arrow-1 SSmaglogo14
arrow-1

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

inspiring learning kingswood banner ad sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport united world games banner smile banner ad activ4 may 2017-240x95 equity banner may 17 issue 66 cover pic

National Schools Championships 2017

 

U14 Boys: 1st – Reading School; 2nd – Tapton School; 3rd – Manchester GS

 

U14 Girls: 1st – Arden Academy; 2nd – Chelmsford County HS for Girls; 3rd – Queen Elizabeths Academy

 

U16 Boys: 1st – Reading School; 2nd – Tapton School; 3rd – Clayton Hall Academy

 

U16 Girls: 1st – Westgate School; 2nd – Truro School; 3rd – Hymers College

 

National Schools Championships 2016

 

U14 Boys: 1st Reading School; 2nd – Altrincham GS for Boys; 3rd – Bournemouth School

 

U14 Girls: 1st – Arden Academy; 2nd – Westgate School; 3rd – Chelmsford County HS for Girls 

 

U16 Boys: 1st – Tapton School; 2nd – Queen Elizabeth’s School; 3rd – John Henry Newman School

 

U16 Girls: 1st – Hymers College; 2nd – Westgate School; 3rd – Wallington HS for Girls

 

Center Parcs National Schools Championships 2015

 

U14 Boys: 1st – Tapton School; 2nd – John Henry Newman School; 3rd – William Farr School

 

U14 Girls: 1st – Westgate School; 2nd – Bournemouth School for Girls; 3rd – Wallington High School

 

U16 Boys: 1st – Trentham HS; 2nd – Denbigh School; 3rd – Failsworth School

 

U16 Girls: 1st - Upton-by-Chester School; 2nd – Guildford High School; 3rd – Chelmsford County HS for Girls

 

Center Parcs National Schools Championships 2014

 

U14 Boys: 1st – Bournemouth Collegiate School; 2nd – Wilsons School, Sutton; 3rd – Monks Walk School, Herts

 

U14 Girls: 1st –Aylesbury High School; 2nd – Nonsuch High School, Surrey; 3rd – Gordano School, Bristol

 

U16 Boys: 1st – Denbigh School, Milton Keynes; 2nd – The Elizabethan Academy, Nottingham; 3rd – Trentham High School, Staffs

 

U16 Girls: 1st - Upton-by-Chester High School; 2nd - Bournemouth Collegiate School; 3rd – Wallington High School for Girls

 

Center Parcs National Schools Championships 2013

 

U14 Boys: 1st – Trentham High School, Stoke; 2nd - Denbigh School, Bucks; 3rd - Failsworth School, Manchester

 

U14 Girls: 1st - Upton-by-Chester High School; 2nd - Cambourne Science and International Academy; 3rd - King Edward VII High School, Sheffield

 

U16 Boys: 1st – Stantonbury Campus, Milton Keynes; 2nd – The Elizabethan School, Nottingham; 3rd - Isleworth & Syon School

 

U16 Girls: 1st - South Wilts Grammar School, Salisbury; 2nd - Brunts Academy; 3rd - Sheffield High School

 

Center Parcs National Schools Championships 2012

 

U14 Boys: Stantonbury Campus 2 Elizabethan High School 3; Stantonbury Campus 4 Calday Grange Grammar School 1; Elizabethan High School 3 Calday Grange Grammar School 2

 

Final Placings: 1st – Elizabethan High School; 2nd – Stantonbury Campus; 3rd – Calday Grange Grammar School

 

U14 Girls: Stantonbury Campus 3 Upton-by-Chester High School 2; Stantonbury Campus 3 Higham Lane School 2; Upton-by-Chester High School 3 Higham Lane School 2

 

Final Placings: 1st – Stantonbury Campus; 2nd – Upton-by-Chester High School; 3rd – Higham Lane School

 

U16 Boys: Denbigh School 3 Langley School 2; Denbigh School 5 Davenant Foundation School 0;

Langley School 4 Davenant Foundation School 1

 

Final Placings: 1st – Denbigh School; 2nd – Langley School; 3rd – Davenant Foundation School

 

U16 Girls: King Edward VI Handsworth School 5 Burgate School 0; King Edward VI Handsworth School 3 De Lisle Catholic School 2; Burgate School 1 De Lisle Catholic School 4

 

Final Placings: 1st – King Edward VI Handsworth School; 2nd – De Lisle Catholic School; 3rd – Burgate School

 

Center Parcs National Schools Championships 2011

 

U14 Boys: Stantonbury Campus 4 Elizabethan High School 1; Stantonbury Campus 4 Isleworth & Syon School 1; Elizabethan High School 4 Isleworth & Syon School 1

 

Final Placings: 1st – Stantonbury Campus; 2nd – Elizabethan High School; 3rd – Isleworth & Syon School

 

U14 Girls: Bournemouth School for Girls 4 Brunts School 1; Bournemouth School for Girls 4 Royal Grammar School Newcastle 1; Brunts School 3 Royal Grammar School Newcastle 2

 

Final Placings: 1st – Bournemouth School for Girls; 2nd – Brunts School; 3rd – Royal Grammar School Newcastle

 

U16 Boys: William Farr School 3 Davenant Foundation School 2; William Farr School 3 Weaverham School 2; Davenant Foundation School 3 Weaverham School 2

 

Final Placings: 1st – William Farr School; 2nd – Davenant Foundation School; 3rd – Weaverham School

 

U16 Girls: King Edward VI Handsworth School 3 Robert May’s School 2; King Edward VI Handsworth School 4 De Lisle Catholic School 1; Robert May’s School 3 De Lisle Catholic School 2

 

Final Placings: 1st – King Edward VI Handsworth School; 2nd – Robert May’s School; 3rd – De Lisle Catholic School

 

Center Parcs National Schools Championships (Sherwood Forest) 2010

 

U14 Girls: 1st - Helenswood School, Hastings; 2nd - King Edwards VI School, Handsworth; 3rd - Woodlands School, Derby

 

U14 Boys: 1st - Denbigh School, Milton Keynes; 2nd - The Elizabethan High School, Retford; 3rd - Wilson’s School, Surrey

 

U16 Girls: 1st - Robert May’s School, Hampshire; 2nd - Talbot Heath School, Dorset; 3rd -Altrincham Grammar School for Girls, Cheshire

 

U16 Boys: 1st - Exmouth Community School, Devon; 2nd - Wilson’s School, Surrey; 3rd - Beauchamp College, Leicestershire

 

Center Parcs National Schools Championships 2010

 

Regional Winners (All qualify for national finals)

 

Boys U16: Benfield Sports College, Tyne & Wear; Harrogate GS; Bluecoat School, Liverpool; King Edward VI Camp Hill School, Birmingham; Beauchamp College, Leics; Davenant Foundation School, Essex; Wilson’s School, Surrey; RGS High Wycombe; Exmouth Community School

 

Boys U14: Benfield Sports College, Tyne & Wear; Harrogate GS; St Michael’s High School, Chorley; Langley School, Solihull; Elizabethan HS, Notts; Davenant Foundation School, Essex; Wilson’s School, Surrey; Denbigh School, Milton Keynes; Torquay Boys School

 

Girls U16: Newcastle Church HS; Sheffield HS; Altrincham GS for Girls; Redhill School, Stourbridge; Nottingham Girls HS; Thorpe St Andrew School, Norwich; Uckfield Community College, East Sussex; Robert Mays School, Hants; Talbot Heath School, Bournemouth

 

Girls U14: RGS Newcastle; Tapton School, Sheffield; Trinity School, Carlisle; King Edward VI Handsworth; Woodlands School, Derby; Dame Alice Owens School, Herts; Helenswood School, Hastings; Royal Latin School, Buckingham; Talbot Heath School, Bournemouth

 

Center Parcs National Schools Championships (Center Parcs. Sherwood Forest) 2009

 

U16 Boys: 1st - Nottingham High School; 2nd - Colchester Royal Grammer School; 3rd - Wilson’s School, Surrey

 

U16 Girls: 1st - Nottingham High School; 2nd - Newcastle Upon Tyne Church High School; 3rd – Oakbank School, Yorkshire

 

U14 Boys: 1st - Denbigh School, Milton Keynes; 2nd - Wilson’s School, Wallington, Surrey; 3rd - St Joseph’s College, Stoke-on-Trent

 

U14 Girls: 1st - Helenswood School, St Leonards on Sea, East Sussex; 2nd - Talbot Heath School, Bournemouth; 3rd - Newcastle Upon Tyne Church High School

 

National Inter-Schools Badminton Championships Finals 2008

 

Boys U16: 1st - Thornden School (Hampshire); 2nd - Tapton School (Sheffield); 3rd=Kingswinsford High School and Tomlinscote School & Sixth Form College; 5th=Haberdashers' Aske's Boy's School and Launceston College; 7th=Nottingham High School and Wilmslow High School

 

Girls U16: 1st - Nottingham Girl's High School; 2nd - Therfield School (Surrey); 3rd=Garforth Community College and Newcastle upon Tyne Church High School; 5th=Samuel Whitbread Community College and Bartholomew School; 7th=Bournemouth School for Girls and Kingswinsford High School

 

Boys U14: 1st - Exmouth Community College (Devon); 2nd - Charters School (Berkshire); 3rd=Davenant School and Harrogate Grammar School; 5th - Nottingham High School and Bedford Modern School; 7th=Bradford Grammar School and King Edward VI School, Stratford

 

Girls U14: 1st - Robert Mays School (Hampshire); 2nd - Sheffield High School; 3rd=Chancellors School and Talbot Heath School; 5th=Woodlands School (Derby) and The Howard School; 7th - Wolverhampton Girls' High School and Altrincham Grammar School for Girls; 9th - Trentham High School

 

National Inter-Schools Championships 2007

 

North Final

 

Boys U14: Tapton School (Yorkshire)

Boys U16: Silverdale School (Yorkshire)

Girls U14: Altrincham Grammar School (Cheshire)

Girls U16: Westholme School (Lancashire)

 

South Final

 

Boys U14: Cotham School (Gloucs)

Boys U16: Thornden School (Hampshire)

Girls U14: Royal Latin School (Bucks)

Girls U14: Sir William Perkins School (Surrey)

 

© Copyright 2014 School Sport Magazine. All Rights Reserved. | Website Design by Swift Creations

 

School Sport office address: School Sport Magazine, 76 Loxwood Road, Lovedean, Hampshire. PO8 9TY    Telephone: 023 9259 4536    E-mail: info@schoolsportmag.co.uk

RESULTS: BADMINTON