Huddersfield; Huddersfield New College 151-8 (Alex Blagbrough 61) bt Myerscough College, Old Trafford 118 all out (Jack Hemblys 3-21) by 33 runs; Kings College, Chester 88-1 (Henry Makings 34no) bt Wirral Grammar School 87-8 by nine wickets (reduced to T20 game); Myerscough College, Preston bt Wilmslow Grammar School (South East) Dulwich College 261-8 bt Newham Sixth Form College 101-8 by 160 runs; St Joseph’s College, London bt Westminster School; Reigate Grammar School bt Coopers Company & Coborn School; Colne Community School 120-2 bt Shenfield High School 119-2 by eight wickets (South West) Truro College bt King’s College, Taunton; Amman Valley School bt Crypt School, Gloucester; Windsor Boys School 104-6 bt Downside School, Bath 103 all out by four wickets; Gillingham School 237-4 (Webb 85no Hawkins 54) bt Filton College, Bristol 233-9 (Cookson 118) by six wickets

 

Third Round: (Midlands) Shrewsbury School 147 all out bt Trent College, Nottingham 106 all out by 41 runs; Bedford School 209-7 bt Ipswich School 153-9 by 56 runs (North) Richmond School 171-2 (Bob Carr 101no Adam Cocks 32no) bt Huddersfield New College 170-6 (Lewis Stabler 3-15) by eight wickets; Kings School, Chester 218-4 (Guy Dunbavand 106 Matt Williams 61) bt Myerscough College, Preston 216-3 by six wickets (South East) Dulwich College 26-1 bt St Joseph’s College, London 24 all out (Tom Purwar 4-1 Jaimin Sadiwala 3-10) by nine wickets; Reigate Grammar School v Colne Community School (South West) Truro College 342-5 (Alex May 228no) bt Amman Valley School 92 all out (Harry Bolland 7-16) by 250 runs; Gillingham School 130-9 (Luke Webb 69 Odell 3-17 Hussain 3-15) bt Windsor Boys School 113 all out (Hess 30) by 17 runs

 

Quarter Finals: (Midlands) Shrewsbury School 190-8 (Harry Flowers 42) bt Bedford School 189-8 (Sohal 47 Matt Gregson 3-30) by two wickets (North) Richmond School bt Kings School, Chester (South East) Dulwich College 107-1 (MacCormack 52no) bt Reigate Grammar School 106 all out by nine wickets (South West) Gillingham School 177 all out (Luke Webb 62 Harry Hawkins 42) bt Truro College 167-9 by ten runs

 

Semi Finals: Shrewsbury School 204-7 bt Richmond School 170 all out by 34 runs; Gillingham School 236-5 (Luke Webb 89 Harry Hawkins 63 Ollie Calcott 31) bt Dulwich College 152 all out (Freddie Barton 3-19 George Ovenden 3-28) by 84 runs

 

Final: Gillingham School 221-9 (Harry Hawkins 87 Tom Cowley 33 Ollie Calcott 31 Kitson 3-35) bt Shrewsbury School 198-9 (George Lewis 41 Earlham 36 Flowers 31 Freddie Barton 4-24) by 23 runs

 

 

ESCA Lords Taverners U15 Trophy 2012

 

First Round: (Midlands) Norwich School bt Kings School, Lincs; Loughborough GS bt Nottingham HS in a bowl out 2-1; Denstone College 210-7 (Crump 117no) bt Shrewsbury School 202-8 by eight runs; Hereford Cathedral School (bye); (South West) Coedcae School, Llanelli 110-6 bt Crickhowell High School 51 all out by 55 runs; Pontarddulais School bt Maesteg School; Whitchurch HS bt Caerleon School; Clifton College (bye); Portsmouth GS 265-8 bt Ryde School 82 all out by 183 runs; Cheltenham College bt Kings College, Somerset; Canford School 112 all out (Entwistle 40no Combe 4-18 Campbell 3-5) bt Marlborough College 58 all out (Ambrose 4-4) by 54 runs; Truro School bt Blundell’s School (South East) St Joseph’s College, Ipswich 95-4 bt Kimbolton School, Cambs 94-4 by six wickets; Tonbridge School bt Hurstpierpoint College; Brentwood School 144-6 bt Haberdashers Aske’s School 143 all out by four wickets; Eton College 123-4 bt Reed’s School 122 all out by six wickets

 

Second Round: (North) GS Newcastle 163 all out bt Durham School 135 all out by 28 runs; Sedbergh School 145 all out (Phillips 53 Doobs 3-14) bt Manchester GS 132 all out (Renwick 3-17 Croft 3-26 Phillips 3-36) by 13 runs; Hymers College bt Sandbach School; Grammar School at Leeds bt Repton School on faster scoring rate (Midlands) Loughborough GS bt Norwich School; Denstone College 65-2 bt Hereford Cathedral School 64 all out by eight wickets; Bedford School 113-5 (McDuell 57) bt Malvern College 112-8 by five wickets; Northampton School 102-9 bt Rugby School 47 all out by 55 runs; (South West) Pontarddulais School, Swansea bt Coedcae School, Llanelli; Clifton College 86-2 bt Whitchurch HS 83 all out by eight wickets; Portsmouth GS 185-8 (Andy Gorvin 56no) bt Cheltenham College 184-6 by two wickets; Canford School 187-2 (Ambrose 107no) bt Truro School 183-3 (Turpin 116) by eight wickets (South East) Tonbridge School 260-8 bt St Joseph’s College, Ipswich 160-7 by 100 runs; Eton College 208-5 (Patel 3-63) bt Brentwood School 76 all out (Harris 4-15 Weld 3-22) by 132 runs; Dulwich College 258-3 bt Hampton School 128 all out; Abingdon School 121 all out (Soumya Bhadra 37 Adam Spears 34) bt Dr Challoner’s GS 47 all out (Max Mannering 4-8 Leo Bethell 3-15) by 74 runs

 

Third Round: (North) Sedbergh School 229 all out bt RGS Newcastle 70 all out by 159 runs; Grammar School at Leeds 228-3 (Jonny Haslem 95 Ashwin Venkatesh 52) bt Hymers College 142 all out (Haslem 4-24) by 86 runs (Midlands) Denstone College 185-7 bt Loughborough GS 181-8 by three wickets; Bedford School 215-6 bt Northampton School 85 all out by 130 runs (South West) Pontarddulais School, Swansea 225 (Aneurin Donald 106) bt Clifton College 191-8 (Joel Barber 68) by 34 runs; Portsmouth GS 217 all out (Joseph Brown 113) bt Canford School 163 all out by 54 runs (South East) Tonbridge School 212-6 bt Eton College 151 all out by 61 runs; Abingdon School 146-7 bt Dulwich College 145 all out by three wickets

 

Quarter Finals: (North) Sedbergh School 108-5 bt Grammar School at Leeds 107 all out by five wickets (Midlands) Denstone College bt Bedford School (South West) Pontarddulais School, Swansea 95-3 (Aneurin Donald 44no) bt Portsmouth GS 91 all out (Harris 3-15 Eakins 3-18) by seven wickets (South East) Tonbridge School bt Abingdon School

 

Semi Finals: Denstone College 199-8 bt Sedbergh School 82 all out by 117 runs; Tonbridge School 154 bt Pontarddulais School, Swansea 70 all out by 84 runs

 

Final: Denstone College 149-9 (Winder 3-18 Kehoe 3-27 MacGregor 3-20) bt Tonbridge School 141-8 (Crawley 66no) by eight runs

 

ESCA David English Bunbury U13 Cup 2012

 

First Round: (Midlands) Bromsgrove School 195-7 (Tom Banton 103) bt Denstone College 108 all out (Finn Evans 4-14) by 87 runs; Birchfield School bt Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat School; Kings School, Lincs bt Wisbech Grammar School; West Bridgford School 157-4 bt Sir Christopher Hatton School 79-9 by 79 runs; (South East) Whitgift School 108-4 bt Reading Bluecoat School 107 all out by six wickets; Lancing Prep School 105–0 (Harry Rollings 44no Tom Heath 38no) bt Latymer School, Middx 104-7 by ten wickets; Dulwich College bt Judd School; Norwich School 118-2 (Harris 55no) bt Royal Hospital School, Ipswich 114-6 (Bilalis-Stone 3-35) by eight wickets

 

Second Round: (North) Lancaster RGS 131-5 bt Brine Leas School 101 all out (Fraser-Grey 4-12) by 30 runs; Sedbergh School bt Durham Johnston School (Midlands) Bromsgrove School bt Birchfield School; West Bridgford School bt Kings School, Lincs; Warwick School 59-2 bt Magdalen College School, Oxford 55-7 by eight wickets; Loughborough GS bt West Park School by six wickets (South West) Twyford Prep School, Winchester (bye); King Edward’s School 98-7 bt Sir Thomas Rich’s School 88-7 by ten runs; St Michael’s School, Dorset 103-5 bt Millfield Prep School 100-9 by five wickets; Helston School, Cornwall 135-5 bt Torquay GS 107-9 by 28 runs (South East) Whitgift School 183-5 bt Lancing Prep School 72 all out by 11 runs; Dr Challoner’s GS 135-9 bt Thomas Deacon Academy 76 all out (Tom Line 3-15) by 49 runs; New Hall School, Chelmsford bt Sir John Lawes School, Herts; Dulwich College bt Norwich School

 

Third Round: (North) Sedbergh School 105-4 (Sam Barrett 44) bt Lancaster RGS 104 all out (Adam Khan 3-13 James Park-Johnson 3-16); Leeds GS bt Pocklington School (Midlands) Bromsgrove School bt West Bridgford School; Warwick School bt Loughborough GS by ten wickets (South West) Twyford School, Winchester bt King Edward’s School 98-7; Helston School, Cornwall bt St Michael’s School, Dorset (South East) Whitgift School bt Dr Challoner’s GS; New Hall School, Chelmsford bt Dulwich College

 

Quarter Finals: (North) Grammar School at Leeds 123-5 (Oliver Robinson 36) bt Sedbergh School 120 all out (Chamberlain 33 Josh Dracup 3-13) by five wickets (Midlands) Warwick School bt Bromsgrove School (South West) Twyford School, Winchester bt Helston School, Cornwall (South East) Whitgift School 160-6 bt New Hall School, Chelmsford 105 all out by 55 runs

 

Semi Finals: Grammar School at Leeds 160-7 bt Warwick School 100 all out by 60 runs; Whitgift School 123 bt Twyford School, Winchester 122 all out (Felix Organ 56)

 

Final: Whitgift School 56-0 bt Grammar School at Leeds 55 all out (Baxter 32no) by ten wickets

 

ESCA U15 Twenty20 Championships 2012

 

Semi Finals: Whitgift School bt Portsmouth GS; Bolton School 155-3 (Matthew Parkinson 87no Ben Bowers 31no) bt Shrewsbury School 154-8 (Freddie Adair 72) by seven wickets

 

Final: Bolton School 134-0 (Haseeb Hameed 83no Callum Parkinson 41no) bt Whitgift School 133-8 (Matthew Parkinson 4-17) by ten wickets

 

National Schools U18 Twenty20 Championships 2012

 

Semi Finals: St Bede’s School, East Sussex, 102-6 bt Sedbergh School 101 (Elliott Hooper 4-14) by four wickets; Millfield 115-7 (Mark Prescott 4-14) bt Shrewsbury School 95 (Dan Williams 3-13) by 20 runs

 

Final: Millfield 140-5 (Will Sobczak 49) bt St Bede’s School 123 (Shai Hope 56) by 17 runs

 

 

 

 

School Sport Magazine National Schools U17 Cup 2011

 

First Round (by May 6): (North) Clitheroe Royal Grammar School bt Thomas Whitham Sixth Form; Wilmslow HS (bye); Calday Grange School bt Liverpool College; Altrincham GS (bye); Huddersfield New College 229-5 (Boorman 100) bt Shelley College 189 all out by 40 runs; Myerscough College, Preston (bye); Myerscough College, Old Trafford (bye); Belmont House School, Glasgow (bye) (Midlands) Bedford School (bye); Biddenham Upper School v Hitchin Boys School; King’s School, Ely (bye); Hills Road Sixth Form College (bye); Bedford Modern School (bye); Moulton College (bye); St Joseph’s College, Ipswich (bye); Queen Elizabeth High School, Lincs 185-6 bt Wymondham College 145 all out by 40 runs (South West) Downside School, Bath (bye); Windsor Boys School 230-4 (Upton 71 Wykes 48) bt Crypt School, Gloucester 154 all out (Ahmed 3-34) by 76 runs; Amman Valley School (bye); Filton College, Bristol (bye); Canford School (bye); Wexham School 149-3 (Karan 51 Ali 49) bt Slough & Eton School 148-9 (Uddin 47) by seven wickets; Truro College (bye); Marling School bt Cirencester College (South East) Westminster School (bye); Forest School (bye); Shenfield High School 138-7 (Jake Kavanagh 40) bt New Hall School 107 all out (Phil Coleman 5-18) by 31 runs; Sir Joseph Williamson Mathematics School bt Kent College Canterbury; Reigate GS (bye); Portsmouth GS (bye); St Benedict’s School, Ealing bt St James School, Surrey; Alleyns School (bye)

 

Second Round (by May 20): (North) Wilmslow HS bt Clitheroe Royal Grammar School; Calday Grange School bt Altrincham GS; Huddersfield New College 82-4 (Boorman 37no) by Myerscough College, Preston 81 all out by six wickets; Myerscough College, Old Trafford bt Belmont House School, Glasgow (Midlands) Bedford School 167-2 (Wharton 78no Jones 58no) bt Hitchin Boys School 166 all out by eight wickets; King’s School, Ely 265-6 (Aniskowicz 96 Jones 60) bt Hills Road Sixth Form College 164 all out (Sarathchandra 4-29) by 101 runs; Bedford Modern School 173-6 bt Moulton College 128 all out by 45 runs; St Joseph’s College, Ipswich bt Queen Elizabeth High School, Lincs (South West) Downside School, Bath 154-5 bt Windsor Boys School 48 all out by 106 runs; Filton College, Bristol 322-3 (Tavernor 115no Golding 113no) bt Amman Valley School 71 all out (Wenham 5-17 Gibbs 3-12) by 251 runs; Wexham School bt Canford School; Truro College bt Marling School (South East) Forest School 126-9 bt Westminster School 115-7 by eleven runs; Shenfield High School bt Sir Joseph Williamson Mathematics School; Portsmouth GS 304-2 (Joe Collings-Wells 126 Rob Gibson 125no) bt Reigate GS 138 all out by 166 runs; St Benedict’s School, Ealing bt Alleyns School

 

Third Round (by June 12): (North) Wilmslow HS bt Calday Grange School; Huddersfield New College v Myerscough College, Old Trafford (Midlands) Bedford School 233-7 (Paddy McDuell 72 Ed Wharton 61no) bt King’s School, Ely 108-8 (J.Sivier 31) by 125 runs; Bedford Modern School 144-8 bt St Joseph’s College, Ipswich 143-5 by two wickets (South West) Filton College, Bristol 242-3 (Will Golding 80no Sam Bracey 51) bt Downside School, Bath 59 all out (Ryan Adams 5-6) by 183 runs; Wexham School 194-7 (Raza 43no) bt Truro College 188-9 (Higgins 56 Khawar 3-26) by three wickets (South East) Shenfield High School bt Forest School; Portsmouth GS 242-6 bt St Benedict’s School, Ealing 73 all out (Leo Patterson 6-10) by 169 runs

 

Quarter Finals: (North) Huddersfield New College 86-5 bt Wilmslow HS 85-7 (Oliver Ashford 3-7) by five wickets (Midlands) Bedford School 188-8 bt Bedford Modern School 86 all out by 102 runs (South West) Filton College, Bristol 285-6 (C.Miles 115 S.Bracey 104) bt Wexham School, Slough 124 all out (H.Kitchen 4-21) by 161 runs (South East) Portsmouth GS 140-7 bt Shenfield High School 128 all out by twelve runs

 

Semi Finals: Huddersfield New College 261-7 (Ed Wilson 76 Jacob Waterson 53no) bt Bedford School 259-7 by three wickets; Filton College, Bristol 162-8 (Leo Patterson 3-24) bt Portsmouth GS 158-9 (Rob Gibson 40) by four runs

 

Final: Filton College, Bristol 212-7 (Craig Miles 74 Sam Bracey 58) bt Huddersfield New College 174 all out by 38 runs

ESCA Lords Taverners U15 Cup 2011

 

First Round: (Midlands): RGS Worcester bt Hereford Cathedral School; Denstone College 189-7 (Hannon 44 Hosein 40) bt Shrewsbury School 121 all out (Crump 3-28) by 68 runs; Warwick School 257-7 (Jake Salmon 121 Tom Howard 60no) bt Manor School Sports College 114 all out (Max Jeffs 3-27) by 143 runs (South West) Christ College v Amman Valley School; Bassaleg School v Ysgol David Hughes; Portsmouth GS 328-2 (Jack Marston 132no Sam Collings-Wells 90) bt Ryde School 88 all out (Andy Marston 6-13) by 240 runs; Millfield School 118-4 (Will Sobszak 5-16) bt Blundell’s School 117 all out by six wickets; Sherborne School 227-8 bt Cheltenham College 211-9 (Ollie Soames 123no) by 16 runs (South East) Perse School 207-6 (Turbeville 96no) bt Ipswich School 206-9 (Sam Webb-Snowling 122) by four wickets; Warden Park School 65-5 bt Tonbridge School 64 all out by five wickets; Harrow School 180-7 (Sacha de Gentile-Williams 49no Freddie Ruffell 44 Robbie White 41 Furze 4-58) bt Colfe’s School 93 all out (Furze 31 Jamie Grist 3-13 Dhiren de Silva 3-21) by 87 runs; Dr Challoner’s School bt Burford School

 

Second Round: (North) St Thomas More, Durham 94-4 bt RGS Newcastle 93 all out (Howorth 4-16); Sedbergh School bt Bolton School; King’s School, Chester bt Pocklington School; Repton School 225-5 bt Richmond School 138 all out by 87 runs (Midlands) Denstone College bt RGS Worcester; Warwick School v Bedford School; Leicester GS bt Nottingham HS; Norwich School bt Kings School, Lincs (South West) Pontarddulais School v Christ College or Amman Valley School; Bassaleg School or Ysgol David Hughes v Bristol GS; Portsmouth GS v Marlborough College; Millfield School 169-8 (Will Godmon 40) bt Sherborne School 63 all out by 106 runs (South East) Warden Park School 39-3 bt Perse School 38 all out by seven wickets; Dr Challoner’s School bt Harrow School; Hitchin Boys School bt Brentwood School; Bradfield College bt Charterhouse Schoolq by one run

 

Third Round: (North) Sedbergh School bt St Thomas More, Durham; King’s School, Chester bt Repton School (Midlands) Denstone College bt Bedford School; Norwich School 127-7 (Matthew Plater 35 Alex Pett 35) bt Leicester GS 100 all out (Robin Pearson 3-16 Yash Kulkarni 3-19) by 27 runs (South West) Bristol GS bt Pontarddulais School; Portsmouth GS 231-7 (Andy Gorvin 42 Joe Brown 40 Jack Marston 39) bt Millfield School 229-8 (Jack Marston 3-33) by two runs (South East) Warden Park School 92-3 bt Dr Challoner’s School 91 all out by seven wickets; Bradfield College bt St Alban’s School on bowl out

 

Quarter Finals: (North) King’s School, Chester bt Sedbergh School (Midlands) Denstone College 145-7 bt Norwich School 143 all out by three wickets (South West) Portsmouth GS 193-9 bt Bristol GS 133 all out by 60 runs (South East) Bradfield College bt Warden Park School on bowl out

 

Semi Finals: Denstone College 219 all out (Crump 72 Raisbeck 46) bt King’s School, Chester 96 all out by 123 runs; Portsmouth GS 211-8 (Henry Farrant 83 Joe Brown 75) bt Bradfield College 87 all out (Rory Prentice 3-21) by 124 runs

 

Final: Portsmouth GS 191-9 (Jack Marston 79 Henry Farrant 40 James Christian 34) bt Denstone College 183-9 (Sam Collings-Wells 4-40) by eight runs

ESCA David English Bunbury U13 Cup 2011

 

First Round: (Midlands): King’s School, Worcester bt Wolverhampton GS; Thomas Telford School bt Hereford Cathedral School; Abingdon School bt King Edward’s School, Stratford; Leicester GS bt Ecclesbourne School (South East) RGS High Wycombe bt Thomas Deacon Academy, Hunts; Hitchin Boys GS v Brentwood School; New Beacon School, Kent bt Dulwich College; Culford School bt Taverham Hall School

 

Second Round: (North) Ryburn Valley HS bt Pocklington School; Manchester GS 124-1 (Josh Dooler 69no) bt King’s School, Chester 123-6 by nine wickets (Midlands) King’s School, Worcester bt Thomas Telford School; Abingdon School bt Leicester GS; King’s School, Grantham bt King’s School, Ely; Northampton School bt West Bridgford School (South West) Portsmouth GS bt Mayfield Middle School, Isle of Wight; Ridings School, Bristol bt Rednock School; Millfield bt Bournemouth School; Exeter School bt Camborne School (South East) RGS High Wycombe bt Hitchin Boys GS; New Beacon School, Kent bt Culford School; Whitgift School bt Reading Bluecoat School; Teddington School bt Ardingly Prep School

 

Third Round: (North) Ryburn Valley HS bt Manchester GS; Sedbergh School 94 all out bt Durham Johnston School 48 all out (Chris Sanders 4-10) by 46 runs (Midlands) King’s School, Worcester bt Abingdon School; King’s School, Grantham bt Northampton School (South West) Portsmouth GS 145-2 bt Ridings School, Bristol 144 all out by eight wickets; Millfield bt Exeter School (South East) New Beacon School, Kent bt RGS High Wycombe; Whitgift School bt Teddington School

 

Quarter Finals: (North) Ryburn Valley HS bt Sedbergh School (Midlands) King’s School, Grantham bt King’s School, Worcester (South West) Millfield 99-5 bt Portsmouth GS 98 all out by five wickets (South East) Whitgift School bt New Beacon School, Kent

 

Semi Finals: King’s School, Grantham 147 (Cousins 68 Jordan Slack 30) bt Ryburn Valley HS 54 all out by 93 runs; Whitgift School 219 (Bradley Erasmus 80 Fionn McManus 54) bt Millfield 76 all out by 135 runs

 

Final: Whitgift School 63-0 bt King’s School, Grantham 84 all out (Baxter 4-17) on faster scoring rate

 

National Schools U18 Twenty20 Championships 2011

 

First Round Robin

Dulwich 147-4 bt KCS Wimbledon 146; Dulwich 204-6 bt Trinity 203-6; KCS 181-6 bt Trinity 180-6 (Dulwich win group); Oundle 140-7 bt Uppingham 127; Oundle 129-4 bt Stamford 128-7; Oundle 160-6 bt Rugby 155-7 (Oundle win group); Felsted 183-6 bt King’s School, Ely 110-6; Perse School 80-2 bt Leys School 76; Felsted 175-8 bt Perse 121-9; Leys 187-1 bt King’s Ely 66; Felsted 135-7 bt Leys 92; Perse 96-5 bt King’s Ely 94-9 (Felsted win group); Abingdon 73-3 bt St Edward’s, Oxford 67; Magdalen College School 137-5 bt Dauntsey’s 137; Abingdon 107-2 bt Magdalen College School 106-9 (Abingdon win group); St George’s, Weybridge 132-6 bt Whitgift 126-8; Hampton 151-6 bt St George’s, Weybridge 145-7; Epsom 153-1 bt St George’s, Weybridge 151-6; Hampton 139-4 bt Epsom 136-6; Whitgift 156-7 bt Epsom 142; Whitgift 115-9 bt Hampton 107-8 (Hampton win group); Brighton College 121-4 (Menzies 45) bt Lancing College 120-9 (Meborah-Collinson 4-14); Brighton College 91 bt St Bede’s School, Hailsham 90-9 (Brighton College win group); King’s School, Canterbury 248-3 (Carter 113 Masters 90) bt Dover College 85; King’s School, Canterbury 163-8 (Masters 55) bt St Edmunds 134-7 (King’s School, Canterbury win group); Colfe’s 87-3 bt Langley Park 86; Colfe’s 118-2 bt St John’s, Leatherhead 116-9 (Colfe’s win group); Tonbridge School 202–1 (F Cowdrey 100no, T. Harvey 51no) bt Sevenoaks 77; Tonbridge 170–5 bt Judd School 144-5; Judd 142-2 bt Sevenoaks 141-2 (Tonbridge win group); Stowe 184-5 bt Berkhamsted 89-6; Stowe 144-6 bt St Albans 94 (Stowe win group); RGS Worcester 140-7 bt Malvern 140-8 by losing fewer wickets; RGS Worcester 144-7 bt Monmouth School 136-7; Malvern 147-6 bt Monmouth 123-7 (RGS Worcester win group); Portsmouth GS 170-6 bt Reigate GS 107; Portsmouth GS 150-5 bt Reed’s 129-8 (Portsmouth GS win group); Lancaster RGS 133-7, Rossall 114-7; Sedbergh 232-4 (S. Dutton 126 not out), QEGS Blackburn 65; Lancaster RGS 125-4, Sedbergh 126-3 (Sedbergh win group); Bolton 192-3, KEQMS Lytham 157- 6; Kirkham GS 128-6, Arnold 131-2; Arnold 101, Bolton 102-3; Kirkham GS 176-7, KEQMS Lytham148-9 (Bolton win group); King’s Macclesfield 212–2 (T Foreman 120 no) Manchester GS 165; Cheadle Hulme 166–5, Stockport GS 164-6; King’s Macclesfield 165–7, Cheadle Hulme 104-9; Stockport GS 166–4, Manchester GS 167–1 (King’s Macclesfield win group); King’s Chester 218–4 (A Thomas 106), Merchant Taylor’s (Crosby) 124; Liverpool College 104-2, Bury GS 105-6; Merchant Taylor’s(Crosby), 208 Liverpool 100; Kings Chester 246-3, Bury GS 87 (King’s Chester win group)

 

Second Round Robin

 

Portsmouth GS 170-3 (Stone 64 Collings-Wells 34) bt King’s School, Canterbury 88 all out (Stone 3-10 Harding 3-19) by 82 runs; Portsmouth GS 154-6 (Stone 97) bt Tonbridge School 138 all out (F.Cowdrey 58 Gibson 3-15) (Portsmouth GS win group)

Quarter Finals: Portsmouth GS 141-8 bt Hampton School 131-9 by tens runs; Wellington College 116-8 bt Millfield School 112-6 by two wickets; Sedbergh School 123-8 bt Durham School 43 all out (Grant Nicholson 5-11) by 80 runs; Shrewsbury School 176-6 bt Felsted School 111 all out by 65 runs

 

Semi Finals: Portsmouth GS v Sedbergh School; Wellington College v Shrewsbury School

 

National Schools U18 Twenty20 Championships 2011

 

Semi Finals: Portsmouth GS 64-4 bt Sedbergh School 63 all out; Shrewsbury School 113-4 bt Wellington College 112 all out by six wickets

 

Final: Shrewsbury School 117-4 bt Portsmouth GS 116 all out by six wickets

 

 

ESCA U15 Twenty20 Championships 2011

 

Semi Finals: Whitgift School bt Portsmouth GS; Shrewsbury School 130-6 bt Sedbergh School 124 by six runs

 

Final: Whitgift School 74-1 bt Shrewsbury School 73 by nine wickets

 

 

 

 

 

School Sport Magazine National Schools U17 Cup 2010

 

First Round (to be played by May 9): (Midlands) Oundle School (bye); Hills Road Sixth Form College, Cambs 218 (Tom Staley 82no Seb Hammersley 79) bt Wisbech GS 217; Thorpe St Andrew School, Norwich bt King Edward VII School, King’s Lynn; Wymondham College, Norfolk 260-6 bt Langley School, Norwich 67 all out by 193 runs; Adams GS bt Newcastle-under-Lyme School; Joseph Chamberlain College, Birmingham 102 all out (Liam Creighton 4-17) bt Moulton College 72 all out (Zain Arif 4-17 Zain Rarooq 3-13) by 30 runs; Solihull Sixth Form College bt Manor Foundation College, Wednesbury; Loughborough GS (bye); (North) Barnard Castle School, Durham (bye); Macmillan Academy, Middlesbrough 150 all out bt Belmont House School, Glasgow 102 all out by 48 runs; Huddersfield New College 131-1 (Gorrod 84no) bt Shelley College, Huddersfield 130-9 by nine wickets; Harrogate GS (bye); Myerscough College, Preston w/o St Anselm’s College, Birkenhead; Myerscough College, Old Trafford (bye); Wilmslow HS bt Calday Grange GS by six wickets; King’s School, Chester (bye); (South West) Portsmouth GS (bye); Reading School bt Licensed Victuallers School, Ascot by ten wickets; Bryanston School, Dorset (bye); Monmouth School 264-2 (A.Leering 123no) bt Amman Valley School 158-8 by 106 runs; Filton College, Bristol (bye); Marling School, Stroud 272-4 bt Slough & Eton College 87 all out; Crypt School, Gloucester 77-1 bt Cirencester College 73-7 (Chris Gresty 3-6) by nine wickets; Truro College 259-3 (Paul Smith 79 Dan Jenkin 57 Tom Eggins 43no Adam Chapman 41no) bt Truro School 56 all out (Ross Pascoe 3-5) by 203 runs; (South East) Bedford School 208-9 (Christian Davis 86 James Kettleborough 45) bt Richard Hale School 125 all out (Kettleborough 3-11) by 83 runs; Aylesbury GS 288-7 (Ben Mooney 101 Greg Jenkins 101) bt Hitchin Boys School 85 all out (Hiren Patel 4-4 Tom Mayho 4-32) by 203 runs; Forest School 252-4 (Jonathan Das 102 Nathan Knight 53) bt London Academy 87 all out by 165 runs; Coopers Company & Coborn School, Upminster bt Royal Hospital School, Ipswich; Shenfield HS, Essex bt Sir George Monoux College; Newham Sixth Form College bt Alleyn’s School, London by 15 runs; St Bede’s School, Hailsham (bye); Harvey GS, Folkestone 151-5 bt Sir Joseph Williamson’s School, Rochester 150-6 by five wickets

Second Round (Midlands) Oundle School 269-3 (Harry Ramsden 84 George Johansen 80) bt Hills Road Sixth Form College, Cambs 170-3 by 99 runs; Wymondham College 253-4 (Ryan Findlay 121 Toby Fletcher 53) bt Thorpe St Andrew School, Norwich 113-7 by 140 runs; Adams GS 103-4 bt Joseph Chamberlain College, Birmingham 102 all out (Abdullah 52 Jakeman 3-12) by six wickets; Solihull Sixth Form College w/o Loughborough GS; (North) Barnard Castle School, Durham bt Macmillan Academy, Middlesbrough; Huddersfield New College bt Harrogate Grammar School; Myerscough College, Preston 234-5 (Fayaz Ughradar 123 Jordan Hughes 55) bt Myerscough College, Old Trafford 168 all out (Hughes 3-7) by 66 runs; King’s School, Chester 207 (Oliver Thompson 101no) bt Wilmslow HS 206; (South West) Portsmouth GS w/o Reading School; Bryanston School, Dorset v Monmouth School; Filton College, Bristol 278-6 (M.Kinchin 127 A.Taylor 86) bt Marling School, Stroud 62 all out (M.Carpenter 4-9) by 216 runs; Truro College 131-4 (Adam Cocking 48 Jake Libby 40no) bt Crypt School, Gloucester 127 all out (Adam Smith 3-17 Dan Jenkin 3-17) by six wickets; (South East) Bedford School 129-2 (James Kettleborough 75no) bt Aylesbury GS 128 all out (Sohal 3-25) by eight wickets; Forest School 268 all out (Jake Lloyd 88) bt Coopers Company & Coborn School, Upminster 54 all out; Shenfield HS, Essex 134-2 (Matt Simmons 68no Phil Coleman 50) bt Newham Sixth Form College 133 by eight wickets; St Bede’s School, Hailsham w/o Harvey GS, Folkestone

 

Third Round(Midlands) Wymondham College bt Oundle School; Adams GS 77-9 bt Solihull College 76 all out by one wicket; (North) Huddersfield New College 249-8 bt Barnard Castle School, Durham 122-8; Myerscough College, Preston bt King’s School, Chester; (South West) Portsmouth GS 167-3 (Chris Stone 78 Rob Gibson 77no) bt Monmouth School 165-7 by seven wickets; Truro College 257-5 (Jake Libby 82 Paul Smith 69 Baber 3-49) bt Filton College, Bristol 257 all out (Baber 84 Kinchen 53) by losing fewer wickets; (South East) Bedford School 116-3 (Patel 54) bt Forest School 115 all out (Henry Banks 3-27) by seven wickets; Shenfield High School, Essex 131-6 bt St Bede’s School, Hailsham 127-7 by four wickets

 

Quarter Finals: Adams GS 87-6 (Andrew Day 47) bt Wymondham College 85 all out (Alex Russell 5-22) by four wickets; Myerscough College, Preston 205 all out (Fayaz Ughradar 71 Marcus Dawson 30) bt Huddersfield New College 117 all out (Chink 50 Jordan Hughes 4-3 Steven Beck 3-32) by 88 runs; Portsmouth GS 213-6 (Jacob George 96 Chris Stone 62 Eggins 3-17) bt Truro College 209-8 (Adam Cocking 82 Jake Libby 51) by four runs; Bedford School 192-7 (McDuell 101no Kettleborough 33) bt Shenfield High School, Essex 179 all out by 13 runs

 

Semi Finals: Myerscough College, Preston 93-2 bt Adams GS 92 all out by eight wickets; Bedford School 183-9 bt Portsmouth GS 182-5 (Rob Gibson 68no Jacob George 67) by one wicket

 

Final: Bedford School 279-8 (James Kettleborough 156) bt Myerscough College 136-9 (Wesley Liptrott 41 Fayaz Ughradar 34 Henry Morecroft 3-9) by 143 runs

 

Lord’s Taverners National Schools U15 Colts Trophy 2010

 

First Round: (Midlands) Norwich School bt King’s School, Lincs; Oundle School bt Nottingham HS; Bedford School 68-2 bt Loughborough GS 64 all out by eight wickets; RGS Worcester (bye); Wolverhampton GS (bye); Rugby School (bye); St Mary’s Catholic High School, Hereford (bye); Shrewsbury School (bye); (South East) Tonbridge School bt Ardingly College; The Leys School, Cambs bt Woodbridge School, Suffolk; Brentwood School bt Hitchin Boys School; Wellington College 232-5 (Jack Hersh 47 Patel 2-17) bt RGS Guildford 122-8 by 110 runs; Harrow School (bye); Stepney Green College (bye); Magdalen College School, Oxford (bye); Stowe School (bye); (South West) Greenhill School, Dyfed (bye); Colston’s School (bye); Cheltenham College (bye); Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr, West Glamorgan bt Maesteg Comprehensive School; Cowbridge Comprehensive School bt Caerleon Comprehensive School; Millfield bt Camborne College; Sherborne School bt Blundell’s School; Dauntsey’s School bt Sandown HS

 

Second Round: (North) King Edward VI High School, Northumberland bt St Thomas More School, Durham; Manchester GS bt Sedbergh School; Wilmslow HS bt Cottingham HS, East Yorkshire; Woodhouse Grove School bt Repton School; (Midlands) Oundle School bt Norwich School; Bedford School 84-1 bt RGS Worcester 83 all out by nine wickets; Rugby School 117 all out (Harry Umbers 57) bt Wolverhampton GS 112 all out by twelve runs; Shrewsbury School 85-0 (Bird 40no) bt St Mary’s Catholic High School, Hereford 84 all out (Moore 3-16) by ten wickets; (South East) Tonbridge School bt The Leys School, Cambs; Wellington College bt Brentwood School; Harrow School bt Stepney Green College; Stowe School 211 (Liam Gough 100no Ben Duckett 75) bt Magdalen College School, Oxford 125 all out (Henry Woodward 4-4) by 86 runs; (South West) Greenhill School, Dyfed 159-6 (Lewys Hicks 51 Wallace 3-33) bt Colston’s School, Bristol 134 all out (Ball 44 Shaun Whitfield 5-23 Jack Franklin 3-22) by 25 runs; Cheltenham College v Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr, West Glamorgan; Millfield bt Cowbridge Comprehensive School; Sherborne School bt Dauntsey’s School

 

Third Round: (North) Manchester GS bt King Edward VI High School, Northumberland; Woodhouse Grove School bt Wilmslow HS; (Midlands) Bedford School 194-9 bt Oundle School 139 all out by 55 runs; Shrewsbury School 201-9 (Gregson 74) bt Rugby School 103 all out (Farquhar 4-19 Gregson 3-13) by 98 runs; (South East) Wellington College bt Tonbridge School; Stowe School bt Harrow School; (South West) Cheltenham College bt Greenhill School, Dyfed; Millfield 170-9 bt Sherborne School 164 all out by six runs

 

Quarter Finals: Manchester GS bt Woodhouse Grove School; Bedford School 132 all out bt Shrewsbury School 93 all out by 39 runs; Wellington College bt Stowe School; Millfield School bt Cheltenham College

 

Semi Finals:Bedford School 136-5 (Tim Graham 64) bt Manchester GS 135 all out (Will Wright 3-29 Vic Sohal 2-23) by five wickets; Millfield School bt Wellington College

 

Final: Millfield 180-9 bt Bedford School 161 all out by 19 runs

David English/Bunbury National Schools U13 Cup 2010

 

First Round: (Midlands) RGS Worcester bt Denstone College, Staffs; Hereford Cathedral School bt Wrekin College, Shropshire; King’s School, Grantham bt King’s Junior School, Cambs; Nottingham HS bt Northampton School; Abingdon School (bye); Warwick School (bye); Tupton School, Derbyshire (bye); Loughborough GS (bye); (South East) Whitgift School bt The Blue Coat School, Berks; Dr Challoner’s GS, Bucks (bye); Bancroft’s School, Essex 81 all out (Ali Cayir 31no) bt Beeston Hall School, Norfolk 54 all out (Cayir 4-2) by 27 runs; St Joseph’s College, Suffolk (bye); Warden Park School, Sussex 78-0 bt Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School, Barnet 77 all out by ten wickets; Parmiter’s School, Herts (bye); Judd School, Kent (bye); Dulwich College (bye)

 

Second Round: (North) Stainburn School, Cumbria bt Whickham Comprehensive School, Durham; Hymers College 120-4 (Tom Norman 36) bt Grammar School at Leeds 119 all out (James Nettleton 3-17) by six wickets; Stockport GS (bye); Manchester GS (bye); (Midlands) RGS Worcester bt Hereford Cathedral School; Nottingham HS bt King’s School, Grantham; Abingdon School bt Warwick School; Loughborough GS bt Tupton School, Derbyshire; (South West) Exeter School bt Truro School; Taunton Prep School 164-9 bt St Michael’s Middle School, Dorset 84 by 80 runs; Crypt School, Gloucester bt Bristol GS; Portsmouth Grammar School 317-3 (Andy Gorvin 164) bt Nodehill Middle School, Isle of Wight 19 all out by 298 runs; (South East) Whitgift School bt Dr Challoner’s GS, Bucks; Bancroft’s School, Essex 76-0 (Samraj Sadra 50no) bt St Joseph’s College, Suffolk 72 all out (Joe Oxlade 4-15) by ten wickets; Warden Park School, Sussex bt Parmiter’s School, Herts; Judd School, Kent bt Dulwich College

 

Third Round: (North) Hymers College bt Stainburn School, Cumbria; Manchester GS bt Stockport GS; (Midlands) RGS Worcester bt Nottingham HS; Abingdon School bt Loughborough GS; (South West) Exeter School bt Taunton Prep School; Portsmouth Grammar School 155 all out (Andy Gorvin 50) bt Crypt School, Gloucester 59 all out by 96 runs; (South East) Whitgift School 208-8 (Beri 46 Suleman 40 Sadra 3-23) bt Bancroft’s School, Essex 106 all out by 102 runs; Judd School, Kent bt Warden Park School, Sussex

 

Quarter Finals: Manchester GS bt Hymers College; Abingdon School bt RGS Worcester; Portsmouth Grammar School 157-6 (Rory Prentice 37no Joe Brown 34) bt Exeter School 147 all out (Andy Gorvin 3-27) by ten runs; Judd School, Kent bt Whitgift School

 

Semi Finals:Manchester GS bt Abingdon School; Portsmouth Grammar School 178-9 (Rory Prentice 45) bt Judd School, Kent 176-7 by two runs

 

Final: Manchester GS 190-9 (Ross Hook 89 Rory Prentice 4-22) bt Portsmouth Grammar School 144 all out (Caldera 51 Prentice 38 Slade 3-35) by 46 runs

 

ESCA/Bunbury U11 Hardball Finals (Oundle School) 2009

 

Group A: Exeter Junior School 273-2 bt Birkdale Prep School 239-2; Bromsgrove School 260-2 bt Haslemere Prep School 251-2; Exeter Junior School 290-0 bt Bromsgrove School 270-1; Haslemere Prep School 265-8 bt Birkdale Prep School 252-4; Bromsgrove School 271-2 bt Birkdale Prep School 238-7; Haslemere Prep School 261-7 bt Exeter Junior School 251-8

 

Group B: Grace-Dieu Manor School, Leicester 287-1 bt Salesbury Primary School, Blackburn 259-4; Twyford School, Winchester 270-5 bt Orwell Park School 263-4; Twyford School 273-2 bt Salesbury Primary School 238-6; Orwell Park School 252-6 bt Grace-Dieu Manor School 239-6; Twyford School 305-1 bt Grace-Dieu Manor School 295-1; Orwell Park School 308-4 bt Salesbury Primary School 263-2

 

7th/8th Play Off: Birkdale Prep School 279-4 bt Salesbury Primary School 278-4; 5th/6th Play Off: Haslemere Prep School 276-3 bt Orwell Park School 266-8; 3rd/4th Play Off: Bromsgrove School 291-2 bt Grace-Dieu Manor School 252-8

 

Final: Exeter Junior School 287-0 bt Twyford School 281-1

 

 

 

David English/Bunbury U13 Schools Cup 2009

 

First Round: Solihull School 260-5 (Oliver Haley 121no Nick Hooper 85) bt Kings School, Worcs 85 all out by 175 runs; Magdalen College School, Oxford bt Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat School; Lady Manners School, Derbyshire bt West Bridgford School, Notts; Leicester GS bt Queen Elizabeth HS, Lincs; Old Buckenham Hall, Suffolk 124-5 (Crace 63no Minnocha 4-17) bt Brentwood School, Essex 123-6 (Hussain 33no Wells 3-23) by five wickets; Colfe’s School, London bt Eltham College, Kent; St Albans School, Herts 77-2 (Goldstone 37no Taylor 20no) bt Aylesbury GS, Bucks 76 all out by eight wickets

 

Second Round: Stockport GS 69-2 bt Parrs Wood Technology College, Lancashire 65-8 by eight wickets; Solihull School bt St Edward’s Junior HS, Leek, Staffs; Magdalen College School bt Idsall School, Shropshire; Wisbech GS, Cambs bt Oundle & Kingscliff Middle School, Northants; Leicester GS bt Lady Manners School, Derbyshire; Torquay Boys GS w/o Truro School, Cornwall; King’s Hall, Somerset 154-6 (Samuel Underdown 40) bt St Michael’s MS 66 all out (Joe Merriweather 3-15) by 88 runs; King Edward’s School, Bath bt Chipping Camden, Gloucs; Portsmouth Grammar School 226-6 bt Nodehill Middle School, Isle of Wight 74 all out by 153 runs; Beeston Hall School, Norfolk bt Old Buckenham Hall, Suffolk; Warden Park School, Sussex 118-9 (Finn Hudson-Prentice 64) bt Colfe’s School, London 88 all out by 30 runs; Queen Elizabeth School, Middlesex bt St Alban’s School, Herts; Whitgift School, Surrey 78-2 (Donn 37no) bt Crosfields School, Berks 76 all out (Ahmed 5-18) by eight wickets

 

Third Round: Stockport GS bt Dallam School, Cumbria; QEGS, Wakefield 131-7 (Ben Hoyle 36) bt Hymers College, Hull 118 all out (David Wills 4-2) by 13 runs; Solihull School bt Magdalen College School, Oxford; Leicester GS bt Wisbech GS, Cambs; King’s Hall School, Somerset bt Torquay Boys GS; Portsmouth GS 77-0 bt King Edward’s School, Bath 76 all out by ten wickets; Warden Park School, Sussex bt Beeston Hall School, Norfolk; Whitgift School, Surrey bt Queen Elizabeth School, Middlesex

 

Quarter Finals: Stockport GS bt QEGS Wakefield; Solihull School 142-9 (Hooper 66) bt Leicester GS 119 all out by 23 runs; Portsmouth GS 204-5 (Henry Farant 58 Sam Collings-Wells 46 Joe Brown 44) bt King’s Hall School, Somerset 89 all out by 115 runs; Whitgift School 113-4 (Ben Ledger 31 Jack Lloyd 26no) bt Warden Park School 111-9 (Lloyd 3-22) by six wickets

 

Semi Finals: Whitgift School 130-8 (Sibley 38 Tom Kershaw 2-15) bt Portsmouth GS 129 all out (Henry Farrant 73 Brown 34 Jack Lloyd 7-13) by two wickets; Solihull School bt Stockport GS

 

Final: Whitgift 118-5 bt Solihull School 117 all out (Haley 41 Will Bray 5-18 Hughes 2-18) by five wickets

The Lord’s Taverners’ U15 Schools Colts Trophy 2009

 

First Round: Rugby School, Warwickshire 200-2 (Harry Wilson 74no Theo McKibbin 72no) bt Bishop Hereford’s Bluecoat School 85-9 (Will Haszard 5-17) by 125 runs; Oakham School 172-8 (Dom Cook 62no) bt Oundle School 127 all out (Turner 4-30 Fell 3-29) by 45 runs; Shrewsbury School bt Alleyne’s HS, Staffs; Maesteg CS, Mid Glamorgan bt Crickhowell School, Powys; Strade School, Dyfed bt Cowbridge CS, Cardiff; Ysgol Gyfun Gwr, West Glamorgan bt Caerleon School, Gwent; Marlborough College,Wilts 200 all out (Alex Wilson 40 William von Behr 36) bt Clifton College, Bristol 155-7 (Dominic Brown 3-22) by 45 runs; Springfield School, Portsmouth 147-4 (Rooks 52) bt Ryde School 146-3 (Foulkes 72no) by six wickets; Torquay Boys GS bt Canford School; Millfield 173-3 (S.Bhaumick 55) bt Camborne Community College, Cornwall 169-5 (T.Rowe 70) by seven wickets; Perse School, Cambs 133-2 bt Royal Hospital School, Suffolk 132-6 by eight wickets; Tonbridge School, Kent bt Warden Park School, Sussex; Harrow School bt Colfe’s School, London; Dr Challoners GS, Bucks 60-4 bt Magdalen College School, Oxford 57 all out (Jamie Gardiner 3-5) by six wickets

 

Second Round: RGS Newcastle 116-4 (J.Carding 63no) bt Sedbergh School 113 all out (J.Guy 3-24 W.Lawton 3-25) by six wickets; Manchester GS bt Wilmslow HS, Cheshire; Trent College, Derbyshire 199-7 (Read 55no) bt Hymers College, East Yorkshire 46 all out (Trembling 5-14) by 153 runs; Shelley College, Yorkshire (BYE);

Oakham School 195-4 (Fell 62no Cook 49) bt Rugby School 194-4 (Harry Wilson 78) by six wickets; Shrewsbury School 276-2 (Steven Leach 113no Jack Hudson Williams 101 no Mark Prescott 30) bt Bedford School 200-4 (Humphreys 98no) by 76 runs; Thorpe St Andrew School, Norfolk 183-8 (Stone 33 Fulcher 30 Benson 5-21 Moody 2-29) bt Queen Elizabeth's High School, Lincs 167-8 (Moody 29 Appleyard 21 Benson 21 Capleton 2-23) by 16 runs; Nottingham Boys HS bt RGS, Worcester by 63 runs; Strade School, Dyfed bt Maesteg CS, Mid Glamorgan; Marlborough College 99-1 (James Sennett 54no Will von Behr 36 bt Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr 98 all out (Will Eversfield 3-13 Olly Konsta 2-5 Alex Walters 2-12) by nine wickets; Torquay Boys GS 214-5 (Lewis 69) bt Springfield School 26 all out (Abbott 4-15) by 188 runs; Millfield 172-8 (D.Lewis-Williams 78) bt Cheltenham College 136 all out by 36 runs; Brentwood School 316-6 (Kishen Velani 104 Mark Baldock 75 Guy Balmford 44no) bt The Perse School 139 all out (Rehan Hassan 5-7) by 177 runs; Eton College 212-3 (Henry Hayes 74 Geordie Sinclair 72no) bt Tonbridge School 208 all out (Coleman 52 James Everton-Wallach 3-43) by seven wickets; Habersdasher’s Aske’s School, Herts bt Harrow School; Dr Challoners GS, Bucks 126-3 (Henry White 52 Jamie Gardiner 37no) bt Reigate GS, Surrey 125 all out (Bidlake 62 Gardiner 5-23 Alex Morgan 3-20) by seven wickets

 

Third Round: RGS Newcastle 183-4 (Jamie Carding 73) bt Manchester GS 182 (Jamie Guy 3-31) by six wickets; Trent College bt Shelley College; Oakham School 210-4 (Will Edwards 97no Tom Fell 70) bt Shrewsbury School 209 all out (Leach 46 Gregson 34 Fell 3-27) by six wickets; Nottingham Boys HS bt Thorpe St Andrew School, Norfolk; Millfield 249-8 bt Torquay Boys GS 197-9 by 52 runs; Marlborough College 178-6 (James Sennett 33) bt Strade School 84 all out (Dom Brown 3-15) by 94 runs; Brentwood School 131-2 (Rehan Hassan 51no Kishen Velani 46) bt Eton College 130 all out (Hassan 4-15 James Bowler 2-15) by eight wickets; Haberdasher’s Aske’s School, Herts 204-9 (Sahil Agarwal 66no) bt Dr Challoners GS, Bucks 178-9 by 26 runs

 

Quarter Finals: RGS Newcastle 226-8 (James Carding 140no) bt Trent College 222-9 (Tillcock 70 Will Lawton 3-49) by two wickets; Oakham School 95-2 (Tom Fell 50no Luke Spears (25no) bt Nottingham HS 94 all out (Ben Strong 4-11 Charles Hurley 2-6 Sam Tipper 2-8) by eight wickets; Millfield 204 all out bt Marlborough College 115 all out by 89 runs; Brentwood School 214-1 (Guy Balmford 122no Rehan Hassan 63) bt Haberdasher’s Aske’s School, Herts 210 all out (James Bowler 3-36 Kishen Velani 3-45) by nine wickets

 

Semi Finals: Oakham School 232-7 (Luke Spears 78 Tom Fell 42) bt RGS Newcastle 166 (Ben Strong 3-27 Fell 3-31 Tipper 2-46) by 66 runs; Millfield bt Brentwood School by one run

 

Final: Millfield 34-1 v Oakham School (match abandoned – title shared)

ASDA Kwik Cricket U11 Mixed Finals (Headingley) 2009

 

Group A: Christ Church Junior, Bristol 191-6 lost to Claverley Primary, Wolverhampton 249 -1; Bengeo Primary, Hertford 236-5 beat Gresford All Saints, Wrexham 216-6; Christ Church Junior 232-4 lost to Bengeo 266-2; Claverley Primary 268-2 beat Gresford All Saints 247-3; Christ Church 246-3 tied with Gresford 246-4; Claverley 225-4 lost to Bengeo 238-3

 

Group B: Castleview, Slough 201-6 lost to St Luke’s Primary 242-6, Cannock; Castleview 225-5 beat Ysgol Gynradd, Swansea 121-9; St Luke’s 260-3 beat Ysgol Gynradd 209-7

 

Group C: Burscough Lordsgate, Ormskirk 253-2 tied with Greenway School, Horsham 253-3; Dale Primary, Derby 240-1 lost to Altofts Primary, Wakefield 242-2; Burscough 210-5 lost to Dale 248-2; Greenway 245-4 beat Altofts 230-6; Burscough 227-5 beat Altofts 219-4; Greenway 236-6 lost to Dale 251-5

 

Group D: St Mary’s School, Brentwood 235-3 beat St Hilary Primary, Cornwall 213-6; Chantry Middle School, Morpeth 258-5 beat Gyll Royd, Bradford 255-3; St Mary’s 223-5 lost to Chantry 226-6; St Hilary Primary 212-6 lost to Gyll Royd 224-3; St Mary’s 234-4 lost to Gyll Royd 237-3; St Hilary lost to Chantry 230-2

 

Semi Finals: Dale Primary 243-3 beat Chantry 242-4; Bengeo 240-1 beat St Luke’s 235-3

 

Final: Bengeo 228-4 beat Dale 224-4

ASDA Kwik Cricket U11 Girls Finals (Headingley) 2009

 

Group A: St Edmunds RC Primary, Cole 214-6 lost to St Alphege Primary, Solihull 273-4; William Ransom Primary, Hitchin 260-3 beat Elwoe Green, Flintshire 226-2; St Edmunds RC 252-3 beat William Ransom 244-3; St Alphege 290-7 beat Elwoe Green 193-7; St Edmunds RC 251-4 beat Elwoe Green 209-3; St Alphege 259 beat William Ransom 213

 

Group B: Mayfield Middle School, Ryde 219-3 beat St George’s Junior, West Midlands 208-7; Mayfield Middle 247-1 lost to Tavernspite, Pembrokeshire 261-3; St George Middle 241 lost to Tavernspite 283

 

Group C: Ormskirk CE Junior 262 –4 beat The Vale School, Worthing 250 – 4; Lowe’s Wong Junior, Notts 266-5 beat Shawlands Primary, Barnsley 234-4; Ormskirk Primary 200-9 lost to Lowe’s Wong 248-8; The Vale 229-4 beat Shawlands 227-5; Ormskirk 240-3 lost to Shawlands 258-1; The Vale 251-4 tied with Lowe’s Wong 251-4

 

Group D: Holt Farm, Rochford 248-5 beat Longwell Green Primary, Bristol 233-6; Ovingham Primary, Hexham 275-4 beat Normamby Primary, Middlesbrough 209-7; Holt Farm 236 lost to Ovingham 237; Longwell Green 250-3 beat Normamby 251-8; Holt Farm 282-6 beat Normamby 215-6; Longwell Green 233-6 beat Ovingham 220 – 6

 

Semi Finals: St Alphege 242-2 beat Tavernspite 223-3; Lowe’s Wong 263-2 beat Holt Farm 210 – 7

 

Final: Lowe’s Wong 239-4 beat St Alphege 238-3

Lord’s Taverners U15 Schools Trophy 2008

 

First Round: (South West) Marlborough College, Wilts bt Clevedon Community School, Bristol; Cheltenham College Glos (Bye); Portsmouth GS 104-2 (Chris Stone 44no) bt Carisbrooke HS 103 all out (John Scott 3-19) by eight wickets; Greenhill School, Tenby w/o Crickhowell HS, Powys; Cathedral School, Cardiff bt Caerleon School, Gwent; Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr, Neath (Bye); Blundells School, Devon 47-3 bt Newquay Tretherras School, Cornwall 45 all out (Archie Christie 4-3); Millfield School, Somerset bt Sherborne School, Dorset; (South East) St Albans School, Herts bt The Perse School, Cambs; Aylesbury GS, Bucks (Bye); Shenfield HS, Essex bt St Josephs College, Suffolk; Bradfield College, Berks (Bye); Whitgift School, Surrey 61-0 bt Abingdon School, Oxon 83 all out (Daley 5-10) on faster run-rate in rain affected match; St Bede’s School, Sussex 100 all out bt City of London School 32 all out by 68 runs; John Lyon School, Middx (Bye); Tonbridge School, Kent (bye); (North) Sedbergh School, Cumbria bt Woodhouse Grove School, Yorkshire; Durham School bt Woldgate School; Manchester GS bt Sandbach School, Cheshire; Queen Elizabeth GS, Ashbourne (bye); (Midlands) Oundle School 139-4 (Harry Ramsden 76) bt Bedford School 136-9 (George Johansen 3-39 Ramsden 2-17 Letten 2-20) by six wickets; Tettenhall School, Staffs bt Ysgol Dinas Bran, N E Wales; Eirias HS, Eryri (Bye); Warwick School bt Adams GS, Shropshire; King Edward VII School, Norfolk (Bye); RGS, Worcester bt The Bishop of Hereford Blue Coat School; Nottingham HS (Bye); Loughborough GS, Leics 119-7 bt The King School, Lincs 118 by three wickets

 

Second Round: (South West) Cheltenham College 162-5 bt Marlborough College 152 all out by ten runs; Portsmouth Grammar School 240-5 (Chris Stone 102) bt Greenhill School, Tenby 71 all out by 169 runs; Cathedral School, Cardiff bt Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr; Millfield bt Blundells School by 19 runs (South East) Aylesbury GS bt St Albans School; Bradfield College 168-6 bt Shenfield High School, Essex 167 all out (Matt Simmons 47) by one run; Whitgift School 75-4 by St Bede’s, Sussex 71 all out; Tonbridge School bt John Lyon School; (North) Sedbergh School, Cumbria bt Durham School; Manchester GS 249-3 (E.Bullock 114no M.Tully 44 F.Sym 35) by Queen Elizabeth GS, Ashbourne 41 all out by 208 runs; (Midlands) Oundle School 194-3 (H.Ramsden 75no) bt Tettenhall 193-3 (T.Fell 104no) by seven wickets; Warwick School 230-3 (T.Russ 105no) bt Eirias HS 74 all out (C.Harrison 4-4 T.Williams 2-0) by 156 runs; RGS Worcester bt King Edward VII School, Norfolk; Loughborough GS 137 bt Nottingham HS 71 all out (Patel 5-15) by 66 runs

 

Third Round: (South West) Portsmouth GS 220-4 (Jacob George 75 Rob Gibson 49no) bt Cheltenham College 209-9 (Cameron Prentice 2-25) by 11 runs; Millfield bt Cathedral School, Cardiff (South East) Whitgift School bt Tonbridge School; Bradfield College bt Aylesbury GS (Midlands) Loughborough GS 137 bt RGS Worcester 67 all out (Patel 3-14 Morris 3-15) by 70 runs; Oundle School 208-6 (Johansen 64 Ramsden 36) bt Warwick School 173-9 (Hems 2-28 Ramsden 2-28 Olver 2-34) by 35 runs

 

Quarter Finals: (South West) Portsmouth GS 225-4 (Eugene Hind 73 Miles Walker 60no Cameron Prentice 33no Rob Gibson 30) bt Millfield 200-9 by 25 runs; (South East) Whitgift School 141-6 (Matt Laidman 73) bt Bradfield College 140-9 (Matthew Morrison 4-32 Josh Taylor 2-12) by four wickets; (Midlands) Oundle School 207-4 (Harry Ramsden 81 Guy Hodgkinson 65) bt Loughborough GS 105 all out (Chambers 3-7 Letten 3-11) by 102 runs; (North) Manchester Grammar School bt Sedbergh School

 

Semi Finals: Portsmouth Grammar School 242-5 (Chris Stone 106no Jacob George 51 Eugene Hind 40) bt Whitgift School 186 all out (Matt Laidman 77 Elliott Daly 40 Rob Gibson 3-44 Jonny Rusbridge 2-32 Rob Tusler 2-39) by 56 runs; Oundle School 184-6 (Guy Hodgkinson 50 Johansen 37) bt Manchester GS 149 all out by 35 runs

 

Final: Oundle School 177-6 (Johansen 52 Guy Hodgkinson 36 Turner 25 Rob Gibson 2-21 Cam Prentice 2-22) bt Portsmouth Grammar School 176-9 (Chris Stone 48 Eugene Hind 46 Jacob George 34 Harry Ramsden 4-33 Cossor 2-23) by four wickets

 

 

David English U13 Bunbury Schools Cup 2008

 

First Round: (South West) Millfield School, Somerset bt Mounts Bay School, Cornwall; Gillingham Comp School, Dorset bt Lake Middle School, IOW; Mount House School, Devon bt Monkton Comp, Bristol; Kings School, Winchester bt Newent Community School, Glos; (South East) Whitgift School, Surrey (Bye); Brentwood School, Essex bt Hampton School, Middlesex; Reading Blue Coat, Berks (Bye); Norwich School bt Ipswich School; Eltham College, Kent bt St Bede’s Prep School, Sussex; Dr Challoner’s GS, Bucks (Bye); Dulwich College, London (Bye); Berkhamsted Collegiate, Herts (Bye); (North) Castle Hall School 61 all out (Gavin Saville 23) bt Pocklington School 52 all out (Sam Kent 3-2 Connor Rowlands 3-15) by nine runs; Austin Friars School, Cumbria 156-5 bt St Aidan’s School, Durham 129-9 by 37 runs; Wirral GS (bye); Manchester GS (bye); (Midlands) Northampton School for Boys (Bye); Warwick School 179-6 bt Henry Box School, Oxon 78 all out by 101 runs; Bishops School, Hereford (Bye); Perse School, Cambs 111-6 (Phelps 31) bt St George’s Tech College, Lincs 60-7 by 51 runs; Dronfield H F School, Derby (Bye); Loughborough GS, Leics 181-6 (Corrie Keable 62 Richard Cartwright 54) bt Harry Carlton School, Notts 110-5 (Will Throp 2-18) by 71 runs; Royal GS Worcester (Bye); Birchfield Prep School, Shropshire bt John Taylor High School, Staffs

 

Second Round: (South West) Millfield School bt Gillingham School; Kings School, Winchester bt Mount House School, Devon; (South East) Brentwood School bt Whitgift School; Reading Blue Coat, Berks bt Norwich School; Dr Challoner’s GS, Bucks bt Eltham College, Kent; Dulwich College bt Berkhamsted Collegiate, Herts; (North) Austin Friars School, Cumbria bt Castle Hall School by 18 runs; Manchester GS 163-6 (A.Muir 59 M.Tully 38) bt Wirral GS, Cheshire 44 all out (R.Sheikh 5-4) by 119 runs; (Midlands) Northampton School for Boys 116-9 (Sean Henry 45no Somra 3-14) bt Warwick School 114 all out (Piggott 33 J.Ball 3-20) by one wicket; Bishops School, Hereford bt The Perse School, Cambs; Loughborough GS bt Dronfield School, Derby; Royal Grammar School, Worcester 207-5 (Zac Turley 116no) bt Birchfield School, Shropshire 71-6 by 136 runs

 

Third Round: (South East) Brentwood School bt Reading Blue Coat Blue; Dr Challoner’s GS, Bucks bt Dulwich College; (Midlands) Northampton School for Boys bt Bishops School, Hereford; Royal Grammar School, Worcester 131-3 (Ed Pollock 60 Zac Turley 33) bt Loughborough GS 130-8 by seven wickets

 

Quarter Finals: (South West) Millfield School bt Kings School, Winchester; (South East) Brentwood School bt Dr Challoner’s GS; (North) Manchester GS bt Austin Friars School, Cumbria (Midlands) Northampton School bt RGS Worcester

 

Semi Finals: Brentwood School bt Millfield School; Manchester Grammar School bt Northampton School

 

Final: Brentwood School 174-2 (Mark Baldock 103no) bt Manchester Grammar School 172-5 (Rehan Hassan 2-15) by eight wickets

 

 

ESCA/Bunbury U11 Hardball Competition 2008

 

Round Robin: Millfield Prep School 257 –3 bt Queen Elizabeth GS School, Wakefield, 239-3; Eagle House School, Berkshire, 242 –4 bt RGS Grange School, Worcester, 226-7; Millfield 250–3 bt RGS Grange School 236-5; Eagle House School 246–6 bt Queen Elizabeth GS School 244-2; RGS Grange School 249-6 bt Queen Elizabeth GS School 248-1; Millfield 264-4 bt Eagle House School, 242-4; Salesbury Primary School, Blackburn, 254–4 bt Jesse Gray Primary, Nottingham, 240-4; Parkside School, Surrey, 258-5 bt The Abbey School, Suffolk, 225-7; Parkside School 285-2 bt Salesbury Primary School 239-5; The Abbey School 262-4 bt Jesse Gray Primary 249-1; Parkside School 327-0 bt Jesse Gray Primary 228-6; The Abbey School 261-3 bt Salesbury Primary School 217-7

 

Final: Millfield School bt Parkside School

 

Results 2007

 

Daily Telegraph Schools U15 Twenty/20 Cup 2007Semi Finals: Felsted School 112-5 (19.2 overs) (O Ekers 30) bt Clifton School 111-8 (C Walters 27 Ekers 3-23) by five wickets; Sedbergh 149-4 (Dean Bell 76no S Stuart 30) bt Loughborough GS 115-8 (J Williamson 43 Stuart 3-24) by 34 runs

Final: Sedbergh 87-1 (9.4 overs) (J Oughtred 42no Dean Bell 38no) bt Felsted 86 all out (18.3 overs) (C Player 3-11 D McClements 3-22) by nine wicketsRumsey Travel National Schools U18 Twenty/20 Trophy (JP Getty Ground) 2007Semi-finals: Dulwich College 132-0 (D Goodwin 79no) bt Hampton School 131-8 by ten wickets; Sherborne School 149-2 bt Repton School 148-8 by eight wickets

Final: Dulwich College 147-6 (C Jordan 73no) bt Sherborne School 146-6 (C Esson 48) by four wicketsESCA/Lord’s Taverners National Schools U15 Trophy 2007First Round: Ounsdale High School 267-2 bt Dinas Bran HS 120 all out by 147 runs; Shrewsbury School 370-9 bt St Gerard’s School 35 all out by 335 runs; Bromsgrove School 329-4 bt The Bishop of Hereford’s School 147 all out by 183 runs; Nottingham HS 110-5 bt Queen Elizabeth’s GS 109 all out by five wickets; Reepham High School 166-1 bt Oakham School 162 all out by nine wickets; Dr Challoner’s GS 190-7 bt Aldenham School 78 all out by 112 runs; Eton College 194-6 bt Abingdon School 183-7 by 11 runs; Sutton Valence School, Kent 138-4 bt Dulwich College 137 all out; Hampton School 74-5 bt Colne Community School 73 all out by five wickets; King Edward VI School, Southampton bt Ryde School; Clifton College 199 all out bt Cheltenham College 149 all out by 50 runs; Ysgol Bro Myrddin 146 all out bt Chris College Brecon 127 all out by 19 runs; Cowbridge School 59-4 bt Croesyceiliog Comprehensive 57 all out by six wickets; Pontardulais Comprehensive bt Maesteg Comprehensive; Torquay Boys GS 69-6 bt Helston School 68 all out by four wickets; Canford School 211-4 bt Millfield 205-6 by six wickets Second Round: Sedbergh School 194-8 bt Woodhouse Grove School 128 all out by 66 runs; Hetton Comprehensive bt Driffield School; Repton School 247-6 bt Sandbach School 74 all out; Manchester GS 106-5 bt King Edward VI School, Northumberland 84 all out by 22 runs; Oundle School 244-6 bt Ounsdale HS 243-5 by four wickets; Shrewsbury School 191 all out bt Bedford School 146 all out by 45 runs; Saltley School 163-9 bt Bromsgrove School 152-9 by eleven runs; Nottingham HS bt Reepham HS on a bowl out 1-0; The Perse School 136-4 bt Dr Challoner’s GS 132 all out by six wickets; Eton College 191-7 bt Ipswich School 38 all out by 153 runs; RGS Guildford 223-7 bt St Bede’s Upper School 219-5 by three wickets; Hampton School 93-1 bt Sutton Valence School 92-5 by nine wickets; Clifton College 130 all out bt King Edward VI School, Southampton 78 all out by 52 runs; Ysgol Bro Myrddin bye; Cowbridge School bt Pontardulais Comprehensive; Canford School 89-3 bt Torquay Boys GS 88 all out by seven wicketsThird Round: Manchester Grammar School 157-6 bt Repton School 156-8 by four wickets; RGS Guildford 169-9 bt Hampton School 154 all out by 15 runs; Ysgol Bro Myrddin, Dyfed 110-3 bt Clifton College 107-8 by seven wickets; Canford School 232-9 bt Cowbridge School 188 all out by 44 runsQuarter Finals: Oundle School 135-3 bt Saltley School 134 all out (Ramsden 3-19 Osmond 3-29) by seven wickets; Sedbergh School 152-9 bt Manchester GS 47 all out by 105 runs; Eton College 196-4 bt RGS Guildford 133 all out by 63 runs; Canford School 115-3 bt Ysgol Bro Myrddin 111 all out by seven wicketsSemi Finals: Oundle 110-5 bt Sedbergh 108 all out (Osmond 3-19) by five wickets; Eton College 240-5 bt Canford School 204-6 Final: Eton College 134 all out bt Oundle School 132 all out by two runs

David English/Bunbury U13 Schools Cup 2007First Round: Northampton School bt Magdelen College, Oxford; Kings School, Lincs bt Hereford Cathedral School; Loughborough GS bt Lady Manners School, Derbyshire; Birchfield School, Shropshire bt The Kings School, Worcs; Parkside School, Surrey bt Judd School, Kent; Warden Park School, Sussex bt St Andrews School, Berkshire; Colfe’s School, London bt Enfield GSSecond Round: Colston’s School bt Launceston College; Castle Court School, Dorset bt Sidmouth College; Millfield bt Yateley Manor School, Hants; Marling School, Glos bt Trinity CE Middle School, Isle of Wight; Brentwood School bt Parkside School; Warden Park School bt Kingshott School, Herts; Dr Challoner’s GS, Bucks bt Colfe’s School; Old Buckenham Hall, Suffolk bt Wymondham College, Norfolk; Northampton School bt Warwick School; Kings School, Lincs bt The Perse School, Cambs; Loughborough GS bt Birchfield School; Nottingham High School bt Blessed William Howard HS, Staffs; Kings School, Macclesfield bt Hymers College; Manchester GS bt Thorncliffe School, CumbriaThird Round: Castle Court School bt Colston’s School; Millfield bt Marling School; Brentwood School bt Warden Park School; Dr Challoner’s GS bt Old Buckenham Hall; Northampton School bt Kings School, Lincs; Loughborough GS bt Nottingham HS; Manchester GS bt Kings School, Macclesfield; Harrogate GS bt The Yarm School, DurhamQuarter Finals: Millfield bt Castle Court School; Brentwood School bt Dr Challoner’s GS; Loughborough GS bt Northampton School; Harrogate GS bt Manchester GSSemi Finals: Brentwood School 150-6 bt Millfield School 147-8 by four wickets; Loughborough GS 70-0 bt Harrogate GS 69 all out by ten wicketsFinal: Loughborough GS 221 bt Brentwood School 111 by 110 runs

ASDA U11 Kwik Cricket Finals (Headingly) 2007

Group 1: St Peter’s Primary School 196-3 bt Chandag Junior School 188-8; Halesworth Middle School 219-2 bt Ysgol Owen Jones 213-4; Halesworth Middle School 209-1 bt Chandag Junior School 196-5; St Peter’s Primary School 194-7 bt Ysgol Owen Jones 185-4; Chandag Junior School 222-2 bt Ysgol Owen Jones 219-3; Halesworth Middle School 204-0 bt St Peter’s Primary School 202-3

Group 2: Uplands Primary School 224-2 bt St Edward’s Middle School 205-5; Sageston Primary School 208-2 bt Ladyloan Primary School 190-8; Uplands Primary School 208-1 bt Ladyloan Primary School 191-6; St Edward’s Middle School 222-4 bt Sageston Primary School 202-3; Sageston Primary School 222-2 bt Uplands Primary School 221-1; St Edward’s Middle School 244-4 bt Ladyloan Primary School 225-5

Group 3: Harlands School 258-0 bt Scotforth St Paul’s 165-8; Archbishop C of E Primary 222-2 bt Abbey Primary Community 201-5; Abbey Primary Community 223-2 bt Scotforth St Paul’s 210-2; Harlands School 235-3 bt Archbishop C of E Primary 202-6; Harlands School 225-3 bt Abbey Primary Community 198-6; Archbishop C of E Primary 206-0 bt Scotforth St Paul’s 175-5

Group 4: St Michael’s Middle School 220-2 bt Dallow Primary School 211-2; Valley Gardens Middle 225-2 bt Donemana Primary School 207-6; Valley Gardens Middle 219-4 bt Dallow Primary School 208-3; St Michael’s Middle School 220-2 bt Donemana Primary School 211-3; Donemana Primary School 215-2 bt Dallow Primary School 212-3; Valley Gardens Middle 216-2 bt St Michael’s Middle School 210-4

Semi-Finals: Halesworth Middle School bt St Edward’s Middle School; Harlands School bt Valley Gardens MiddleFinal: Harlands School 226-3 bt Halesworth Middle School 203-3

ESCA/Bunbury Schools U11 Hardball Championships (Oakham School) 2007Quarter Final Groups: Exeter Junior School 263-1 bt Westville House Primary School 256-2; Solihull School 254-1 bt Eagle House School 241-6; Exeter Junior School 237-3 bt Solihull School 232-5; Westville House Primary School 258-2 bt Eagle House School 230-4; Solihull School 258-0 bt Westville House Primary School 246-1; Exeter Junior School 266-5 bt Eagle House School 192-12; Jesse Gray Primary School 257-0 bt Salesbury Primary School 229-5; Chigwell School 267-0 bt Harlands School 244-5; Harlands School 289-4 bt Salesbury Primary School 224-6; Chigwell School 249-4 bt Jesse Gray Primary School 243-3; Harlands School 262-3 bt Jesse Gray Primary School 214-6; Chigwell School 234-6 bt Salesbury Primary School 220-6Final: Chigwell School 249-3 bt Exeter Junior School 241-6 by eight runs